1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

d16z6 swap into 92 civic hatch dx

Discussion in 'HYBRID -> EG-EK / DC' started by shithatch, Oct 2, 2004.

  1. shithatch

    shithatch Junior Member

    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2004
    Location:
    Urbana, Ohio
    Ok its final im gettin a d16z6 this w/e. What all do i need to do? can i pop out my old ecu, throw the new one in, use my stock harness and just run the vtec???? Or just throw in the new harness...What is the easiest way to do this swap. Thanks
     
  2. xj0hnx

    xj0hnx I wanna be sedated VIP

    Messages:
    14,172
    Likes Received:
    48
    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2002
    Location:
    C.C.TX.
    The easiest way is to get the harness with the D16Z6, and just plug it in. Swap out the ECUs, and the 4 wire o2, everything will plug right in.
     
  3. shithatch

    shithatch Junior Member

    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2004
    Location:
    Urbana, Ohio
    sweet...... the harness comes with it
     
  4. StealthMode

    StealthMode Kung Foolin'

    Messages:
    2,150
    Likes Received:
    2
    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2003
    Location:
    Thornton, CO
    you'll have to run 2 vtec wires to your ecu, it yours isn't pre-wired for it. i have a cx, and mine wasn't pre-wired for vtec
     
  5. xj0hnx

    xj0hnx I wanna be sedated VIP

    Messages:
    14,172
    Likes Received:
    48
    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2002
    Location:
    C.C.TX.
    It's a 92, it is prewired, everything will be good.
     
  6. shithatch

    shithatch Junior Member

    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2004
    Location:
    Urbana, Ohio
    So I swap out the wiring harness and ecu completely? How easy is this? is the wiring harness all wrapped up into the dash with the cluster?
     
  7. Slammed90Lude

    Slammed90Lude Senior Member

    Messages:
    3,733
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2003
    Location:
    milford, PA
    NO, you just use the engine compartment harness that is on the motor-

    plus the stock wiring harness from the motor into the shock tower plugs, switch the O2 sensor to 4 wire and plug a P28 into the stock ecu plugs and you're good to go

    this is so unbelievably easy because this motor came stock in this car
     
  8. shithatch

    shithatch Junior Member

    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2004
    Location:
    Urbana, Ohio
    alright i pulled the harness from the d15 and got the ecu out... but this harness that goes into the firewall looks kinda complicated. Looks like the harness from the lights runs in along with it. Do i cut the loom open and seperate the 2? or take it all out?
     
  9. Slammed90Lude

    Slammed90Lude Senior Member

    Messages:
    3,733
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2003
    Location:
    milford, PA
    DEAR GOD NO!!!!!!!!!!!!


    leave the harness that goes from the shock tower plugs through the firewall alone

    you're going to plug the harness from the d16z6 into the SHOCK TOWER PLUGS
     
  10. shithatch

    shithatch Junior Member

    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2004
    Location:
    Urbana, Ohio
    Alright thats what i thought! what about vtec!!!!?
    is it ran? i just plug in the computer Hopefully!!!!!!!!!???
     
  11. Slammed90Lude

    Slammed90Lude Senior Member

    Messages:
    3,733
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2003
    Location:
    milford, PA
    yeah all the 92 civic models are prewired for vtec

    just plug the harness from the d16z6 into your shock tower plugs and then plug the P28 ecu that you have into the ecu plugs inside the car
     
  12. nocturnalhatch

    nocturnalhatch Junior Member

    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    yep, i remember those rookie days........
     
  13. rex@civic94

    rex@civic94 Junior Member

    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2004
    ¨

    Does this count for european civic too?
    I have gotten a hold of the exact same engine and are doing the swap from my original 1,3l european dx (d13 something)
     
  14. xj0hnx

    xj0hnx I wanna be sedated VIP

    Messages:
    14,172
    Likes Received:
    48
    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2002
    Location:
    C.C.TX.

    I believe the 1.3's are carburated, so no, you'll need to do a LOT more to it, such as pretty much replacing the whole fuel system, and wiring harness.
     
  15. rex@civic94

    rex@civic94 Junior Member

    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2004
    <_< What do you mean by "pretty much the whole fuel system"? Does that count in the fueltank?
    And if I get the harness to the new engine will that do the trick?
     
  16. 92CHB

    92CHB Senior Member

    Messages:
    707
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2004
    Location:
    Easthampton, MA
    Not to be thread jacking but I i thought that only the vx and si where wired for vtec? please correct me if i am wrong but i have a 92 dx and i'll be throwing in a b18c and if it is true that the 92's all where prewired i'll be very happy :)
     
  17. 92civicb18b1

    92civicb18b1 The Trisexual

    Messages:
    8,859
    Likes Received:
    18
    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2003
    Location:
    The asshole of the USA, New Jersey
    All 1992 american, canadian and japanese civics came wired for vtec, well at least every fuel injected one around the world. There are some 93-95 non vtecs that got the "wiring package" but don't be suprised if it isn't there.

    Shithatch,
    it will just plug in, do not fuck with anything else (wiring), unplug the 3 plugs on each side and plug the new one in, only other thing you need to do is put in a new o2, again just plug it in (or if u get a universal splice it).
    Unplug the old ECU, Plug the new one in.
    Reconnect the linkage, axles and fuel system and your good to go.

    This swap would take me no more than 6 hours if EVERYTHING was there. I did a B series swap in like 8 hours but I'm special, j/p.
     
  18. rex@civic94

    rex@civic94 Junior Member

    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2004


    <_< What do you mean by "pretty much the whole fuel system"? Does that count in the fueltank?
    And if I get the harness to the new engine will that do the trick?
     
  19. xj0hnx

    xj0hnx I wanna be sedated VIP

    Messages:
    14,172
    Likes Received:
    48
    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2002
    Location:
    C.C.TX.

    Well, if it's carbed, it may have a different fuel pump, lines, etc...I haven't realy compared my friends to mine, but I am pretty sure it is different enough to be a real pain.
     
Verification:
Draft saved Draft deleted

Share This Page