1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

do i need a vtec controller for this swap

Discussion in 'HYBRID -> EG-EK / DC' started by sol2hatch, Feb 1, 2005.

  1. sol2hatch

    sol2hatch Junior Member

    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2005
    Alright, I need to know what I need to do to wire the vtec into my cx hatch. I am having the engine swapped this weekend, and I was told by a friend that I would need a VTEC controller. Is that true, or can i just use the computer that is with the D16Z6. If I use the computer from the d16, will it just plug into the cx wiring harness? thanks for the help
     
  2. cycloneb18c3

    cycloneb18c3 Senior Member

    Messages:
    1,056
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2003
    Location:
    New Jersey
    you will need a VTEC ecu, and you need to add the wires for VTEC, just search for wiring vtec, you'll find plenty of detailed instructions on how to do it, including this months article. A vtec controller isnt necessary.
    A vtec controller is used in conjunction with the computer to adjust the RPM in which the VTEC activates, not run the VTEC entirely.
     
  3. sol2hatch

    sol2hatch Junior Member

    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2005


    I am assuming that the vtec computer will plug right in to the harness that is there, is that right?
     
  4. jamesA

    jamesA Well known pissed off telephone guy VIP

    Messages:
    16,118
    Likes Received:
    1,016
    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2003
    The ECU will work as long as it's a vtec ecu, and since it came with the engine it should be fine.

    A VTEC controller isn't necessary. All it does is allow you to set vtec engagement at different RPMs, which you don't need to do.
     
  5. sol2hatch

    sol2hatch Junior Member

    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2005
    thanks for the help
     
  6. cycloneb18c3

    cycloneb18c3 Senior Member

    Messages:
    1,056
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2003
    Location:
    New Jersey
    and yes it will plug right in, but you'll need to add the pins for the wires for VTEC.
     
  7. xj0hnx

    xj0hnx I wanna be sedated VIP

    Messages:
    14,172
    Likes Received:
    48
    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2002
    Location:
    C.C.TX.
    Vtec controllers do not plug right in, you have to tap the RPM signal and vtec wires to operate it.
     
  8. jamesA

    jamesA Well known pissed off telephone guy VIP

    Messages:
    16,118
    Likes Received:
    1,016
    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2003
    I believe he meant the ECU will plug right in.
     
  9. civiclxb16

    civiclxb16 Senior Member

    Messages:
    1,301
    Likes Received:
    2
    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2004
    Location:
    Poconos pa

    as long as you have the same obd ecu as the obd on the car it will plug right in!
     
Verification:
Draft saved Draft deleted

Share This Page