1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Don't run linux?

Discussion in 'Computers, Games, Electronics etc' started by lsvtec, Sep 15, 2006.

  1. lsvtec

    lsvtec GNU/Linux Evangelist

    Messages:
    5,453
    Likes Received:
    4
    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2002
    Location:
    Greater Portland, OR
    For those of you that don't run linux or run it, but not as your primary OS, why? What keeps you from using it full or almost full time?
     
  2. Z6CRX

    Z6CRX übber ɐɾuıu etarip

    Messages:
    1,560
    Likes Received:
    33
    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2005
    Location:
    Pittsburgh, PA
    Compatibility and pure laziness, I use knoppix for recovery of stuff. That’s about it
     
  3. TurboMirage

    TurboMirage YEEAAAHHH VIP

    Messages:
    24,580
    Likes Received:
    696
    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Location:
    Central, MA
    lack of time to get a linux OS set up the way i want it.
     
  4. MaaseyRacer

    MaaseyRacer Senior Member

    Messages:
    2,980
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2002
    Location:
    San Francisco, Ca.
  5. lsvtec

    lsvtec GNU/Linux Evangelist

    Messages:
    5,453
    Likes Received:
    4
    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2002
    Location:
    Greater Portland, OR
    I understand not wanting to set up yet another desktop, but actually configuring the OS takes at most as much time as configuring XP, with Freespire, I found it was less.
    I have actually recieved better support from the ubuntu and gentoo fora than I have ever recieved from Microsoft or from Apple. I had to try Apple when I worked at NMSU for one of the people in the Presidents office. They were silghtly more helpful than MS but not by much without promise of money.
     
  6. TurboMirage

    TurboMirage YEEAAAHHH VIP

    Messages:
    24,580
    Likes Received:
    696
    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Location:
    Central, MA
    dont want to have a 2nd machine around.
     
  7. lsvtec

    lsvtec GNU/Linux Evangelist

    Messages:
    5,453
    Likes Received:
    4
    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2002
    Location:
    Greater Portland, OR
    Why have a second machine? Why not run it on your main? Dual booting is easy, or remove windows all together.
     
  8. TurboMirage

    TurboMirage YEEAAAHHH VIP

    Messages:
    24,580
    Likes Received:
    696
    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Location:
    Central, MA
    im running bootcamp.
     
  9. reikoshea

    reikoshea HS Troll...And Mod Moderator VIP

    Messages:
    12,633
    Likes Received:
    193
    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2005
    Location:
    San Antonio, TX
    does premire work on linux yet?

    other than that, i probably would...no excuse for not dual booting, im just lazy.

    also, im not sure about setting up my wireless network card. really thats all id be worried about. i dont know if intalling shit like that has gotten easier with linux.
     
  10. Sabz5150

    Sabz5150 FALCON PUNCH!!!

    Messages:
    3,335
    Likes Received:
    41
    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2003
    Wireless is simple, at least for me. I've got a nice little GUI interface for my wireless card. Handles all encryption types too. Click on an AP, hit connect, enter the WEP or WPA key and you're off and running.

    You can still do the old fashioned 'iwconfig' 'iwpriv' method, but this is much snazzier.
     
  11. reikoshea

    reikoshea HS Troll...And Mod Moderator VIP

    Messages:
    12,633
    Likes Received:
    193
    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2005
    Location:
    San Antonio, TX
    oh i forgot...i hate linux command line...GRRR...i know enough to know how to run apache and mysql from the command prompt...thats it...thats all i need to know.
     
  12. lsvtec

    lsvtec GNU/Linux Evangelist

    Messages:
    5,453
    Likes Received:
    4
    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2002
    Location:
    Greater Portland, OR
    Most of the user friendly distros (Ubuntu, Freespire, etc) require 0 command line interaction. Wireless is cake with wpa_supplicant. I start the GUI, enter any encryption data, and off it goes. Once you configure a wireless network with it, it will work like Wireless in Windows.

    Adobe is really terrible about porting software to work on anything by Windows or Mac. To tp it off, they write pretty crappy software anyways, there is probably something else that will do close to the same job (no idea what Premiere is so I can't say for sure).
     
  13. reikoshea

    reikoshea HS Troll...And Mod Moderator VIP

    Messages:
    12,633
    Likes Received:
    193
    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2005
    Location:
    San Antonio, TX
    premire is used for video editing

    will wpa_supplicant load the 'drivers' for the intel card i have?
     
  14. CRX-YEM

    CRX-YEM Super Moderator Moderator VIP

    Messages:
    4,623
    Likes Received:
    54
    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2002
    Location:
    Wallingford, CT
    I must say that is misleading, I still needed to use the command line to set up my wireless connection with wpa_supplicant on Kubuntu (Dapper 6.06)
    and you still need the command line to edit fstab or other config files that require sudo

    reikoshea: what intel card do you have ?? Kubuntu had the drivers for my intel 2200

    I've migrated to kubuntu linux on three of my home machines. One is a dual boot for Autocad, Multisim, Ansys

    If there was good CAD, electronic circuit analysys, and FEA analysis programs then I would needd windows at all.
     
    Last edited: Sep 16, 2006
  15. reikoshea

    reikoshea HS Troll...And Mod Moderator VIP

    Messages:
    12,633
    Likes Received:
    193
    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2005
    Location:
    San Antonio, TX
    yeah, i have the 2200 card. ill probably load a distro on tuesday. fuckers.
     
  16. lsvtec

    lsvtec GNU/Linux Evangelist

    Messages:
    5,453
    Likes Received:
    4
    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2002
    Location:
    Greater Portland, OR
    WPA Supplicant has a GUI that does all the configuration without touching the file by hand, I use it. And when I installed Freespire I did not edit a config file by hand once. USB storage automounted and I was offered an Icon on the desktop to use it. And if you do end up having to open a file by hand, ksudo (or kdesu, or what ever the KDE wrapper for sudo is) will allow you to open the config file with kate or your favorite graphical editor.
     
  17. MaaseyRacer

    MaaseyRacer Senior Member

    Messages:
    2,980
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2002
    Location:
    San Francisco, Ca.
    I am starting up an advertising company of sorts. I would run Linux, however I need 24/7 support, for both software, and hardware. I do not have time to run through the forums, ask questions, get flamed, or called a n00b, when I am just trying to conduct my business. There are some definate pluses to working with a company that has to worry about customer service. I am also working now with a few XServes, I have an XRAID set up, and I am running XGrid with a few nodes, hopefully more to come in the future. When rendering out projects I need to be able to distribute my computing task from both Apple and Third party software. OS X Server does that for me, no additional software, and very minor setup.
     
  18. pissedoffsol

    pissedoffsol RETIRED

    Messages:
    49,693
    Likes Received:
    54
    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2002
    Location:
    Retirement Home
    whats holding me back- work mostly. i need to vpn to the office via my machine, and remote desktop many windows boxes. dameware/etc is just too slow over vpn. the built in windows remote desktop works best.

    photoshop, cisco client vpn, remote desktop, and windows messenger :ph34r: are holding me back. thats about it.
     
  19. Sabz5150

    Sabz5150 FALCON PUNCH!!!

    Messages:
    3,335
    Likes Received:
    41
    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2003
    For remote desktop, rdesktop and Kurd are your friends. I used this to admin a Windows server (WHY does a server need a GUI?) without any problems.

    Photoshop? Blame Adobe.
     
  20. smarty009

    smarty009 Senior Member

    Messages:
    2,243
    Likes Received:
    7
    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2004
    Location:
    Warner Robins, GA
    yea...im pretty much with the crowd here...compatability...laziness...and i also dont really care to go with the command line structure...even though it is a hell of a lot faster...i just prefer point and click...
     
Verification:
Draft saved Draft deleted

Share This Page