1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

DSL problems

Discussion in 'Computers, Games, Electronics etc' started by Seany-izzle, Jul 11, 2005.

  1. Seany-izzle

    Seany-izzle New Member

    Messages:
    7,738
    Likes Received:
    8
    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2003
    Location:
    In a fucking house.
    k, wel ever since my father put dsl in the house andon the network, ive been unable to direct connect on aim, and share files on msn or yahoo. Plus, my download programs wont connect to the internet. All i have is the windows firewall (to my knowledge) and McAfee virus protection (no firewall softwere). Now, i disconnected my windows firewall and when i go to Network Connections, it doenst say firewalled, but the problem is still goin on. For instnace, whe na friend invites me to webcam on yahoo is says "A firewall has been detected on your copmuter. you cannot use yahoo webcam a firewall" or something close to that, and i disconnecte dmy windows firewall and got the same message.

    What the fuck, how do i find out if im running another firewall i dont know about AND/OR how would i go about changing some settings ont he network comp to fix this.

    thanks. :D
     
  2. phunky.buddha

    phunky.buddha Admin with a big stick Admin VIP

    Messages:
    28,465
    Likes Received:
    228
    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2002
    Location:
    Dallas / Fort Worth, TX
    Are you going through a router? If so, that's your firewall... you need to open the ports that your program uses and point them to your computer from the router.
     
  3. erikespo

    erikespo Senior Member

    Messages:
    542
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2004
    Location:
    Western New York



    I had a problem with my XP firewall.. it was retarded.. it was off and my brother couldn't connect to my brother in laws computer to play a game. First problem was they were trying to direct connect to each others ip, which they thought was 192.168.x.x., normally not a problem but this was across the internet hehe. but i digress, the firewall was blocking the connection.. turned it back on then turned it back off and suddenly it works. I will restate my firm belief that software firewalls are pure trash
     
  4. xj0hnx

    xj0hnx I wanna be sedated VIP

    Messages:
    14,172
    Likes Received:
    48
    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2002
    Location:
    C.C.TX.
    And remember, sometimes you have to reboot for the new settings to take effect.
     
  5. reikoshea

    reikoshea HS Troll...And Mod Moderator VIP

    Messages:
    12,633
    Likes Received:
    193
    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2005
    Location:
    San Antonio, TX
    sounds like someone needs a port forward on their router
     
  6. Battle Pope

    Battle Pope New Member

    Messages:
    10,279
    Likes Received:
    60
    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2004
    Location:
    Southern Oregon Coast
    Yes. Your router should have some form of basic hardware firewall. You'll need to find out which programs use which ports and open them up manually via the router's web-based configuration utility.
     
  7. Sabz5150

    Sabz5150 FALCON PUNCH!!!

    Messages:
    3,335
    Likes Received:
    41
    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2003
    Since you are there, look in your router's config for domain blocking... add these to your list:

    ar.atwola.com
    ads.web.aol.com
    VTOT.proxy.aol.com
    ads.aol.com
    doubleclick.net
    xupiter.com
    xlontech.com
    fastclick.net
    instaconnect.net
    satravel.co.za
    advertising.com
    adlog.com.com
    rightmedia.net
    burstnet.com

    That'll block a shitload of ads from ever reaching your networked systems... not to mention the annoying as fuck AIM ads... no more talking movie previews above your buddy list.

    Enjoy!
     
  8. Battle Pope

    Battle Pope New Member

    Messages:
    10,279
    Likes Received:
    60
    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2004
    Location:
    Southern Oregon Coast
    damn y0

    /copies list/
     
  9. Seany-izzle

    Seany-izzle New Member

    Messages:
    7,738
    Likes Received:
    8
    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2003
    Location:
    In a fucking house.
    sweet!! thanks sabz, ill add em all right now!!!
     
  10. Sabz5150

    Sabz5150 FALCON PUNCH!!!

    Messages:
    3,335
    Likes Received:
    41
    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2003
    No problem. Whenever I come across an advertising domain that is popular with websites I visit, I just add their domain to the block list and they never bother me again.
     
  11. reikoshea

    reikoshea HS Troll...And Mod Moderator VIP

    Messages:
    12,633
    Likes Received:
    193
    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2005
    Location:
    San Antonio, TX
    if you dont have a router you can add that same list to the host file on your computer to block ads.

    If you dont know where it is, just PM me...im on a WIN98 computer right now and i forgot where the exact location is.
     
  12. erikespo

    erikespo Senior Member

    Messages:
    542
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2004
    Location:
    Western New York


    C:\WINDOWS\system32\drivers\etc

    File is in there it is called "hosts" Imagine that

    A cldean host file should only have
    some text with # before the lines and

    127.0.0.1 localhost


    if you have more you probably have some spyware or something Unless YOU added the extra lines
     
  13. endlesszeal

    endlesszeal Senior Member

    Messages:
    2,670
    Likes Received:
    35
    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2002
    on a USR router, where do we find that setting? Ive searched and could only find ip blocking and stuff like that, but no addresses..
     
  14. Battle Pope

    Battle Pope New Member

    Messages:
    10,279
    Likes Received:
    60
    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2004
    Location:
    Southern Oregon Coast
    Not all routers' firewalls are advanced enough to block domain names.
     
  15. reikoshea

    reikoshea HS Troll...And Mod Moderator VIP

    Messages:
    12,633
    Likes Received:
    193
    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2005
    Location:
    San Antonio, TX
    yeah, if you cant find it on your router, you have to edit the hosts file...it does the same thing.
     
  16. pissedoffsol

    pissedoffsol RETIRED

    Messages:
    49,693
    Likes Received:
    53
    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2002
    Location:
    Retirement Home
    please don't block fastclick.net.... thats what pays for this site to run :(

    no ads = i need to start charging a membership fee :(
     
  17. Battle Pope

    Battle Pope New Member

    Messages:
    10,279
    Likes Received:
    60
    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2004
    Location:
    Southern Oregon Coast
    OK, I'll block all of em except that one.
     
  18. Sabz5150

    Sabz5150 FALCON PUNCH!!!

    Messages:
    3,335
    Likes Received:
    41
    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2003


    :blink: I still see ads on here, like the Raceup.com one and the one selling harnesses, among others.
     
Verification:
Draft saved Draft deleted

Share This Page