1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Dx Gague Cluster

Discussion in 'ECU's, Electronics, and Tuning' started by liquid00meth, Mar 11, 2003.

  1. liquid00meth

    liquid00meth Senior Member

    Messages:
    3,201
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2002
    Location:
    Laconia, NH
    Hey all,

    I don't mess around with gauges much, so I have a question. I want to put a tach in my car (95 DX doesn't have one), but I don't want some enormous eyesore. I'd like to just swap in an EX cluster or another that has a tach. Is this possible? or do I have to just find a smaller tach to buy and install it somewhere. For now I was thinking of just buying a real small ghetto one from VIP, if I couldn't find a cluster switchover. It's is kind of annoying *drips with sarcasm* not being able to tell the RPMs of the motor. It's not bad now with the DX motor, as I don't reall give a shit, but when the LS goes in, it might be more of a problem. Thanks all, cya.
     
  2. Baker

    Baker Senior Member

    Messages:
    754
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2002
    Location:
    Schaumburg, IL
    you can just plug the EX cluster in no problem. I chose to take it apart a little and swap my speedometer gauge with the EX one as to mantain the actual mileage.
     
  3. phunky.buddha

    phunky.buddha Admin with a big stick Admin VIP

    Messages:
    28,465
    Likes Received:
    228
    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2002
    Location:
    Dallas / Fort Worth, TX

    That's the way to do it... I did the same thing, except I didn't swap the speedometer section- my new cluster was only 1700 miles off from my original cluster, and it was higher- so it's not like I was misrepresenting the mileage of my car in a bad way. I'm not ever selling it to anyone who would care, so it doesn't really matter.

    :D
     
  4. Baker

    Baker Senior Member

    Messages:
    754
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2002
    Location:
    Schaumburg, IL
    yeah but new one had like 18,000 and my car had 64,000
     
  5. phunky.buddha

    phunky.buddha Admin with a big stick Admin VIP

    Messages:
    28,465
    Likes Received:
    228
    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2002
    Location:
    Dallas / Fort Worth, TX
    No biggie. I just got lucky. :lol:
     
  6. 5genracer

    5genracer Senior Member

    Messages:
    162
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2002
    Location:
    Frozen north - ND
    what about using my odometer from my dx civic in an imported CTR cluster? Would the mileage be added incorrectly?
     
  7. liquid00meth

    liquid00meth Senior Member

    Messages:
    3,201
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2002
    Location:
    Laconia, NH
    im going to go ahead and venture to say that kilometers are not equal to miles.
     
  8. sirkurtius

    sirkurtius Member

    Messages:
    66
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2003
    Location:
    toronto canada
    yeah thats right for every 2.5 km roughly equals 1 mile
    if you change the whole cluster and u want it legal to sell the car then you can get a sticker from a dealer that stated that u changed the cluster at this date/milage with x-# of km or miles on the new one.
     
  9. islandhatch

    islandhatch Junior Member

    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2003
    Location:
    South Carolina
    If I remember correctly if you take a gauge cluster out of an ex or an si you should be able to remove the tach and put that into your dash- with a gen-6 it goes right in smooth as silk :spin:
     
  10. phunky.buddha

    phunky.buddha Admin with a big stick Admin VIP

    Messages:
    28,465
    Likes Received:
    228
    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2002
    Location:
    Dallas / Fort Worth, TX

    Uh... NO. Where did you go to school? I'll ask them to revoke your diploma.

    1 mile = 1.6 kilometers

    If you change out your clusters, legally you should file for a new title which shows the mileage difference and declares the odometer swap.
     
  11. auggiereg

    auggiereg Member

    Messages:
    89
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2003
    i have the same problem, but what i want to know is if they make a cluster panel with a tach in it that is for a manual tranny. all ive ever seen are the cluster panels with the tach in an automatic. do they exist or am i just dreaming.
     
  12. pissedoffsol

    pissedoffsol RETIRED

    Messages:
    49,693
    Likes Received:
    54
    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2002
    Location:
    Retirement Home
    the EX and SI dash's have tachs
     
Verification:
Draft saved Draft deleted

Share This Page