1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

easy/simple CAD Programs

Discussion in 'Computers, Games, Electronics etc' started by K2e2vin, Feb 24, 2006.

  1. K2e2vin

    K2e2vin Senior Member

    Messages:
    8,446
    Likes Received:
    92
    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2003
    Location:
    Raleigh, NC
    Does anyone know any easy to use CAD Programs? for me, AutoCAD is a little too complicated. Im looking for something like emachineshop's program. Anyone know any?

    Thanks
     
  2. BigJ

    BigJ I'm just about that action Boss. VIP

    Messages:
    11,090
    Likes Received:
    408
    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2002
    Location:
    Washington
    I've only used autocad in the past and at age 15 I was a master at it.

    Get yourself a manual or how to work book and it is real real easy after you do a couple of projects.

    Hell I designed my first house in autocad up to spec after using it for only 3 months and I did bad in my course. I never could get the name blocks to fit right when plotting the actual thing.
     
  3. vtecsir1

    vtecsir1 Senior Member

    Messages:
    3,313
    Likes Received:
    17
    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2002
    Location:
    Orlando, FL
    microstation is pretty easy
     
  4. chestercheeto48

    chestercheeto48 Senior Member VIP

    Messages:
    1,704
    Likes Received:
    57
    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2002
    Location:
    madison, WI
    My 7th graders use to use a program called intellecad. You might still be able to get ahold of a copy. Right now my 7th graders are using AutoCad Light.

    What are you looking to draw?
     
  5. K2e2vin

    K2e2vin Senior Member

    Messages:
    8,446
    Likes Received:
    92
    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2003
    Location:
    Raleigh, NC
    Im trying to get runners milled out of a block of aluminum; the shape of the pipe, etc. is too complicated to be made out of piping.
     
  6. ripperbone

    ripperbone angry bear

    Messages:
    3,173
    Likes Received:
    8
    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2004
    Location:
    Oklahoma
    I use AutoCAD R14 and AutoCAD Light, but I also went to college for it also
     
  7. K2e2vin

    K2e2vin Senior Member

    Messages:
    8,446
    Likes Received:
    92
    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2003
    Location:
    Raleigh, NC
    I tried AutoCAD again but I guess I need to learn more. I pretty much need a grid that has 1mm spacing.
     
  8. chestercheeto48

    chestercheeto48 Senior Member VIP

    Messages:
    1,704
    Likes Received:
    57
    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2002
    Location:
    madison, WI
    You can set that up by right clicking on Grid or snap at the bottom of you window.
     
  9. K2e2vin

    K2e2vin Senior Member

    Messages:
    8,446
    Likes Received:
    92
    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2003
    Location:
    Raleigh, NC
    It only lets me set up the units. This is 2006 Version btw.

    I think I'll just go back to hand-drawn drafts, It's what I know best(and pretty much the only thing I learned; I've never had classes on anything close to AutoCad). I'll let the machinist figure out how to get it into the computer.
     
  10. ScrapinSi

    ScrapinSi Senior Member

    Messages:
    3,292
    Likes Received:
    4
    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2003
    AutoSketch isn't bad... But if you want to make good 3d renderings, look for SolidEdge. Its expensive, but if you can find a "copy"... Its great for 3d renderings.
     
Verification:
Draft saved Draft deleted

Share This Page