1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

ecu fuse

Discussion in 'ECU's, Electronics, and Tuning' started by civiclxb16, Dec 18, 2004.

  1. civiclxb16

    civiclxb16 Senior Member

    Messages:
    1,301
    Likes Received:
    2
    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2004
    Location:
    Poconos pa
  2. asmallsol

    asmallsol Super Moderator

    Messages:
    8,074
    Likes Received:
    3
    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2002
    Location:
    Houghton/Livonia Michigan
    yes, however, it is under the hood not under the dash. Just pop the hood, open the fuse box up and pull it. Wait about a minute, then replace it. Should work just fine.
     
  3. civiclxb16

    civiclxb16 Senior Member

    Messages:
    1,301
    Likes Received:
    2
    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2004
    Location:
    Poconos pa
    not to sound like a noob but which fuse is it exactly i looked on my fuse box and there is nothing that i can detrmine that is for the ecu
     
  4. clanny

    clanny Member

    Messages:
    174
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2004
    Location:
    Scotland
    Not sure about your car but on the mk2 crx it's the red 10A one at the end of the row of fuses. HTH
     
  5. nfn15037

    nfn15037 Senior Member

    Messages:
    670
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2004
    It says backup on it.
     
Verification:
Draft saved Draft deleted

Share This Page