1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

ecu help

Discussion in 'HYBRID -> ED-EF / DA' started by sickcivic1991, Jan 14, 2007.

  1. sickcivic1991

    sickcivic1991 New Member

    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2006
    Location:
    bham alabama
    i ve got my swap in and running but i was told that i would need to get a different ecu i now have a p72 jdm i am in the works of getting a p75. would the p75 work on a 94 95 gsr or do i need a usdm p72
     
  2. AHHVTEC

    AHHVTEC Well-Known Member VIP

    Messages:
    13,122
    Likes Received:
    245
    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2006
    Location:
    Alabama
    if i remeber right the p75 is a non vtec ecu
     
  3. tartymctang2357

    tartymctang2357 Grand High Wizard

    Messages:
    151
    Likes Received:
    2
    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2006
    Location:
    philadelphia
    the ecu would probably work, but it'd run like crap, vtec won't engage and the secondary butterflies that are in the gsr intake mani (if you're using it) won't open if you don't want the jdm ecu for your gsr, find a p72 usdm ecu
     
  4. sickcivic1991

    sickcivic1991 New Member

    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2006
    Location:
    bham alabama
    obd1 or obd2 because i have found p72 for both, i got the motor from hmotors online. and im not sure weather its an 94 95 or 96 +
     
  5. tartymctang2357

    tartymctang2357 Grand High Wizard

    Messages:
    151
    Likes Received:
    2
    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2006
    Location:
    philadelphia
    what harness are you using to hook everything up?
     
  6. sickcivic1991

    sickcivic1991 New Member

    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2006
    Location:
    bham alabama
    well i sent both of the harnesses to rywire (91 civic si, gsr harness eith grey square plus) and they" mixed" them togather
     
  7. tartymctang2357

    tartymctang2357 Grand High Wizard

    Messages:
    151
    Likes Received:
    2
    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2006
    Location:
    philadelphia
    uhh i'd just call rywire then and ask them how they mixed it and what ecu to get
     
  8. sickcivic1991

    sickcivic1991 New Member

    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2006
    Location:
    bham alabama
    ok, but on the wireharness all the gsr plugs go to the sensors and the si plugs go to the main harnesses inside the car
     
  9. sickcivic1991

    sickcivic1991 New Member

    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2006
    Location:
    bham alabama
    also ive been looking at a p28 ecu with a chip in it do you know if that would work? and how do you tell if a ecu is obd1, and usdm or jdm thanks
     
  10. tartymctang2357

    tartymctang2357 Grand High Wizard

    Messages:
    151
    Likes Received:
    2
    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2006
    Location:
    philadelphia
    well 91 si's were obd-0 i believe, and this is where you run into a problem, gsr's were only made as obd-1's. to save you some hassel, you'll have to get a pr3 ecu (obd-0 integra xsi) that'll work with the engine, but you'll need to get it chipped to run a gsr map and be able to engage the secondary butterflies in the intake mani

    i'm assuming you found a chipped p28 ecu on ebay, don't get them they're crap, if you're going to get a chipped ecu get one with a stock map in it, and then get someone who knows what they're doing to tune it to your setup

    you'll be able to tell jdm from usdm from the ecu code take a look at this
    http://hondaswap.com/reference-materials/honda-ecu-list-29129/

    and for pictures of the connectors
    ECU Identification - Team Integra
    i didn't read the whole article in the last like, but i didn't see anything about obd-0 ecu's, they have a green and a black plug connector on the ecu itself, so if it doesn't look like either of the two in the link then its obd-0
     
  11. sickcivic1991

    sickcivic1991 New Member

    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2006
    Location:
    bham alabama
    ok let me ask this when rywire sent back my wires they sent a conversion harness so i could use a obd1 ecu are there any sugesstions you could give me for this or would it be better to talk to the people at rywire and see what they say thanks
     
  12. tartymctang2357

    tartymctang2357 Grand High Wizard

    Messages:
    151
    Likes Received:
    2
    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2006
    Location:
    philadelphia
    suggestions about what? you plug the conversion harness into your already existing harness and plug in a gsr (usdm p72) ecu, it should all plug up
     
  13. sickcivic1991

    sickcivic1991 New Member

    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2006
    Location:
    bham alabama
    thanks youve helped me out a lot :D
     
Verification:
Draft saved Draft deleted

Share This Page