1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

ecu p28 problem

Discussion in 'HYBRID -> EG-EK / DC' started by ROLLER, Dec 19, 2007.

  1. ROLLER

    ROLLER JDMROLLER

    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2007
    Location:
    NEAR SEATTLE
    I Have A 92 Honda Civic Vx Stock And I Am Putting A P28 Ecu To Get Real V-tec. I Need Instructions On How To Do It.
     
  2. custompainter

    custompainter drive it like U stole it

    Messages:
    597
    Likes Received:
    4
    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2007
    Location:
    central CT
    haha thats funny your car has a D15Z1 it's not a vtec!!!!!!!!!
    if you want a vtec? you either need to replace the head on your motor with a vtec head, or replace the whole engine with a vtec engine........
     
  3. ROLLER

    ROLLER JDMROLLER

    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2007
    Location:
    NEAR SEATTLE
    Yea I Know

    Yea Haha My Civic Has Ev-tec So I Am Wired For V-tec All I Need Is That P28 To Make It Real V-tec. If U Dont Have Instructions Than Dont Answer This Post Thanks.
     
  4. custompainter

    custompainter drive it like U stole it

    Messages:
    597
    Likes Received:
    4
    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2007
    Location:
    central CT
    my bad i was thinking of the d15b8 thats CX my bad but your engine still sucks it's only 92 horse even with the p28 your not going any faster
     
  5. ROLLER

    ROLLER JDMROLLER

    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2007
    Location:
    NEAR SEATTLE
    Yea

    Yea I Know But I Do What I Can. I Also Put Si Upgrades On It So It Is Not Stock Buts Thanks Anyways U Were A Big Help. I Am Going To Get A B16-or H22 In The Summer It Is To Cold Right Know.anyways I Am Just Getting Started On Honda So I Just Want To Experiment Also I Do Have A Si Single Cam Head I Was Going To Do A Mini Me Swap But I Found Out That My Pistons Are Dished And I Would Lose Compres But That Head Has Been Shaved So I Was Planning On Puting On Domed Pistons And That Head And See What Happens. I Am Also Selling It If U Know Anybody That Is Interested $100 With Head Set But Thanks Anyways Laters.
     
  6. BrutalB83

    BrutalB83 Brutal Moderator Moderator VIP

    Messages:
    11,620
    Likes Received:
    302
    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2006
    Location:
    Rochester Hills, MI
    If you're just gonna swap this motor out for a B16 or H22 in a few months then why worry about it? It seems like a waste of time to me.

    Anyways, I've never really heard of anyone attempting to do this with a D15Z1. I have heard of people using a D16Y8 (sixth-gen EX) ECU on D16Y5 (HX VTEC-E) motors. From what I've heard it will run, but not well. I think it's more than just the ECU that's different, the actual rocker mechanisms in the motor are different as well, so just swapping to a P28 won't magically make your engine run like a D16Z6.

    You really need to just swap a Z6 or Y8 head in order to make this work right, and like I said earlier, what's the point if you're gonna swap to a whole different motor soon?

    Oh, and also...Is It Really Necessary To Capitalize The First Letter Of Every Word That You Type On Here? What's The Freakin' Point?
     
  7. ROLLER

    ROLLER JDMROLLER

    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2007
    Location:
    NEAR SEATTLE
    Thanks

    just experimenting but thank you anyways. i will post what happens after i do it thanks
     
  8. UNDR8D

    UNDR8D ...has a job!

    Messages:
    3,939
    Likes Received:
    115
    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2007
    Location:
    8OH!5
    reading this has been a giant waste of time
     
  9. EJ1B18C

    EJ1B18C New Member

    Messages:
    110
    Likes Received:
    1
    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2007
    unplug the old ECU and just plug the p28 the same way you took the stock one off. VTEC not V-tec just my .2 cents
     
  10. 93civicracer

    93civicracer Oh, I do a little here and there.

    Messages:
    2,116
    Likes Received:
    18
    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2007
    Location:
    Texas
    You have to make sure you're grounded to the car when you remove the ecu and install the new one I think or something happens to it...am I right EJ1?
     
  11. EJ1B18C

    EJ1B18C New Member

    Messages:
    110
    Likes Received:
    1
    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2007
    Ive read that you should disconnect the battery then unplug the ECU. im not to sure if it would hurt anything by just unplugging and reconnecting.
     
    Last edited: Dec 25, 2007
Verification:
Draft saved Draft deleted

Share This Page