1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

ECU question

Discussion in 'Civic and del Sol - EG and EK' started by ernestoexpresso, Apr 12, 2010.

  1. ernestoexpresso

    ernestoexpresso New Member

    Messages:
    97
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2010
    how can i add vtec to my stock b15b7's ECU and would it be cheaper than going out and buying the p28
     
  2. serrilion

    serrilion In my own little world! VIP

    Messages:
    1,758
    Likes Received:
    42
    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2007
    Location:
    Vermont
    B15b7???? thats a new 1 on me... I've herd of the D15B7 before lol... anywayz in short that motor does not have vtec to start so you would need to go out get a vtec head and do some small work to your block to have vtec. Honestly go out buy a D16z6 or y8 and install that and then get the p28 much easier
     
  3. ernestoexpresso

    ernestoexpresso New Member

    Messages:
    97
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2010
    thats what i ment lol but ive got the vtec head and everything i was just wondering if i can just add vtec to this ECU
     
  4. E_SolSi

    E_SolSi Member of the 20 nut club Moderator VIP

    Messages:
    30,034
    Likes Received:
    3,961
    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2002
    Location:
    CT
    no it doesnt work that way

    get a p28
     
  5. joelights

    joelights New Member

    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2010
    you need to get a ECU that supports vtec
     
  6. serrilion

    serrilion In my own little world! VIP

    Messages:
    1,758
    Likes Received:
    42
    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2007
    Location:
    Vermont
    aka the p28, then you will need to run the vtec wires to ECU along with the oil press switch, REWIRE should have it or look around in out search box for vtec wiring :)
     
  7. ernestoexpresso

    ernestoexpresso New Member

    Messages:
    97
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2010
    ohh thanks fro clearing that up for me cuz a friend of mine said theres a vtec chip that you can buy so i was confused
     
  8. serrilion

    serrilion In my own little world! VIP

    Messages:
    1,758
    Likes Received:
    42
    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2007
    Location:
    Vermont
    you can send a p06 ecu off to have it re mapped and vtec installed but way more expensive than buying a p28 for like 80 bucks
     
Verification:
Draft saved Draft deleted

Share This Page