1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

ecu reset flame me if you must

Discussion in 'Civic and del Sol - EG and EK' started by custompainter, Feb 9, 2007.

  1. custompainter

    custompainter drive it like U stole it

    Messages:
    597
    Likes Received:
    4
    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2007
    Location:
    central CT
    i cant get my ecu to reset for the life of me what the hell am i doing wrong i have a dx civic with a mini me swap d16y8 i just put all my stock sh-t back in to get through admissions here in CT. but they want pass my car till the check engine light is off. i tryed a bunch of sh-t already to get it to reset and it dont work any one know the proper way to reset the CEL

    please HELP ME PLEASE LOL ........ and yeah i feel stupid as hell asking so flame me if you must
     
  2. killercannible

    killercannible Senior Member

    Messages:
    633
    Likes Received:
    2
    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2005
    Disconnect battery, wait a few minutes, or simply disconect ecu.
     
  3. ThatGuy4life

    ThatGuy4life The Riced Sleeper

    Messages:
    1,478
    Likes Received:
    14
    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2006
    Location:
    Albuquerque, NM
    What bunch of shit ahve you tried to reset your ecu, there's only like 2 ways to reset your ecu as mentioned above
     
  4. turbo sol

    turbo sol I need some ligaments!!!

    Messages:
    791
    Likes Received:
    4
    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2006
    Location:
    laurel, montucky (ten minutes out of billings)
    hammer, chainsaw....
     
  5. juicedz

    juicedz Member

    Messages:
    161
    Likes Received:
    2
    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2007
    Location:
    edgewood, md
    Just take the bulb out of your cluster. That way they necer see the light. There is also a fuse under the hood on the pass. side you can remove./..
     
  6. eg6sir

    eg6sir Supa Mod Moderator VIP

    Messages:
    21,703
    Likes Received:
    321
    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2005
    Location:
    661 BK CA
    it'll still show up on their diagnostic machine.. ..
     
  7. juicedz

    juicedz Member

    Messages:
    161
    Likes Received:
    2
    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2007
    Location:
    edgewood, md
    Oh sisnt know that. Did you try pulling the fuse under the hood and replacing it?
     
  8. racer28535

    racer28535 New Member

    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2007
    Why Dont You Just Take Out The Light Bulb From The Cluster So They Wont See That The Check Engine Light Is On!!
     
  9. ThatGuy4life

    ThatGuy4life The Riced Sleeper

    Messages:
    1,478
    Likes Received:
    14
    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2006
    Location:
    Albuquerque, NM
    why don't you read people's reply before you start saying dumb shit
     
  10. ThatGuy4life

    ThatGuy4life The Riced Sleeper

    Messages:
    1,478
    Likes Received:
    14
    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2006
    Location:
    Albuquerque, NM
    It doesn't make sense to reset the ecu anyway cause if something is wrong the codes will come right back, simple process, pull your codes, to see what's thorwing your cel, fix the problem(s) then reset your ecu, then go to emissions testing
     
  11. custompainter

    custompainter drive it like U stole it

    Messages:
    597
    Likes Received:
    4
    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2007
    Location:
    central CT
    well i've done the battery thing and the ECU and i even pulled the fuse (7.5 reset fuse in the box under the hood) my thing is when i have the other ecu in it throws different codes then my stock one
    i dont know i guess i'm just going to start switching shit around and see where i get thanks guys
     
  12. juicedz

    juicedz Member

    Messages:
    161
    Likes Received:
    2
    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2007
    Location:
    edgewood, md
    What are the codes and did you fix what it said was wrong? Like thatguy4life said its gonna keep coming back unless you fix it. No sense beating a dead horse....
     
  13. custompainter

    custompainter drive it like U stole it

    Messages:
    597
    Likes Received:
    4
    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2007
    Location:
    central CT
    ok guys my codes where p0500 speed sensor fixed it the other was p0141 o2sensor heater circuit bank 1 sensor 2 what the f-ck is bank 1 sensor 2 anyway I switch the plugs on the o2's on the cat reset and read the code it blinked off 41
    so i switched them back reset and got 65 went and got a new sensor replace the one after the cat (65 secondary o2) and reset and the damb code came back up ????????????????? wtf is there something else
     
  14. ThatGuy4life

    ThatGuy4life The Riced Sleeper

    Messages:
    1,478
    Likes Received:
    14
    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2006
    Location:
    Albuquerque, NM
    That's weird bank 1, should be primary O2 not secondary, I say replace the primary one as well from my experience it's usuallt the primamry O2 sensor that goes first then reset it, if the code comes back, something might me wrong with your wiring.
     
  15. joecivic

    joecivic save the single cams

    Messages:
    177
    Likes Received:
    2
    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2006
    Location:
    baltimore
    you cant just take out the bulb because they check to see if it lights up when you start the car
     
Verification:
Draft saved Draft deleted

Share This Page