1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  1. AccordH22PWr

    AccordH22PWr Junior Member

    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2004
    Yeah... simply put im not good with wiring. I have a 93 civic ex coupe and im installing an amp. *sigh* i hate to ask this but where do you guys ground your amp to in the trunk? I wanna know the best possible place. Thanks a ton
     
  2. Taco15

    Taco15 I wear stretchy pants VIP

    Messages:
    6,998
    Likes Received:
    203
    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2005
    Location:
    Tallahassee Fl
    Anywhere on the metal! na just joking. but really Anywhere solid. Just make sure of two things (1) Dont screw into the fuel tank and (2) make sure the the area is sanded or scraped down clean. that means no paint,glue or anything. If you dont ask you'll never know. ;)
    :bo:
     
  3. Taco15

    Taco15 I wear stretchy pants VIP

    Messages:
    6,998
    Likes Received:
    203
    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2005
    Location:
    Tallahassee Fl
    another thing, see if you have any existing bolts(normally behind the seats) that you can loosen up, slip the o-ring and bolt down again. And remember to scrape really clean!
     
  4. reckedracing

    reckedracing TTIWWOP VIP

    Messages:
    21,057
    Likes Received:
    1,180
    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2002
    Location:
    NY
    all depends on your amp location....

    you can put a self tapper just about anywhere
    but if you want a stock location then just look under the carpet or whatever your amp is on...
     
  5. Taco15

    Taco15 I wear stretchy pants VIP

    Messages:
    6,998
    Likes Received:
    203
    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2005
    Location:
    Tallahassee Fl
    thats right amigo. Just please make sure everything is tight and secure. By that i mean the wires not frizzing all out of the o-ring, and the wire coming loose. Your amps gotta be bolted down so it doesnt move and yank some wires out also. You prolly already know this but man.... ive seen my share of idiots who love to cut corners and think," ohh thats fine, it'll hold"
     
  6. cheese9988

    cheese9988 Senior Member VIP

    Messages:
    1,990
    Likes Received:
    251
    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2003
    Location:
    Lowell, MA
    If its a small amp, and are using light guage wire, you could just use a factory ground if its available. If its heavy guage, just drill a hole, sand it and put a ring connector around a bolt.
     
  7. hcivic.com

    hcivic.com Senior Member

    Messages:
    4,571
    Likes Received:
    2
    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2003
    Location:
    Calgary Alberta canada
    use lock tight on the bolt then when is all tight spray a coat of paint over it to seal it from moisture
     
  8. YouKnowWhoIBee

    YouKnowWhoIBee my avatar is better.

    Messages:
    2,257
    Likes Received:
    7
    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2003
    Location:
    Maryland
    unscrew the 14mm bolts from under the carpet in the back towards the tail lights and sand it bare and put the o ring throung the bolt and tight it up and you should be good. When i had my last system thats what i did. :rip_1: alpine type - r
     
  9. Taco15

    Taco15 I wear stretchy pants VIP

    Messages:
    6,998
    Likes Received:
    203
    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2005
    Location:
    Tallahassee Fl
    ohh amn i remember you. i posted on your topic about the sorry ass theives. Sorry that had to happen.
     
  10. TWISTEDIMAGE

    TWISTEDIMAGE Senior Member

    Messages:
    806
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2005
    Location:
    CASPER WYOMING
    i use the back seat seat belt bolts
    and just like ever one says clean up the surface
    i use my cordless drill and a 3 inch wire wheel
    because i am to lazy to use sand paper and the wire wheel workd just as good
    :beer:
     
  11. lowassaccord

    lowassaccord Senior Member

    Messages:
    106
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2002

    This is not the best way to ground your amp just because you should always use a separate ground for amps.

    Dont worry about asking for help isnt that why these forum are made?
     
Verification:
Draft saved Draft deleted

Share This Page