1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

engine harness

Discussion in 'HYBRID -> EG-EK / DC' started by cxjon, May 5, 2004.

  1. cxjon

    cxjon Senior Member

    Messages:
    5,162
    Likes Received:
    1
    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2002
    Location:
    man+k+toe
    would all obd 1 vtec engine harnesses work for a d15bvtec.... ie: d16z6, gsr and sir II? I know a d15b uses a one wire o2 if that helps
     
  2. cxjon

    cxjon Senior Member

    Messages:
    5,162
    Likes Received:
    1
    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2002
    Location:
    man+k+toe
    if i use my cx engine harness with my d15b vtec engine swap what wires/plugs do i need to add? i know my cx is a 1 wire o2 and the d15b is a one wire o2 as well.
     
  3. turboB20hatch

    turboB20hatch Senior Member

    Messages:
    355
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2004
    Location:
    pacific nw
    i thought u wouldve known better than to make 2 new threads that are almost exactly the same
     
  4. asmallsol

    asmallsol Super Moderator

    Messages:
    8,074
    Likes Received:
    3
    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2002
    Location:
    Houghton/Livonia Michigan
    your putting the JDM one in right?

    Since it is VTEC, your going to need to add the 2 wires for VTEC. Other then that, I am not sure.
     
  5. cxjon

    cxjon Senior Member

    Messages:
    5,162
    Likes Received:
    1
    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2002
    Location:
    man+k+toe
    there not the same.
     
  6. cxjon

    cxjon Senior Member

    Messages:
    5,162
    Likes Received:
    1
    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2002
    Location:
    man+k+toe
    well ther reason i am asking cuz i never deal with vtec. yes, its jdm my motor is coming and next week is the only time i have to put it in is the 14th at 4pm till noon monday
     
  7. xj0hnx

    xj0hnx I wanna be sedated VIP

    Messages:
    14,172
    Likes Received:
    48
    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2002
    Location:
    C.C.TX.
    I merged em, it will net you better results since the same people will be looking and answering anyway :)

    I thought the D15B had a four wire o2? Interesting, well if it does have a one wire, and you're running it's ECU you should be ok just adding the vtec wires.
     
  8. cxjon

    cxjon Senior Member

    Messages:
    5,162
    Likes Received:
    1
    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2002
    Location:
    man+k+toe
    if adding wires do i need plugs? would any vtec solenoid plug work?

    bauly or what ever his name is says its a one wire o2 over at ht
     
  9. xj0hnx

    xj0hnx I wanna be sedated VIP

    Messages:
    14,172
    Likes Received:
    48
    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2002
    Location:
    C.C.TX.
    Your motor should come with the JDM harness, just undo the loom and tape, and remove hthe vtec plug and wires all the way to the canon plugs, and pop the pins out. Then since your lucky, and have a 92 you can find where the wires that come imbedded in the ECU to engine bay harness are in your cars canon plug, and pop the vtec wires pins in there, then run it into your loom and plug it into the motor.
     
  10. cxjon

    cxjon Senior Member

    Messages:
    5,162
    Likes Received:
    1
    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2002
    Location:
    man+k+toe
    it wasn't a complete change over...... i bought a d15b vtec wtih tranny it didn't say it came with wiring harness. it came to my buddies house a few hours ago he is going to unpack it and take pics and send em to me so later today i can tell if it has a wiring harness
     
  11. truent

    truent Junior Member

    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2004
    Location:
    California
    what ecu are you using? if you use p28 you need 4wire o2.. and obviously vtec.. since your car is 92 you have everything you need to do the wiring in the chassis side of the shocktower plug.. you can convert your cx.. i've went over this a few times on this and other forums,.. it's pretty well covered, you need to search.. or buy an ex/si harness and it'll plug right in.. i have an ex/si 92-95 harness for sale if you want ;)
     
  12. cxjon

    cxjon Senior Member

    Messages:
    5,162
    Likes Received:
    1
    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2002
    Location:
    man+k+toe
    my motor came with full harness from a vti ...... it said it wasn't in the add but since i bought the motor and tranny they thru it in. so since i have that harness does it just plug is at at my strut tower plugs?
     
  13. xj0hnx

    xj0hnx I wanna be sedated VIP

    Messages:
    14,172
    Likes Received:
    48
    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2002
    Location:
    C.C.TX.
    RHD harness :( are the wrong lengths.
     
Verification:
Draft saved Draft deleted

Share This Page