1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Ever seen what happens when your virus scan...

Discussion in 'Members' Lounge' started by ScrapinSi, Jan 19, 2004.

  1. ScrapinSi

    ScrapinSi Senior Member

    Messages:
    3,292
    Likes Received:
    4
    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2003
    This morning i come in, plug in the laptop to the network, and begin to work... all of a sudden, i'm off the network... Trillian dies, and i got NOTHIN... I'm like WTF?!?! So I try to ping some IP's, nothin... I ping a local in house IP and it works...

    So I call I.S.

    Me: Is something wrong with the Router?
    I.S.: What's your IP end in?
    Me: 182
    I.S.: You have viruses... they are trying to flood the network... I blocked your IP.
    Me: WTF? No Way... I update my virus scan every night automatically..
    I.S.: Clean the viruses off and then i'll unblock your IP for you.

    So I go into my anti virus, and I notice that it hasn't updated since NOVEMBER! Apparently, the FTP address I was using to download my updates didn't work anymore... WHOOPS... And then i noticed that 1/2 of my filters were turned off...

    So after copying the new DAT's onto a zip disk, transferring them onto the laptop, installing them, and running a scan, this is what I got..

    [​IMG]

    WHOOPS... :whatafucktard: :bash: :slap: :tisk:

    So I pretty much own3d myself on that one... Ooops..

    Now I update off the in-house network, so its THEIR fault if it happens again... lol
     
  2. kyleirwin

    kyleirwin Retired OG

    Messages:
    2,420
    Likes Received:
    2
    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2002
    Location:
    Vegas
    :lol: , i've never used a virus scanner... and never goten a virus :shurg2: .
     
  3. B16

    B16 Super Moderator VIP

    Messages:
    11,539
    Likes Received:
    534
    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2002
    Location:
    yay area, CA

    if you've never used a scanner, how do you know you don't have any viruses? :lol:
     
  4. CRX-YEM

    CRX-YEM Super Moderator Moderator VIP

    Messages:
    4,623
    Likes Received:
    54
    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2002
    Location:
    Wallingford, CT
    that's why you should use norton antivirus,
    never have to worry about virus def's not updating

    or you company should use Norton Corporate edition and push
    definitions out to the clients daily, that way no one ever doesn't have scurrent definitions.
     
  5. Bob Vila

    Bob Vila ɐןıʌ qoq Admin VIP

    Messages:
    4,670
    Likes Received:
    57
    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2003
    Location:
    Bristol, Ct.
  6. ovcrash

    ovcrash Senior Member

    Messages:
    408
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2002
    Location:
    Quebec, Canada

    kylemarhx got :owned:

    :D
     
  7. ScrapinSi

    ScrapinSi Senior Member

    Messages:
    3,292
    Likes Received:
    4
    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2003
    Norton? My company is using mcafee version 4.5.1... OLD MCAFEE... they are too cheap to upgrade
     
  8. Iron 1

    Iron 1 Senior Member

    Messages:
    763
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2003
    Location:
    Bend, Oregon
  9. tab

    tab Super Moderator

    Messages:
    3,839
    Likes Received:
    46
    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2003
    Location:
    Aberdeen, Washington State
    Nortons all the way. It even found a virus on my computer a couple months back that it couldn't do anything to. I had to go to the website download the fix, and run it in DOS. Then restart and check again. They had the fix but it wasn't as simple as a quarantine or deletion.
     
  10. CRX-YEM

    CRX-YEM Super Moderator Moderator VIP

    Messages:
    4,623
    Likes Received:
    54
    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2002
    Location:
    Wallingford, CT
    you can't hold that against norton tho, there ane many virii out there that aren't as simply as quarantine and delete.
     
  11. tab

    tab Super Moderator

    Messages:
    3,839
    Likes Received:
    46
    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2003
    Location:
    Aberdeen, Washington State
    I'm not, Symantec had the fix, and Norton's did find it. I was very pleased that I didn't have to reformat or anything.
     
  12. BigJ

    BigJ I'm just about that action Boss. VIP

    Messages:
    11,091
    Likes Received:
    408
    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2002
    Location:
    Washington
    I had norton before I got infected. It always updated, etc, but then one day, norton was disabled, don't know how, no one uses my computer besides me, and then boom, nothing worked, I couldn't reinstall norton because the virus went so far I couldn't actually run an install shield of anykind, and I had to reformat :(

    I fixed it, but now I have a sector hardware error or something, and windows won't even launch, so I'm stuck on the labtop :(.
     
  13. BodyDroppedNikes

    BodyDroppedNikes ...PENDEJO.... VIP

    Messages:
    10,593
    Likes Received:
    103
    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2002
    Location:
    caught in a mosh...
    :eek: good lord thats alot of infected files!!
     
  14. TurboMirage

    TurboMirage YEEAAAHHH VIP

    Messages:
    24,582
    Likes Received:
    697
    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Location:
    Central, MA
    i dont bother with a virusscan on my laptop, cuz everything i put on it i know is virus free. i only browse hondaswap from it and ebay email etc.

    my home pc, is a server... got nortons on it...
     
  15. xj0hnx

    xj0hnx I wanna be sedated VIP

    Messages:
    14,172
    Likes Received:
    48
    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2002
    Location:
    C.C.TX.
    Fuck nortons AVG ownz em.
     
  16. SolPWR

    SolPWR Senior Member

    Messages:
    924
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2002
    Location:
    MA
    my record to date was 387 files infected. Bad bad case of the hybirs.iworm! Nasty Shit! Can you say reformat?
     
  17. CRX-YEM

    CRX-YEM Super Moderator Moderator VIP

    Messages:
    4,623
    Likes Received:
    54
    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2002
    Location:
    Wallingford, CT
    I've used AVG, F-Prot, Mcafee, Computer Associates, Panda Security,
    you name it I've tried it , and you can not beat Norton.

    I have never in my entire time of using Norton ever had a virus, yeah it's detected and deleted some from emails but I've never had to format a hard drive due to a virus.

    on the other hand my mothers computer was using Mcafee, and all sorts of shit was going wierd. I booted with a Norton Disk and found a shit load of virii.

    Also had a problem with a Lady that used to work with us that used AVG, had the old Stealth-C virus, memory resident ,boot sector infecting, not until I used Norton to find and wipe it clean did anything work.
     
  18. xj0hnx

    xj0hnx I wanna be sedated VIP

    Messages:
    14,172
    Likes Received:
    48
    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2002
    Location:
    C.C.TX.
    I had Norton, and it keep detecting virus' it couldn't do shit to, then they started shutting down my computer.
     
Verification:
Draft saved Draft deleted

Share This Page