1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Exact processes for tuning/chipping ?

Discussion in 'ECU's, Electronics, and Tuning' started by mdixonjam, Apr 5, 2005.

  1. mdixonjam

    mdixonjam Member

    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2004
    Location:
    Kingston, Jamaica & Miami, FL
    I always see people speaking of tuning their engines and then burning their newly created files to a chip.

    What I don't understand is how do you make adjustments to your fuel and timing while tuning?

    Take for example Uberdata - do you have your laptop connected to the ECU and the Uberdata software overrides the stock ECU chip or is there a special chip you use at the time of tuning to modify your settings and then burn it to your final chip?

    I don't fully understand. Can someone help me please!

    I want to understand how I "tune" on the fly then burn the files to a chip. What is the process and what equipment/software is used at what point ?

    Thanks.
     
  2. pissedoffsol

    pissedoffsol RETIRED

    Messages:
    49,693
    Likes Received:
    54
    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2002
    Location:
    Retirement Home
    you first need to socket your honda's ecu to accept a chip. basically, you solder in a "port" which will hold the chip that you will burn, and cut a jumper to direct the data path to clircle around the stock map and hit the chip's map.

    uberdata/ems systems allow you to set maps.

    this is a sample ignition map:

    [​IMG]


    nothing is tuned on the fly. however, there is a device called a "romulator" which allows you to mimic this.

    basically, you plug this unit into the chip socket on the ecu.

    do a pull
    make a change
    publish the changes down to the romulator...

    ready to go again.

    all this does is saves the hassel of burning a new chip between every pull/change.

    you can get all kinds of stuff at http://moates.net/
     
  3. Tim@Canspeed.com

    Tim@Canspeed.com Member

    Messages:
    70
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2004
    Or you could just use a piggy-back (insert SMT6) and actually LIVE tune!

    I'm just sayin~!
     
  4. formby

    formby learning in progress

    Messages:
    5,735
    Likes Received:
    23
    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2003
    so much shit on that site.....what is needed for obd0 tuning...ie what would i need to buy if my ecu was already chiped and all i wanted was onboard (live) tuning via laptop......
     
  5. MikeBergy

    MikeBergy Blah blah blah....

    Messages:
    3,646
    Likes Received:
    1
    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2003
    Location:
    Central Coast, CALI
    an ostrich, or a romulator. I just bought a chipped pm6 with datalogging board installed on it from a guy on H-T and pgmfi.org username of xenocron, as well as an ostrich from the moates site. Will probably be purchasing an LM-1 wideband today, and looking for a cheap laptop to do my tuning on. If any of yall want to let an old p3 laptop go that has usb and a serial port for like 150-200 range lemme know. sorry for the partial threadjack.
     
  6. formby

    formby learning in progress

    Messages:
    5,735
    Likes Received:
    23
    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2003
    well the ostrich is $175 do i just plug it in were the chip goes?

    i dont mean to jack the thread but i think these are things youll want to know also ...
     
  7. MikeBergy

    MikeBergy Blah blah blah....

    Messages:
    3,646
    Likes Received:
    1
    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2003
    Location:
    Central Coast, CALI


    the ostrich plugs in a socket where the old oem eprom was. You need to have your ecu socketed to use the ostrich or romulator
     
Verification:
Draft saved Draft deleted

Share This Page