1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

F22A vs. F22B

Discussion in 'Accord' started by tlanuwa69, Aug 3, 2008.

  1. tlanuwa69

    tlanuwa69 New Member

    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2008
    Ive got a 91 accord with a F22A1, how hard would it be to switch to a non v-tec F22B? What else would need to be replaced?

    Any help would be greatly appreciated
    Thanks
     
  2. AHHVTEC

    AHHVTEC Well-Known Member VIP

    Messages:
    13,122
    Likes Received:
    245
    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2006
    Location:
    Alabama
    just drop in, with the new ecu and away you go. i think the accord may already be obd1 so you should be good. but if not you will have to convert to obd1 witch is real easy
     
  3. tlanuwa69

    tlanuwa69 New Member

    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2008
    Would I have any problems with the wiring harness? Do you know what the ECU code is and how hard would it be to find one?
     
  4. AHHVTEC

    AHHVTEC Well-Known Member VIP

    Messages:
    13,122
    Likes Received:
    245
    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2006
    Location:
    Alabama
    im sure your talking about the f22b2 and they should be easy ebay has them im sure, and if your car is already obd1 then the wiring will plug right up to the new motor but if you have to convert to obd1 buy a harness for 70 bucks and it will still all plug right up mounts tranny and all
     
  5. tlanuwa69

    tlanuwa69 New Member

    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2008
    Thank you so very much. I truly appreciate the help.
     
  6. AHHVTEC

    AHHVTEC Well-Known Member VIP

    Messages:
    13,122
    Likes Received:
    245
    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2006
    Location:
    Alabama
    no problem just feel free to ask or search if you get in a jam
     
  7. cb7 h22a

    cb7 h22a New Member

    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2008
    ok guys here is the thing if you check the specs of both cars it is alot cheaper and easier 2 convert 2 the f22a6 it comes with 140hp and will smoke the v-tec f22b version plus you wont have 2 convert much
     
  8. AHHVTEC

    AHHVTEC Well-Known Member VIP

    Messages:
    13,122
    Likes Received:
    245
    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2006
    Location:
    Alabama
    just so you know the f22b has more hp than the 6
     
  9. BrutalB83

    BrutalB83 Brutal Moderator Moderator VIP

    Messages:
    11,620
    Likes Received:
    302
    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2006
    Location:
    Rochester Hills, MI
    How do you figure that it will smoke the VTEC version? The VTEC version has more horse and torque, so I don't see your reasoning here...
     
  10. zone90cb7lx

    zone90cb7lx just a noob...

    Messages:
    290
    Likes Received:
    7
    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2008
    Location:
    So Cal
    all ur changing to the a6 is the IM, ECU, CAM, and possably windage tray...yes the runners have botterfies in it and romur that if you take em out it'll have more high range that will make u feel like it opening up like a v-tech but I havent seen it dyno tested and still dont think itl get close to the v-tec. however it has alot of potential and you can stil get like a 10-17 hp gain realisticaly. drop in the a4 header for a lil more push. but. please dont take out the butterflies though, i heard som many stories on what it does to your car good and bad. i think they're there for a reason...if you want a lil more umph(just a lil) get an h23 upper plenum on the a6 runner and double space it, get the h23 TB as well and maybe bore it out iof you can...
     
  11. 90accordcreeper

    90accordcreeper Junior Member

    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2006
    Location:
    ny
    well from experience i used to have the f22a1 in my 91 lx. and i now have the f22b1 in my 92 ex and while it was running good i would have rather kept the a1. the f22b1 only has 150hp and 147 trq. the a6 has 140 hp and 142 tq. if u get the a7 cam and put it in the a6 you'll have the same specs as the f22b1 just 2 less tq. ya it has vtec but the head dose not flow as good as the f22a series. and also is not as responsive to bolt-ons as the f22a series. :eek:
     
    Last edited: Sep 29, 2008
  12. 90accordcreeper

    90accordcreeper Junior Member

    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2006
    Location:
    ny
    also to convert to the b1 from u the f22a u gotta change the motor mount on the driver side
     
  13. tsellersjr93

    tsellersjr93 CB7 with vtec gotta love

    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2010
    Location:
    Florence
    this is true trust me i know
     
  14. 92cb7lx

    92cb7lx New Member

    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2010
    I just got finished dropping a f22b1 into my cb7 today. I have heard alot of talk about the drivers side motor mount and personally I didnt have to do anything to get all 4 mounts connected. Then again the motor had come out of a cb7 already so I dont know if this is something that he had done already. But it just dropped right in. The only thing I have going on now is fuel lines. I wish I had time to save up for a H-swap before my f22a1 shit the bed on me!
     
  15. firegod

    firegod New Member

    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2010
    i recently changed my f20A for a F22B,but i am getting a bit of problems like the gears are giving problems to select and i am not getting any power in 1st gear.the car stalls on a hill on first gear. I know i used the old tranny but it never gave me problems before. Can someone plz help me
     
Verification:
Draft saved Draft deleted

Share This Page