1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

FINALLY!!! a PS3!

Discussion in 'Computers, Games, Electronics etc' started by Taco15, May 4, 2010.

  1. Taco15

    Taco15 I wear stretchy pants VIP

    Messages:
    6,998
    Likes Received:
    203
    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2005
    Location:
    Tallahassee Fl
    after many years of waiting and talking myself out of it I pulled the trigger. :)

    my budy is leaving town and I got his 120gb PS3 for $300 bucks with 5 games. Its not even a year old!

    reason I posted this was how to hook it up correctly. :ph34r:

    I thought it was as easy as hooking up the HDMI and optical chord but apparently i need to do it in a certain order. I CANT GET VIDEO!!!


    any thoughts or ideas?
     
  2. TurboMirage

    TurboMirage YEEAAAHHH VIP

    Messages:
    24,577
    Likes Received:
    696
    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Location:
    Central, MA
    hook up the hdmi and reboot the console. make sure your input on the TV is set properly.

    i believe the optical cord is for audio only, and you need to configure it on the ps3.
     
  3. Drake

    Drake Well-Known Member VIP

    Messages:
    8,633
    Likes Received:
    420
    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2003
    :concur:

    Disclaimer: I do not own a PS3 but this still sounds correct.
     
  4. eg6sir

    eg6sir Supa Mod Moderator VIP

    Messages:
    21,703
    Likes Received:
    321
    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2005
    Location:
    661 BK CA
    yes sir
     
  5. Taco15

    Taco15 I wear stretchy pants VIP

    Messages:
    6,998
    Likes Received:
    203
    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2005
    Location:
    Tallahassee Fl
    i tried 2 different HDMI chords and didn't work. I hooked everything up and booted the PS3 up. nothing happened.

    only way i know its working is because of the optical hord to my surround system.

    i hate electronics sometimes.....so simple yet the smallest thing will disrupt EVERYTHING. :(
     
  6. eg6sir

    eg6sir Supa Mod Moderator VIP

    Messages:
    21,703
    Likes Received:
    321
    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2005
    Location:
    661 BK CA
    i know w/ my cousins.. when we hooked my HDMI cable up to it, worked right then and there.. he switched it back to his tv w/ the regular av cables and it just showed a black screen
     
  7. Taco15

    Taco15 I wear stretchy pants VIP

    Messages:
    6,998
    Likes Received:
    203
    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2005
    Location:
    Tallahassee Fl
    i hope the ps3 isnt messed up......

    Sucks because i know it playing in the background......
     
  8. eg6sir

    eg6sir Supa Mod Moderator VIP

    Messages:
    21,703
    Likes Received:
    321
    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2005
    Location:
    661 BK CA
    have you tried a hard reset? turn the system on with the button on the console and once it turns on dont lift your figer until it beeps. idk if that will work but its worth a try
     
  9. nootrac22

    nootrac22 Well-Known Member VIP

    Messages:
    4,331
    Likes Received:
    131
    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2007
    Location:
    exeter pa
    Can you use optical with hdmi?
     
  10. GSRCRXsi

    GSRCRXsi Super Moderator Moderator VIP

    Messages:
    9,622
    Likes Received:
    345
    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2002
    Location:
    MD
    Hook up the regular red/white/yellow a/v cables. You may need to select the hdmi as the main video source if your friend wasn't using hdmi before.

    Afaik optical should work with hdmi. But it's only purpose is to output audio to your surround sound system
     
  11. Taco15

    Taco15 I wear stretchy pants VIP

    Messages:
    6,998
    Likes Received:
    203
    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2005
    Location:
    Tallahassee Fl
    I tried the hard reset at least 3 times. how can i use the a/v cable if i dont have any outlets for it? plus i dont have any of those wires at home.
     
  12. hondarin

    hondarin Please enter a value using 50 characters or fewer. VIP

    Messages:
    1,955
    Likes Received:
    125
    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2005
    Location:
    Texas; where else?
    Do you have a ps1 or ps2? the connectors in the back of the systems are the same for the a/v cables.
     
  13. Taco15

    Taco15 I wear stretchy pants VIP

    Messages:
    6,998
    Likes Received:
    203
    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2005
    Location:
    Tallahassee Fl
    reading > jOO :lol:

    I have a PS3 120gb. only outputs are HDMI,optical, power, internet, and some other slot.
     
  14. BrutalB83

    BrutalB83 Brutal Moderator Moderator VIP

    Messages:
    11,620
    Likes Received:
    302
    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2006
    Location:
    Rochester Hills, MI
    Actually...I think you might have misunderstood. He's saying that the A/V cables from the PS1 and PS2 are only A/V on the end that connects to the TV. The other end is a custom plug that only Playstation uses. If you have a PS1 or PS2 then the A/V cord from that might work in that "some other slot" you listed. But then again, if you have an HDTV then you really don't want to use standard A/V cable anyway. You'd be missing out on half of what makes modern video game systems so awesome - HD visuals.

    Anyway, go the setup menus and go to "video output" and then make sure that it's outputting via the HDMI cable. And then also make sure that the input on your TV is set to the correct HDMI port. That's all I got for you. It should work if you're doing all of that.

    And yes, you can use an optical cable, but you'll have to make sure you adjust the settings to output audio via optical...
     
    1 person likes this.
  15. Taco15

    Taco15 I wear stretchy pants VIP

    Messages:
    6,998
    Likes Received:
    203
    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2005
    Location:
    Tallahassee Fl
    ahh ok. My bad. I'll check again tonight.
     
  16. hondarin

    hondarin Please enter a value using 50 characters or fewer. VIP

    Messages:
    1,955
    Likes Received:
    125
    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2005
    Location:
    Texas; where else?
    That's it.
     
  17. jeffie7

    jeffie7 Wrong Whole! VIP

    Messages:
    12,928
    Likes Received:
    730
    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2002
    Location:
    Maryland
    Yup go to the menu and set it up to use HDMI. Ideally you would have a receiver between the TV and the PS3.

    Cable box
    DVD/BR palyer
    PS3

    Should all go into the receiver and then a single HDMI cable from the receiver to the TV

    However, if you dont have a HDMI able receiver then doing what you're doing is the next best thing.
     
  18. nootrac22

    nootrac22 Well-Known Member VIP

    Messages:
    4,331
    Likes Received:
    131
    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2007
    Location:
    exeter pa
    Oh and post up your psn ID in the playstation ID thread
     
  19. jeffie7

    jeffie7 Wrong Whole! VIP

    Messages:
    12,928
    Likes Received:
    730
    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2002
    Location:
    Maryland
    Boarderjumper =)~
     
  20. Taco15

    Taco15 I wear stretchy pants VIP

    Messages:
    6,998
    Likes Received:
    203
    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2005
    Location:
    Tallahassee Fl
    IT WORKS!!!!!!!!!!!!!

    the cable my buddy had must have been a cheapo HDMI. what do you know i guess they arent all created equal. I disconnected another chord and plugged it in and booyaahhhhh it worked!!!!
     
Verification:
Draft saved Draft deleted

Share This Page