1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

firefox help

Discussion in 'Computers, Games, Electronics etc' started by invisibledemon, Dec 21, 2008.

  1. invisibledemon

    invisibledemon Bored Moderator VIP

    Messages:
    7,402
    Likes Received:
    626
    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2007
    Location:
    Tn
    i just upgraded to firefox 3 and regret it already, i absolutely hate the dropdown history in the browser.

    anybody know if there is a way to change this?
     
  2. MthaFuknGreen

    MthaFuknGreen Green on the scene.

    Messages:
    3,166
    Likes Received:
    32
    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2008
    Location:
    Lodi, CA
    i hate it too.
    uninstall.
    download the old one, install it.
     
  3. Briansol

    Briansol Admins Admin VIP

    Messages:
    21,453
    Likes Received:
    2,116
    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2007
    Location:
    CT
    it DOES suck for the first couple days...
    its a learning bar.

    trust me, i hated it at first too when i first installed it, but now its bad ass. i type 3 letters of where i want to go, and it has it selected.

    but, there is a plugin at mozilla to use the old 2.0 style bar. i forget what its called.

    but i suggest giving it a try for a couple days.
     
  4. MthaFuknGreen

    MthaFuknGreen Green on the scene.

    Messages:
    3,166
    Likes Received:
    32
    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2008
    Location:
    Lodi, CA
    yeah, it grew on me..
    i dont even notice it now.
     
  5. Drake

    Drake Well-Known Member VIP

    Messages:
    8,633
    Likes Received:
    420
    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2003
    Two hours is all it took?

    But yeah it takes some getting used to but its pretty sweet once you get over the hump.
     
  6. MthaFuknGreen

    MthaFuknGreen Green on the scene.

    Messages:
    3,166
    Likes Received:
    32
    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2008
    Location:
    Lodi, CA
    lol.. i dont remember, it upgraded a while ago.

    i thought about it after i posted it, and i dont even notice it anymore.
    but when it first upgraded i was like.. gayyy.
    it seemed slower too.
     
  7. invisibledemon

    invisibledemon Bored Moderator VIP

    Messages:
    7,402
    Likes Received:
    626
    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2007
    Location:
    Tn
    i know about having to tupe in a few letters, but i usually just drop down and highlight bc all the sites i go to are there, now it only saves a few of them, the rest i have to type in.
     
Verification:
Draft saved Draft deleted

Share This Page