1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

First turbo setup need help!!!! STOCK D16Y8

Discussion in 'Forced Induction' started by ns060, Feb 27, 2007.

  1. ns060

    ns060 New Member

    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2007
    Location:
    GBORO
    OK starting off, this is my first turbo setup i will be attempting.. I'm a noob at turbos. I have recently bought a turbo kit off of one of my friends. It comes with Garrett T3 turbo, FMIC all piping, Greddy BOV, missing link, vortech FMU, turbo manifold, The wastegate is pre set at 4 pounds. Now I only need to get oil lines and a few other things what else do i need and where can i get the oil lines for cheap. Do i need to get a tune with only 4 psi? I just really need help some good advice i am on a college budget(had to save just to get the turbo kit)...
    I know i need to retard my timing 2 degrees. Do i need something like a apexi afc,???
    If yall could help me out i would greatly apprecoate it.
     
  2. Nightstalker

    Nightstalker New Member

    Messages:
    237
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2007
    Location:
    Winston Salem NC
    Do i need something like a apexi afc,???
    YES that would defenatly Help!!! among other gadjets.
     
  3. ns060

    ns060 New Member

    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2007
    Location:
    GBORO
    I told you i need alot of help
     
  4. Nightstalker

    Nightstalker New Member

    Messages:
    237
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2007
    Location:
    Winston Salem NC
    there is a place in King NC off main St that makes oil lines to fit, water lines and pressurized lines and cheap too.
     
  5. ns060

    ns060 New Member

    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2007
    Location:
    GBORO
    whats it called
     
  6. Nightstalker

    Nightstalker New Member

    Messages:
    237
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2007
    Location:
    Winston Salem NC
    King Hydrolics i think
     
  7. P@KO

    P@KO New Member

    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2007
    i thing at 4 psi you don´t need to tune it, its relatively slow compression.

    A downpipe.
     
  8. ns060

    ns060 New Member

    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2007
    Location:
    GBORO
    oops i have a down pipe i have everything but engine management. What is chrome and uberdata or emanage. what is a cheap engine management.
     
  9. Nightstalker

    Nightstalker New Member

    Messages:
    237
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2007
    Location:
    Winston Salem NC
    Ive seen guys here tune their cars with just a SAFC2 some have Hondata and some have the ECU reprogramed(chipped) me i have a spare SAFC2 so ill be using that in my Hatch!
     
  10. pissedoffsol

    pissedoffsol RETIRED

    Messages:
    49,693
    Likes Received:
    53
    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2002
    Location:
    Retirement Home
    4psi on a t3? don't waste your time. thats like 20 hp.

    ditch the fmu and missing link, and look into getting crome set up on your ecu.

    < C R O M E >
     
Verification:
Draft saved Draft deleted

Share This Page