1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Fun day

Discussion in 'Computers, Games, Electronics etc' started by xj0hnx, Jun 22, 2005.

  1. xj0hnx

    xj0hnx I wanna be sedated VIP

    Messages:
    14,172
    Likes Received:
    48
    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2002
    Location:
    C.C.TX.
    Ok, so I said fuck it, I am going to try Window$ 64 bit. step one, back everything up, easy enough, have been doing it regulary for months now, so I didn't have to much to transfer to my external.

    So I pop in the disc and hit restart...starts up, and suprisingly installs flawlessly. Looks nice, a lot like XP, but not quite as cartoony. Well, I try to install my drivers...nothing, so I explore the CD, and find that yes, it does have 64 bit drivers, but they are for the one based on Server 2003 beta, not XP pro 64, so I am ass out. Well no driver for my ethernet means no internet, so fuck it...gone.

    Next I decided that since I was reinstalling completely why not try some of my Linux distros? So I pop in Suse 9.2, now it installed and ran perfectly on Vmware, but it stops after intializing hardware on my real system, nothing new to day, move on to Yoper, start gets to the graphical partition screen, but doesn't recognize my mouse, and isn't responding to the keyboard, so no pocky for kitty. In goes Xandros (very nice looking distro, probably as easy to use a Linspire), well it sees my mouse, starts the install, gets to 96% and hangs. So I remove the disc and reboot. Well, it seems it finished, but not quite, as it starts to boot the kernel, recognizes hardware, them freezes. Fuck it, Linspire time. Linspire installs quick, easy, and looks nice, supports my mouse, BUT, doesn't recognize my ethernet card, so...no internet, bye bye. Ahhh fuck it Windows XP Pro Corp it is, pop it in and....

    10:40 start computer
    ---set up loading files
    10:47 start set up
    ----deleteing partitions from linux installs
    10:49 set up formatting
    11:16 set up copying files
    11:21 reboot
    11:22 install starts, error occurs
    11:28 install restart after reboot
    11:29 installing devices
    11:31 time/date set up
    11:32 installing network
    11:33 workgroup
    ----copying files
    11:34 completeing installation
    11:35 installing start menu
    11:39 registaring components
    11:40 saving settings
    11:42 reboot
    12:10 all drivers installed
    ----internet, everything updated

    Bah, time for a rum and coke or five.
     
  2. Battle Pope

    Battle Pope New Member

    Messages:
    10,279
    Likes Received:
    60
    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2004
    Location:
    Southern Oregon Coast
    Sounds fun. That's what scares me about installing Mandrake.
     
  3. xj0hnx

    xj0hnx I wanna be sedated VIP

    Messages:
    14,172
    Likes Received:
    48
    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2002
    Location:
    C.C.TX.
    What, that it won't work out of the box? Mine doesn't. Well it does, but I can not for the life of me get it to see my mouse, no matter which one I use. serial or USB, even configuring it in Mandrake doesn't help :(
     
  4. xj0hnx

    xj0hnx I wanna be sedated VIP

    Messages:
    14,172
    Likes Received:
    48
    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2002
    Location:
    C.C.TX.
    Try Fedora Core 4, it is great as far as hardware, and www.fedoraforum.org has everything you need to get it up and running well.
     
  5. Battle Pope

    Battle Pope New Member

    Messages:
    10,279
    Likes Received:
    60
    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2004
    Location:
    Southern Oregon Coast
    But I already downloaded and burned the DVD ISO of mandrake 10.1

    I hate wasting time, so I think I'll try this first.
     
  6. xj0hnx

    xj0hnx I wanna be sedated VIP

    Messages:
    14,172
    Likes Received:
    48
    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2002
    Location:
    C.C.TX.
    Try it, it's nice when you can get it to work right. It's my brother in laws prefered flava.
     
  7. phunky.buddha

    phunky.buddha Admin with a big stick Admin VIP

    Messages:
    28,465
    Likes Received:
    228
    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2002
    Location:
    Dallas / Fort Worth, TX
    :shrug:

    I need to redo my M$ install, but I'm lazy and don't want to do it twice when I finally get around to buying new hardware.
     
  8. xj0hnx

    xj0hnx I wanna be sedated VIP

    Messages:
    14,172
    Likes Received:
    48
    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2002
    Location:
    C.C.TX.
    I almost do it for a hobby :) seems like every month I have a reason to start it all over.

    Unfortunely for some reason now Fedora Core isn't loading the bootloader in the MBR, or some setting is off...I don't know :(
     
  9. Sabz5150

    Sabz5150 FALCON PUNCH!!!

    Messages:
    3,335
    Likes Received:
    41
    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2003


    'modprobe forcedeth'

    You're running that nForce board I assume. Not many Linux distros have included support for nForce based boards because nVidia fully supports Linux on their site with drivers for all their boards, however they are closed source. So the answer there is to grab a copy of the nForce drivers from nV's site and then install your distro.

    For a 64 bit system, I would seriously recommend Gentoo. Now, Genny is a bit different, a bit more complex to install but the tradeoff in power and compatibility are second to none. Every single thing is compiled on the fly, optimized for your system. You'll need a working network conenction, so once again look for that forcedeth module on the bootstrap disc.

    Bootstrap disc? WTF? Yup. There is no Gentoo distro on CD. Everything is held remotely on their servers, updated when new releases or fixes are sent out. You download the sources and compile them on the fly. The bootstrap disc has only enough to get your system booted, gives you basic network modules and a simple compiler (to compile GCC, you remember our chicken/egg issue). You really really need to read the documentation on Gentoo's site, but if you follow it, everything will be peachy.

    Once again, abandon all hope ye who enter. There are still some things that do not work in a 64 bit world. Macromedia Flash for example. They haven't made a 64 bit version for anything. Only thing that will fix that is time.
     
  10. xj0hnx

    xj0hnx I wanna be sedated VIP

    Messages:
    14,172
    Likes Received:
    48
    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2002
    Location:
    C.C.TX.
    Yea, there's no Flash for 64 bit, but the workaround is removing 64 bit Firefox, and installing the 32 bit then you can use flash, at least that's who I understand it from what I have read.

    I finally got FC4 working, what a nightmare. Apparently FC4 has an issue writing to teh MBR, because I installed it five times, gave up, and installed Linspire again, which uses LILO instead of GRUB. So then, now that a Linux bootloader was written to the MBR, I tried again, nothing. So now I installed FC3, worked beautifully, and then I upgraded to FC4 from there and now it's peachy keen. GEtting it up and running is getting pretty easy once you install the new repos for yum, from there you can "yum install <anything you need>.
     
  11. phunky.buddha

    phunky.buddha Admin with a big stick Admin VIP

    Messages:
    28,465
    Likes Received:
    228
    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2002
    Location:
    Dallas / Fort Worth, TX


    I've just been way too busy to do that...
     
  12. xj0hnx

    xj0hnx I wanna be sedated VIP

    Messages:
    14,172
    Likes Received:
    48
    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2002
    Location:
    C.C.TX.

    I hear that. I have been busy as hell for the last month, but now everything is on hold for some paperwork we are waiting on to get out of here, so I got some free time :)

    [rant]Fuck a 10GB hard drive. I installed Linux on my old Xbox 10GB, well, I imported my music files from my Windows HD, and damn it, no space left on disc, I couldn't even download a background pic, and when I went to reboot, I met with GDM can't write logon file toblah blah blah...in otherwords....reinstall :( I am buying another 80 GB tomorrow[/rant]
     
  13. Sabz5150

    Sabz5150 FALCON PUNCH!!!

    Messages:
    3,335
    Likes Received:
    41
    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2003


    Shit... I wish I had a 10GB drive. My main system has a 3.2GB drive for OS and applications and two matched 6.4GB drives in RAID-0 mode for my music.

    All my systems except for my laptop have been pieced together from old parts. That's one of the reasons I run Linux.
     
  14. phunky.buddha

    phunky.buddha Admin with a big stick Admin VIP

    Messages:
    28,465
    Likes Received:
    228
    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2002
    Location:
    Dallas / Fort Worth, TX


    Damn. I'm running 250GB on the main system and I haven't bought any hard drives in 3 years...
     
  15. Sabz5150

    Sabz5150 FALCON PUNCH!!!

    Messages:
    3,335
    Likes Received:
    41
    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2003
    My lappie has 80 gigs and a dual layer DVD burner so that acts as a temporary repository for larger files. The raid array handles my electronica music collection. Eventually I will upgrade to a larger array. Four 250's would be teh hotness :fap fap fap fap:
     
  16. pissedoffsol

    pissedoffsol RETIRED

    Messages:
    49,693
    Likes Received:
    53
    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2002
    Location:
    Retirement Home
    6.4 GB for storage? OMG i'd die.

    I have a 60gb for my main booter and random crap that i don't care about...
    temp BT files and such...
    200 gb D: drive for storage
    160GB iEEE external for storage
    dvd burner with tons of discs burned-- especailly now than the radio in my car plays mp3's burned on DVD-r :) 4.7GB of music on one disc owns. :)
     
  17. phunky.buddha

    phunky.buddha Admin with a big stick Admin VIP

    Messages:
    28,465
    Likes Received:
    228
    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2002
    Location:
    Dallas / Fort Worth, TX


    :werd:

    I download more than that in 24 hours, and I usually have about 3 times that much data in active Torrents at any given time...
     
  18. xj0hnx

    xj0hnx I wanna be sedated VIP

    Messages:
    14,172
    Likes Received:
    48
    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2002
    Location:
    C.C.TX.
    Damn, I get clogged up DLing about 3.5 gigs in a night.
     
  19. phunky.buddha

    phunky.buddha Admin with a big stick Admin VIP

    Messages:
    28,465
    Likes Received:
    228
    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2002
    Location:
    Dallas / Fort Worth, TX
    Nah, 10-12 GB per 24 hours is the way to go. :)
     
Verification:
Draft saved Draft deleted

Share This Page