1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Gauge cluster

Discussion in 'General Tech and Maintenance' started by rudeludenotmeanthough, Dec 7, 2003.

  1. rudeludenotmeanthough

    rudeludenotmeanthough Senior Member

    Messages:
    1,406
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2002
    Are there any stock gauge clusters that will fit intoa 1990 civic DX hatch? Im looking for a cluster WITH a tach built in. would there be any extra wires that i would have to run for the tach to work? would it work at all?

    A how-to would be nice.. thanx
     
  2. deth101

    deth101 Senior Member

    Messages:
    774
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2003
    Location:
    usa
    I got a jdm one for my 95[diff I know] w/a redline of 8200 for my b16 and I love the non blinding amber that I thought I would hate,mine just plugged in and works great,and while shopping on e-bay for it I found lots that said they will fit for ya........the little peice of paper taped to my wheel w/kmh conversions was pretty funny for a couple weeks till I got used to math again though :D
     
  3. deth101

    deth101 Senior Member

    Messages:
    774
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2003
    Location:
    usa
    as far as how to on my 95 the clips were the only pain in the ass that wasnt obvious from looking,and they werent hard to find carefully w/a screwdriver.
     
  4. E_SolSi

    E_SolSi Member of the 20 nut club Moderator VIP

    Messages:
    30,024
    Likes Received:
    3,951
    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2002
    Location:
    CT
  5. deth101

    deth101 Senior Member

    Messages:
    774
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2003
    Location:
    usa
  6. Smonkeyboy

    Smonkeyboy Senior Member

    Messages:
    2,775
    Likes Received:
    5
    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2002
    Location:
    Spokane, WA
  7. E_SolSi

    E_SolSi Member of the 20 nut club Moderator VIP

    Messages:
    30,024
    Likes Received:
    3,951
    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2002
    Location:
    CT
  8. deth101

    deth101 Senior Member

    Messages:
    774
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2003
    Location:
    usa

    I agree but I do like the amber better
     
  9. rudeludenotmeanthough

    rudeludenotmeanthough Senior Member

    Messages:
    1,406
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2002
    So no wires will need to be added or replaced? all the wiring for the tach is built in? thanx for all the replys and searches...
     
  10. Smonkeyboy

    Smonkeyboy Senior Member

    Messages:
    2,775
    Likes Received:
    5
    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2002
    Location:
    Spokane, WA

    Km/h = MADD TIZZIGHT JDM y0!!!!
     
  11. rudeludenotmeanthough

    rudeludenotmeanthough Senior Member

    Messages:
    1,406
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2002
  12. xj0hnx

    xj0hnx I wanna be sedated VIP

    Messages:
    14,172
    Likes Received:
    48
    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2002
    Location:
    C.C.TX.

    :fuckyou: :p
     
  13. rudeludenotmeanthough

    rudeludenotmeanthough Senior Member

    Messages:
    1,406
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2002

    still waiting for an answer!!
     
  14. rudeludenotmeanthough

    rudeludenotmeanthough Senior Member

    Messages:
    1,406
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2002
  15. phunky.buddha

    phunky.buddha Admin with a big stick Admin VIP

    Messages:
    28,465
    Likes Received:
    228
    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2002
    Location:
    Dallas / Fort Worth, TX
    My EX cluster plugged right into my DX wiring without having to add anything on my 95, so I assume yours would be the same way. Why run different harnesses at the factory, right? That only makes things more difficult... I'm willing to bet money that your tach wires are already in the dash.

    I actually have an 89 CRX Si cluster that's coming out, if you're interested.

    :)
     
  16. deth101

    deth101 Senior Member

    Messages:
    774
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2003
    Location:
    usa

    as did mine...95 dx auto to a 92-95 manual jdm si cluster,everything works and I didnt have a tach to begin w/either[dx obivously]
     
  17. E_SolSi

    E_SolSi Member of the 20 nut club Moderator VIP

    Messages:
    30,024
    Likes Received:
    3,951
    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2002
    Location:
    CT

    you dont count .... your in a country that uses Km/h for the speed limits
     
  18. Magik

    Magik Senior Member

    Messages:
    158
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2003
    Location:
    Moncton, New Brunswick CANADA

    Heh...actually the US is one of the few places in the world that still uses "mph" to measure speed. Most European countries, Asia, Canada, etc...all use the "metric" system. :p

    Jason

    PS...and the comment of why use an extra harness at the factory...I totally agree...when I took the cluster out of my STD and put in the SI cluster it was just snap, snap, snap. Two harness's and the speedo...done...but that was in a 90...I'm done babbling now....
     
  19. E_SolSi

    E_SolSi Member of the 20 nut club Moderator VIP

    Messages:
    30,024
    Likes Received:
    3,951
    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2002
    Location:
    CT

    :eek: you're kidding [/sarcasm]


    im well aware that the US is one of the few countrys not using the metric system..... but that doesnt change the fact that our speed limits are in MPH and if your speedometer only reads Km/h there is a very good chance you're fucked when a cop gets behind you


    i would rather we used the metric system
    system based on units of 10 >>>>> system based on random numbers someone pulled out of their ass


    plus it sounds more impressive to say the top speed ive gotten my del sol to is 245 Km/h :D
     
  20. Magik

    Magik Senior Member

    Messages:
    158
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2003
    Location:
    Moncton, New Brunswick CANADA

    Actually most cluster that have the Kph on them 'on top' do have the 'mph' in smaller digits below it (at least both of mine do). It's an option anyway...if the kph cluster is the only one that he could find, then you could get some after market gauge 'faces' that have the mph on them.

    B)

    Jason
     
Verification:
Draft saved Draft deleted

Share This Page