1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Got my TV!

Discussion in 'Computers, Games, Electronics etc' started by Sabz5150, Mar 19, 2007.

  1. Sabz5150

    Sabz5150 FALCON PUNCH!!!

    Messages:
    3,335
    Likes Received:
    41
    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2003
    Finally! I picked up my HD boobtube last night. It's a 37 inch LCD... not the biggest, but it qualifies as an entry level BigAss(TM) TV.

    The one thing I wanted was a VGA port. That way my Myth system will look its best.

    Just had to share. Pics soon!
     
  2. pissedoffsol

    pissedoffsol RETIRED

    Messages:
    49,693
    Likes Received:
    54
    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2002
    Location:
    Retirement Home
    how will an analog signal look best on a digital tv??????

    what brand?
     
  3. Sabz5150

    Sabz5150 FALCON PUNCH!!!

    Messages:
    3,335
    Likes Received:
    41
    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2003
    Simple. S-Video only looks good at 640x480. This tv will res up to 1366x768 and look crystal clear.

    Olevia.
     
  4. pissedoffsol

    pissedoffsol RETIRED

    Messages:
    49,693
    Likes Received:
    54
    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2002
    Location:
    Retirement Home
    s-video is garbage, obviosusly.

    i guess i don't see why you just don't run a dvi out
     
  5. Sabz5150

    Sabz5150 FALCON PUNCH!!!

    Messages:
    3,335
    Likes Received:
    41
    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2003
    The only digital input on there is the HDMI port, and that's what the cable box is using. Otherwise I would do DVI to HDMI in a heartbeat.

    VGA serves my purpose.
     
  6. pissedoffsol

    pissedoffsol RETIRED

    Messages:
    49,693
    Likes Received:
    54
    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2002
    Location:
    Retirement Home
    only 1 hdmi port? wack.

    time to invest in a hdmi-converting receiver (allows for multiple connections of hdmi to 1 input on the tv)
     
  7. Sabz5150

    Sabz5150 FALCON PUNCH!!!

    Messages:
    3,335
    Likes Received:
    41
    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2003
    Yeah, the one HDMI port sucks... but for six bones it wasn't a bad deal. I bought it to be a nice monitor for the Myth frontend in the living room. It does that rather well :)

    Besides the HDMI and VGA ports, it has 2 component inputs with audio, 2 S-Vid with audio and 2 composite with audio. It'll handle all of my game systems and that makes me happy.
     
  8. YouKnowWhoIBee

    YouKnowWhoIBee my avatar is better.

    Messages:
    2,257
    Likes Received:
    7
    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2003
    Location:
    Maryland
    I have an hdmi selector that you can program to your remote for 30 bucks :)
     
  9. Sabz5150

    Sabz5150 FALCON PUNCH!!!

    Messages:
    3,335
    Likes Received:
    41
    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2003
    The cable box wound up using component (no HDMI on the cable box :( ) I picked up an upconverting DVD player tonight (Phillips DVP 5960), so that will eat my HDMI port.
     
  10. Sabz5150

    Sabz5150 FALCON PUNCH!!!

    Messages:
    3,335
    Likes Received:
    41
    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2003
    [​IMG]

    Everyone has a movie they use to judge a TV. Mine is Tron.

    Not the biggest, but I am pleased. I don't need a 108 inch monster in my living room... no place for it. A 37 incher is all that I need.

    I was going to get the 27 inch model, but my g/f told me to get the bigger one. Any girl that tells you to get a bigger TV is an absolute keeper :)

    [​IMG]

    That's the upconverting player strutting some of my fansubbed anime. Can't wait to get the Myth box hooked up so I can run the Matroska and Ogg files.
     
  11. jeffie7

    jeffie7 Wrong Whole! VIP

    Messages:
    12,934
    Likes Received:
    740
    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2002
    Location:
    Maryland
    If you want to test a TV, use either a HDDVD or blueray DVD,
    the cable box you have does have a DVI out, so if you wanted to do a DVI to HDMI you could.
     
  12. Sabz5150

    Sabz5150 FALCON PUNCH!!!

    Messages:
    3,335
    Likes Received:
    41
    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2003
    Fuck HDDVD and Bluray both until the babies decide who gets the candy. Also I am not paying close to a grand for a player.
     
  13. YouKnowWhoIBee

    YouKnowWhoIBee my avatar is better.

    Messages:
    2,257
    Likes Received:
    7
    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2003
    Location:
    Maryland
    Hdmi Boxes
    Motorola 3412
    Motorola 3416
    Motorola 6412 III

    DVI boxes
    Motorola 5000
    Motorola 6200
    Motorola 6208
    Motorola 6412 I

    All boxes are available through comcast, some even with the all digital simulcast. Just call them up and set up an appt for no charge, or go into the lobby and snag one. They dont supply the dvi or hdmi cables. Go to mono price for you audio and video needs. Best prices and fast shipping.

    Like i offered, I do have an HDMI selector, different from mine for sale. Ill sell it for 40+ shipping. It is a remote controlled hdmi selector. So you can have 2 in and 1 out.

    +[​IMG]

    monoPrice.com - best quality products at the lowest price=

    So let me know if you are interested, it is definatly a help.
     
  14. jeffie7

    jeffie7 Wrong Whole! VIP

    Messages:
    12,934
    Likes Received:
    740
    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2002
    Location:
    Maryland
    Comecast only offers the HDMI boxes with their DVR boxes. the normal Digital non DVR boxes only come with DVI. at least that's what I've been told by 3 different comcast techs
     
  15. YouKnowWhoIBee

    YouKnowWhoIBee my avatar is better.

    Messages:
    2,257
    Likes Received:
    7
    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2003
    Location:
    Maryland
    Jeff... Ill hook you up. If you really want an HDMI box, pm me your account number and when you can be home.
     
  16. jeffie7

    jeffie7 Wrong Whole! VIP

    Messages:
    12,934
    Likes Received:
    740
    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2002
    Location:
    Maryland
    I appreciate the offer but I'm really not that pressed about it. Comcast doesn't offer 1080P anyways.

    What I want to know is why I can run my Comcast boxs from DVI to HDMI, when its going from the cable box to my tv its fine, but when I run it through a receiver in my case an Onkyo with HDMI switching, the picture will come up for about 2 seconds then go away. I've tried it with two different receivers both did the same thing.

    Do you know Jason Bush or is it busch, or Mike Mahaney?
     
  17. pissedoffsol

    pissedoffsol RETIRED

    Messages:
    49,693
    Likes Received:
    54
    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2002
    Location:
    Retirement Home
    dvi IS hdmi, picture wise anyway.

    if your dvi box has a fiber or coax digital out, there will be no difference.
     
  18. YouKnowWhoIBee

    YouKnowWhoIBee my avatar is better.

    Messages:
    2,257
    Likes Received:
    7
    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2003
    Location:
    Maryland
    They probably work in Charles, Calvert or AA county. I work in regional, mostly in Baltimore, Harford, Howard and Carrol. Motorola made a patch to fix the compatability of hdmi through a receiver on the 16th, so try it when you get in, and see if you have any problems. If it still occurs, try and get a Motorola 3416, it has that update built in and the latest firmware.
     
  19. jeffie7

    jeffie7 Wrong Whole! VIP

    Messages:
    12,934
    Likes Received:
    740
    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2002
    Location:
    Maryland
    Does the box auto update to the newest firmware?

    B you're right thats why it made no sense but it seems it was an issue if what youknowwhoiBEEEEE said is true.
     
  20. YouKnowWhoIBee

    YouKnowWhoIBee my avatar is better.

    Messages:
    2,257
    Likes Received:
    7
    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2003
    Location:
    Maryland
    Yeah it was an issue, boxes automatically updated and actually we lost dvr for about 2 hours :) But it should have corrected it. Try it again and let me know the outcome.
     
Verification:
Draft saved Draft deleted

Share This Page