1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Got the Ostrich working, BUT.......

Discussion in 'ECU's, Electronics, and Tuning' started by Turbo&Auto, Aug 14, 2006.

  1. Turbo&Auto

    Turbo&Auto Nick Go FAST!!

    Messages:
    3,269
    Likes Received:
    29
    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2006
    Location:
    East Burg, PA!
    Now it seems like boost tools isnt working right with the Ostrich. I can get the change over to open loop around 5" of vacuum just like its set, but when I pass 0 and go for 1 psi or more, it stays right at 14.7:1 A/F and doesnt kick over to 12:1. I tried reloading my map to the Ostrich, still the same. I tried re-installing boost tools and still no luck. Anyone have this issue before?

    TIA, Nick :)
     
  2. MikeBergy

    MikeBergy Blah blah blah....

    Messages:
    3,646
    Likes Received:
    1
    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2003
    Location:
    Central Coast, CALI
    Are you on crome pro?
     
  3. TurboMirage

    TurboMirage YEEAAAHHH VIP

    Messages:
    24,579
    Likes Received:
    696
    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Location:
    Central, MA
  4. pissedoffsol

    pissedoffsol RETIRED

    Messages:
    49,693
    Likes Received:
    53
    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2002
    Location:
    Retirement Home
    you set your vacuum to boost cross over?????????? how? if you aren't reading rich enough, your map sucks. add more fuel.
     
  5. Turbo&Auto

    Turbo&Auto Nick Go FAST!!

    Messages:
    3,269
    Likes Received:
    29
    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2006
    Location:
    East Burg, PA!
    I already have a map tuned, the car runs 12:1's anytime I'm in boost.

    I just cant get my map to run properly with the Ostrich.
     
  6. MikeBergy

    MikeBergy Blah blah blah....

    Messages:
    3,646
    Likes Received:
    1
    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2003
    Location:
    Central Coast, CALI
    Obviously. Thanks capt. obvious....

    T&A - you are seriously having more problems with your obd1 setup than I initially had with my obd0 setup. Have you been on pgmfi.org at all? This might have been covered and answered over there already. I'd suggest looking over there - how do you know that it's the ostrich, and not just an improperly tuned map? Are you datalogging at all? I know that with turboedit, I can trace my afr's on the map in the cell that the ecu is using, and know where to adjust my map. Do you have anyway of logging/maptracing at all? That's why I asked if you were using cromepro.
     
  7. Turbo&Auto

    Turbo&Auto Nick Go FAST!!

    Messages:
    3,269
    Likes Received:
    29
    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2006
    Location:
    East Burg, PA!
    OK, for the 50th time. I HAVE A GOOD MAP, I hold 12:1 A/F's at any boost level at any rpm. When I load that map into the Ostrich I'm not getting anything richer then 14.7:1 in boost.

    I'm an active member on PGMFI.org too :)
     
  8. pissedoffsol

    pissedoffsol RETIRED

    Messages:
    49,693
    Likes Received:
    53
    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2002
    Location:
    Retirement Home
    are you 100% sure the map on the chip is the map you are trying to push down to the ostrich? did you remove the check sum?
     
  9. Turbo&Auto

    Turbo&Auto Nick Go FAST!!

    Messages:
    3,269
    Likes Received:
    29
    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2006
    Location:
    East Burg, PA!
    I removed the check sum, reloaded the map a couple times, still no luck. Part throttle is just fine, the tune is the same. Its just when I get into boost that it gets all retarded.

    I'm going to play with it some more and see if I can get it right.
     
  10. pissedoffsol

    pissedoffsol RETIRED

    Messages:
    49,693
    Likes Received:
    53
    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2002
    Location:
    Retirement Home
    it doesn't make sense that half of a map would work....

    where are you getting this 14.7 reading from?
     
  11. MikeBergy

    MikeBergy Blah blah blah....

    Messages:
    3,646
    Likes Received:
    1
    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2003
    Location:
    Central Coast, CALI
    I have a feeling it's not the same map, or something. The ostich should load it JUST like a chip burn, I can't see why one would work for you, and the other would not. Try loading the ostrich from another computer, maybe your usb connection is fubared.
     
  12. Turbo&Auto

    Turbo&Auto Nick Go FAST!!

    Messages:
    3,269
    Likes Received:
    29
    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2006
    Location:
    East Burg, PA!
    I agree with you, it should be the same. Its the same map burning to a chip. I didnt have a chance to play with it again last night, I was trying running lower boost to make the clutch hang on until winter.
     
Verification:
Draft saved Draft deleted

Share This Page