1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

graphics card???

Discussion in 'Computers, Games, Electronics etc' started by YouKnowWhoIBee, Dec 1, 2004.

  1. YouKnowWhoIBee

    YouKnowWhoIBee my avatar is better.

    Messages:
    2,257
    Likes Received:
    7
    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2003
    Location:
    Maryland
    Hey i just bought doom 3 and i tried playing it and it seems to skip and lag alot. But my graphics card is one of the ones that they recommend for the game. I have a nvidia fx 5200 series and it is 64 megs. Could that be the problem? do i have to upgrade? i really dont want to the game isnt that important to me. But wahat else could it be. I reformatted my harddrive today due to some problems i am having lagging normally now it is doing it in the game. Cal, b, anyone wanna help me out?

    edit : i looked at the post about the half life but i think i have a different problem :unsure:
     
  2. TurboMirage

    TurboMirage YEEAAAHHH VIP

    Messages:
    24,582
    Likes Received:
    697
    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Location:
    Central, MA
    what are your system specs?

    i wouldnt try that game on anything less than a 128mb card.
     
  3. Citizen_Insane

    Citizen_Insane Senior Member

    Messages:
    3,698
    Likes Received:
    3
    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2003
    Location:
    Minneapolis
    Doom3 Lags on my dual Xeon system with a 1 gig ram and a Radeon 9800 Pro 128. Don't worry, its normal. Now that card is WAY too slow for the game, you should look into a Radeon 9800 PRo 256 (NOT XT) and then bios flash it to XT specs. Only $200 for the fastest AGP card out there.
     
  4. 90 accord

    90 accord Chicks dig the box Moderator VIP

    Messages:
    5,008
    Likes Received:
    21
    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2002
    Location:
    Mesa, AZ
    i dont like radeon's. harder to overclock then geforce's.my buddy has that same card ktanka mentioned, and mine out performs his.. it's all about the benchmarks.(and mine was about $50 cheaper) i'd just use a program to overclock it, rather then go into your bios. to many potential problems with messing with your bios.

    i have an nvidia geforce fx 5900 xt 128mb ram and it runs perfectly!(coupled with my amd 2400+ processor, and 1 gb of ram. i shall soon be getting a 2500+ and overclocking it to 3.0-3.2 gigs :))
     
  5. corvetteguy

    corvetteguy Senior Member

    Messages:
    888
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2002
    Location:
    Bristol ,CT
    I just bought the Radeon 9800 PRo 256 and i play Everquest with all 8 expansions i also have a amd sempron 2500 and 1 gig pc21000......

    My old system was an Amd athlon 1800 with 1 gig ram and a geforce mx 400 64mb.....i could barely play the game...Now with Graphics card and newboard and processor its 100000 times better...the Card rocks
     
  6. TurboMirage

    TurboMirage YEEAAAHHH VIP

    Messages:
    24,582
    Likes Received:
    697
    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Location:
    Central, MA
    im running a p4 3.0ht with 768mb ram and a gefore ti4200. i barely ever lag.
     
  7. pissedoffsol

    pissedoffsol RETIRED

    Messages:
    49,693
    Likes Received:
    54
    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2002
    Location:
    Retirement Home
    the req's for doom 3 are insane.

    if you don't have 2gb of ram, 3+ ghz processor, or 256 pci-E nvidia graphics card, its going to look choppy. end of story.
     
  8. b204dr

    b204dr Senior Member

    Messages:
    915
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2004
    Location:
    Minnesota


    because i bet doom got sponsered to make a game that required every one to upgrade lol! bet same thing happens when halo 2 comes to pc
     
  9. Battle Pope

    Battle Pope New Member

    Messages:
    10,279
    Likes Received:
    60
    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2004
    Location:
    Southern Oregon Coast


    Then how is it that I run it just fine on my 2500+, 512MB RAM, and 9800XT? :p
     
  10. pissedoffsol

    pissedoffsol RETIRED

    Messages:
    49,693
    Likes Received:
    54
    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2002
    Location:
    Retirement Home
  11. Battle Pope

    Battle Pope New Member

    Messages:
    10,279
    Likes Received:
    60
    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2004
    Location:
    Southern Oregon Coast
    Yeah, that's generally what I chalk it up to. :lol:
     
  12. phunky.buddha

    phunky.buddha Admin with a big stick Admin VIP

    Messages:
    28,465
    Likes Received:
    228
    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2002
    Location:
    Dallas / Fort Worth, TX


    I doubt it. Halo 1 runs just fine on a standard PC, and both it and Halo 2 are designed to run on the exact same hardware- the XBox. You don't see a ton of people upgrading their XBoxes for Halo 2 do you? Unless M$ decides to run a crazy level of detail in the PC version of Halo 2 compared to the XBox, it will run just as well on a PC as the original Halo.
     
  13. Battle Pope

    Battle Pope New Member

    Messages:
    10,279
    Likes Received:
    60
    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2004
    Location:
    Southern Oregon Coast


    This makes perfect sense. I'd be surprised if they released a PC version at all, though, because the PC version of Halo 1 did so badly. Of course, they could have stood to make it a little fuckin SOONER.
     
  14. YouKnowWhoIBee

    YouKnowWhoIBee my avatar is better.

    Messages:
    2,257
    Likes Received:
    7
    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2003
    Location:
    Maryland


    I have a 3.06 pentium 4 processor with hyperthreading, nvidia geforce fx go 5200 graphics card and 512 mb ram.
     
  15. Prowler

    Prowler Super Moderator

    Messages:
    3,452
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2002
    Location:
    B MT
    halo actually kills a lot of midrange pc's. the resolution could go over 2048 compared to xbox's 640, there were a lot more large maps made for it, and the details were quite a bit better.
    of course, if you kill the res down to 640 (unplayable by my standards), it runs a lot better.
    main thing was, halo wasn't optimized for pc.
     
  16. Battle Pope

    Battle Pope New Member

    Messages:
    10,279
    Likes Received:
    60
    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2004
    Location:
    Southern Oregon Coast


    GeForce FX 5200s are worse than GeForce 4 Ti series. Another one of Nvidia's little games.
     
  17. YouKnowWhoIBee

    YouKnowWhoIBee my avatar is better.

    Messages:
    2,257
    Likes Received:
    7
    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2003
    Location:
    Maryland
    When i bought the laptop i thought that was a decent one... It was the middle grade i guess you could say :unsure:
     
  18. Battle Pope

    Battle Pope New Member

    Messages:
    10,279
    Likes Received:
    60
    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2004
    Location:
    Southern Oregon Coast
    Rule #1: Never buy a laptop for the "video game performance".
     
  19. dveit

    dveit Well-Known Member VIP

    Messages:
    5,361
    Likes Received:
    79
    Joined:
    May 5, 2003
    Location:
    DMV
    Rule #2: Never buy a laptop for any purpose except for work/travel situations. (in which case it is usually free) :)
     
  20. drpenguin

    drpenguin Senior Member

    Messages:
    498
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2004
    Location:
    Salem, Or
    I hade that game too. But im running a dual P3 1.2 system with a ATI 9800se it ate that game up and then some!
     
Verification:
Draft saved Draft deleted

Share This Page