1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

GSR Rear Sway Bar

Discussion in 'Wheels / Suspension / Tires / Brakes' started by xkwzt21, Apr 15, 2004.

  1. xkwzt21

    xkwzt21 Member

    Messages:
    91
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2004
    does anyone know if the stock GSR rear sway bar will fit my '96 Civic....furthermore, how thick is the GSR sway bar? Will I need any additional parts than just the sway bar and if so, what parts are necessary?

    In addition, will it make a noticable difference, i have GC's with Tokico blues dropped about 2 inches.
     
  2. xkwzt21

    xkwzt21 Member

    Messages:
    91
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2004
    No one knows this answer...what is required to put an ITR sway bar on my car, is it the same as the GSR parts?
     
  3. vtecsir1

    vtecsir1 Senior Member

    Messages:
    3,313
    Likes Received:
    17
    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2002
    Location:
    Orlando, FL
    [​IMG]

    this is on my 95 but im sure its similar to yours. i drilled holes in my lower control arms and had to have the mounting hardware to mount the sway bar to the car.
     
  4. B18Civic95

    B18Civic95 Member

    Messages:
    55
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2004
    I believe you would have to swap the control arms. I know for a ITR is a must to swap the control arms
     
  5. vtecsir1

    vtecsir1 Senior Member

    Messages:
    3,313
    Likes Received:
    17
    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2002
    Location:
    Orlando, FL
    no dont think so but i could be wrong

    [/QUOTE]In addition, will it make a noticable difference, i have GC's with Tokico blues dropped about 2 inches.
     
  6. xj0hnx

    xj0hnx I wanna be sedated VIP

    Messages:
    14,172
    Likes Received:
    48
    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2002
    Location:
    C.C.TX.
    Yes, it fits and yes you need to swap LCAs, for the correct mounting holes, or you can drill some like Vtecsir1 did, even though they are in the wrong location, they seem to be working fine.
     
Verification:
Draft saved Draft deleted

Share This Page