1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

having computer trouble

Discussion in 'Computers, Games, Electronics etc' started by Dustin_m, Dec 20, 2004.

  1. Dustin_m

    Dustin_m Active Member

    Messages:
    4,603
    Likes Received:
    16
    Joined:
    May 21, 2003
    Location:
    San Diego, CA
    i got a question about my old computer. It wont boot up, and when i turn it on it makes a beeping noise. nothing comes in the monitor.

    the first time i had trouble with it, it had stopped reading my HD, so i turned it off and started using my GF's computer. then when i put another HD in it, it started making the beeping noise. It is an AMD 1800, 256mb, built from a computer shop
     
  2. DarkHand

    DarkHand Senior Member VIP

    Messages:
    5,117
    Likes Received:
    241
    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2002
    Location:
    Chicago, IL
    Find your motherboard manual (or google for it) and decode the beeping. Different patterns mean different things.

    Check to see if you knocked anything loose during the hard drive swap (memory, video card, etc). Reseat it all anyway to be safe. Also check your hard drive jumpers on the new drive... Some motherboards will flip out if the jumper settings dont match the cable position.
     
  3. pissedoffsol

    pissedoffsol RETIRED

    Messages:
    49,693
    Likes Received:
    54
    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2002
    Location:
    Retirement Home
    probably a shot motherboard.
     
  4. Dustin_m

    Dustin_m Active Member

    Messages:
    4,603
    Likes Received:
    16
    Joined:
    May 21, 2003
    Location:
    San Diego, CA
    is it worth replacing the motherboard for a 2 year old computer? or just save and buy a new one. It would be cool to have this one because it actually ran pretty good, and i want top go all out on my next one i buy. the thing is, if its the motherboard, then this will be the second one its went through in about a year.
     
  5. pissedoffsol

    pissedoffsol RETIRED

    Messages:
    49,693
    Likes Received:
    54
    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2002
    Location:
    Retirement Home
    motherboards are cheap... like 60 bucks for a basic one.
     
  6. Dustin_m

    Dustin_m Active Member

    Messages:
    4,603
    Likes Received:
    16
    Joined:
    May 21, 2003
    Location:
    San Diego, CA
    Which would you recommend, AMD or Pentium? I had an AMD but dont really care either way
     
  7. reckedracing

    reckedracing TTIWWOP VIP

    Messages:
    21,057
    Likes Received:
    1,180
    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2002
    Location:
    NY
    if you are getting a replacement motherboard then i would think get the same one as you had so you can use all your old stuff...

    i think you can buy the motherboard without the processor...
     
  8. mdlax1

    mdlax1 Senior Member

    Messages:
    936
    Likes Received:
    1
    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2003
    Location:
    On the Proverbial picked fence of Insanity....
    i've used both high end AMD and Intel, i honestly have no preference, but AMD is cheaper..

    hit me a PM if your interested in buying a basic line P3 i have two, one dual P3 and one P1
     
  9. TurboMirage

    TurboMirage YEEAAAHHH VIP

    Messages:
    24,580
    Likes Received:
    696
    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Location:
    Central, MA
    my deal with this is you may not have one memory stick inserted completely, or it coule be the wrong type of memory. if its DDR, you have to buy in pairs.
     
  10. Dustin_m

    Dustin_m Active Member

    Messages:
    4,603
    Likes Received:
    16
    Joined:
    May 21, 2003
    Location:
    San Diego, CA
    If i go to a P3 or something, what would i need to do?

    Oh yeah, and with DDR you need to buy in pairs. In the new HP there is just one 256 in there and its DDR
     
  11. TurboMirage

    TurboMirage YEEAAAHHH VIP

    Messages:
    24,580
    Likes Received:
    696
    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Location:
    Central, MA
    a p3 is pc133 sdram, im sure.

    but im also sure you need to buy DDR in pairs, matched.
     
  12. Battle Pope

    Battle Pope New Member

    Messages:
    10,279
    Likes Received:
    60
    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2004
    Location:
    Southern Oregon Coast
    Only for Dual-Channel functionality. If you don't turn on dual channel, you can use whatever you want. It's RDRAM that you have to buy in pairs.
     
  13. TurboMirage

    TurboMirage YEEAAAHHH VIP

    Messages:
    24,580
    Likes Received:
    696
    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Location:
    Central, MA
    well fuck me for having dual channeled ram. :)
     
Verification:
Draft saved Draft deleted

Share This Page