1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Having Vtech problems!!!!Help

Discussion in 'ECU's, Electronics, and Tuning' started by teg2fast, Sep 7, 2003.

  1. teg2fast

    teg2fast Junior Member

    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2003
    :eek: to start I have a 95 ls (obd1) with a 2001 gsr motor (obd2) and a p72 ECU. Now to wire the vtech I know it's Vtech Solenoid A4, Vtech oil pressure sensor D6, Vtech Ground Black wire, and knock sensor D3. Once I've done this my vtech still doesn't kick in... I''m doing something wrong? need help..
     
  2. Havok

    Havok Senior Member

    Messages:
    6,827
    Likes Received:
    1
    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2002
    Location:
    Florida
    Is the phone plugged in?
     
  3. Tonyd0821

    Tonyd0821 Banned

    Messages:
    5,088
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2003

    HAHAHAHAHAHAHHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHHAHAHAHAHAHAHA

    dude, i think your VTECH needs to be running at 900Mhz....
     
  4. blundar

    blundar Senior Member

    Messages:
    115
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2003
    Location:
    Sinsinnasty, Ohio
    what ECU are you using to run this mess?
    are you throwing any codes?
     
  5. Havok

    Havok Senior Member

    Messages:
    6,827
    Likes Received:
    1
    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2002
    Location:
    Florida
    He's using a P72
     
  6. teg2fast

    teg2fast Junior Member

    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2003

    These wiring poblems are kicking me in the but.
    And no I'm not plugging in a phone..........
    is there a wire I'm messing and can I put honadata on my car even though I'm running a p72 if not what are my choices.
     
  7. Jeef

    Jeef NO MA'AM Moderator VIP

    Messages:
    7,152
    Likes Received:
    294
    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2002
    Location:
    CT
    He said that because you can't spell VTEC
     
  8. AllMotorMonster

    AllMotorMonster Senior Member

    Messages:
    542
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2002
    Location:
    Inland Empire foo!

    He can't spell

    MISSING

    or

    HONDATA

    either.....
     
  9. pissedoffsol

    pissedoffsol RETIRED

    Messages:
    49,693
    Likes Received:
    54
    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2002
    Location:
    Retirement Home
    you need to give us more info dude.

    there's 3 different p72 ecus.

    if your using an obd1 ecu, you need to make a wiring change. see the swap section, click 5th gen, see obd2 b18c into 5th gen civic. we have tons of info outside of the forums on this site. i suggest you take a look see
     
  10. teg2fast

    teg2fast Junior Member

    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2003

    I really can't type for shit........ or spell!!!!!!!!!!!!!!1
     
Verification:
Draft saved Draft deleted

Share This Page