1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Hellllllp!!

Discussion in 'General Tech and Maintenance' started by dwn2low, May 18, 2004.

  1. dwn2low

    dwn2low Senior Member

    Messages:
    259
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2003
    Location:
    Little Rock AR
    I just got done swapping a d16z6 into a 90 Hatch. It starts up and runs but I have an problem when I press on the gass I don't get any throttle response. I checked the cable and it is connected and tight. What else could it be?
     
  2. NoJokE

    NoJokE Senior Member

    Messages:
    1,317
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2003
    Check the TPS.
     
  3. dwn2low

    dwn2low Senior Member

    Messages:
    259
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2003
    Location:
    Little Rock AR
    Ok, as soon as it stops raining I'll go check that. Another question the bolt to get to the tranny fluid is stripped is there any other way to add trnny fluid like through the speed sensor hole?
     
  4. hybrid89

    hybrid89 thistownsucks...

    Messages:
    1,821
    Likes Received:
    1
    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2003
    Location:
    SoCal

    pull the passenger side axle and fill until it comes out of the axle hole, then reinstall.

    matt
     
  5. dwn2low

    dwn2low Senior Member

    Messages:
    259
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2003
    Location:
    Little Rock AR
    Tnx. I checked the TPS and it seams to be ok. Would a leak in the intake cause this? I step on the gas and the engine almost seams to die.
    :(
     
  6. Arachnid

    Arachnid Senior Member

    Messages:
    211
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2004
    sounds like a sensor problem, sounds like one of your sensors doesn't know how much air it's getting and so not requesting enough fuel. are you running the correct ecu?
     
  7. dwn2low

    dwn2low Senior Member

    Messages:
    259
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2003
    Location:
    Little Rock AR
    I am running the ECU that came with the car. When I got it It already had a dpfi to mpfi swap done. I will find out what ecu it has in the am.

    I am using the 90' distro. I guess I'll check all plugs again and make sure I don't have some miss connected.
     
Verification:
Draft saved Draft deleted

Share This Page