1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Help Please!! check engine light on don't know why

Discussion in 'Civic and del Sol - EG and EK' started by philyphreak2127, Feb 1, 2008.

  1. philyphreak2127

    philyphreak2127 Back in the Game

    Messages:
    1,643
    Likes Received:
    13
    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2007
    Location:
    Littleton, co
    Okay so I just swapped my motor. I had the d16y7 in my car when I bought it but I threw a rod and found a decent deal on a d16y8 with the ecu. I have yet to put the ecu in because I planned on buying the wiring harness for the y8 rather than running my y7 harness. I got the car back yesterday and decided to go driving. I drove for about 2 hours and the check engine light came on....I'm confused. So I checked all the easy stuff to check. I made sure the mass air flow sensor was correctly in my cai, I checked the vaccum lines, checked all the fluids, checked the sensors on the intake manifold and can't find anything wrong. any ideas?
     
  2. BrutalB83

    BrutalB83 Brutal Moderator Moderator VIP

    Messages:
    11,620
    Likes Received:
    302
    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2006
    Location:
    Rochester Hills, MI
    Did you figure out which code it's throwing? That would probably be the best thing to do. Also, are you using a VTEC controller or are you just running with no VTEC for now?

    Oh, one more thing, are the harnesses really that different? I can't believe they would be. I would have thought you would be able to just use the Y7 harness and add in the VTEC wiring and that's it. Am I wrong?
     
  3. philyphreak2127

    philyphreak2127 Back in the Game

    Messages:
    1,643
    Likes Received:
    13
    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2007
    Location:
    Littleton, co
    the vtec wiring is all that is different. that is what I meant I'm not going to change out the ecu til I have the wire to wire up vtec. and as for the ecu codes, how do I check the code it is throwing? sorry to sound like a dumbass but I learned how to work on old cars
     
  4. BrutalB83

    BrutalB83 Brutal Moderator Moderator VIP

    Messages:
    11,620
    Likes Received:
    302
    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2006
    Location:
    Rochester Hills, MI
    There's an article on how to check ECU codes in the reference section here. Let me see if I can find it...

    EDIT: Found it, here it is: http://hondaswap.com/reference-materials/88-ecu-error-codes-29109/

    Just follow the directions in the first part of that write-up and figure out which code(s) you're throwing. Then, reference them on the list in that article and you might able to figure out what's causing the problem.

    You can also just take the car to Autozone; they'll plug in a scan tool and pull the codes for you for free. Don't take it to the dealership unless you want to spend $50-$100 just to find out what's wrong with your car.
     
    Last edited: Feb 1, 2008
  5. philyphreak2127

    philyphreak2127 Back in the Game

    Messages:
    1,643
    Likes Received:
    13
    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2007
    Location:
    Littleton, co
    thanks man. you are a big help. I was freaking out...the y8 motor I bought had like 90,000 miles on it when I bought it. I was like shit this motor isn't any good which could still be the case.
     
  6. 93civicracer

    93civicracer Oh, I do a little here and there.

    Messages:
    2,116
    Likes Received:
    18
    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2007
    Location:
    Texas
    it's probably just a bad sensor
     
  7. philyphreak2127

    philyphreak2127 Back in the Game

    Messages:
    1,643
    Likes Received:
    13
    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2007
    Location:
    Littleton, co
    thats what I am hoping for.
     
  8. RDY2RACMY

    RDY2RACMY New Member

    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2006
    this may sound really stupi but did you check the gas cap?... no really, i forgot to put it on one time and the check engine light came on!!! i was on a 700 mile road trip... so i took it to a shop and they read it, it was a cheap $7 fix.... check it out..^_^
     
  9. philyphreak2127

    philyphreak2127 Back in the Game

    Messages:
    1,643
    Likes Received:
    13
    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2007
    Location:
    Littleton, co
    I did check that lol. I always try to fix my issues with my car easiest solution to hardest. I checked the gas cap, then the oil cap, radiator cap just in case, checked to see if the vaccum lines were connected, the mass air flow sensor on my cai, the vaccum line running from the back of the valve cover to the intake, all the little things first. Could running a non-vtec ecu with a vtec motor do it?
     
  10. RDY2RACMY

    RDY2RACMY New Member

    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2006
    ya that could set it off, but... if it were you would really feel it in the top end of the car... it would make the new engine feel about the same as your other one.... so the best thing to do is have the code read.... it will tell you for sure
     
  11. philyphreak2127

    philyphreak2127 Back in the Game

    Messages:
    1,643
    Likes Received:
    13
    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2007
    Location:
    Littleton, co
    I planned on it today but it snowed. bald tires + lowered ride = 2700 lb sled
     
  12. Koop

    Koop •°o.O KOOP™

    Messages:
    156
    Likes Received:
    1
    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2008
    Location:
    cowtown
    great thread!!!
     
  13. ek9jdmguy

    ek9jdmguy New Member

    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2008
    i can tell you right now your non vtec ecu is throwing out a code due to it not being to identify where the vtec is even comin from....just swap the ecu and check to see if it still comes on.....
     
  14. 93civicracer

    93civicracer Oh, I do a little here and there.

    Messages:
    2,116
    Likes Received:
    18
    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2007
    Location:
    Texas
    Well first off the EASIEST way to check what's wrong is grab a paperclip and jump the ecu that'll tell you right away. It's most likely the IACV that'd be my very first guess. That's the ONLY code I have left since my swap and the funny thing is my car idle's perfectly fine even tho I still have that code showing up.
     
Verification:
Draft saved Draft deleted

Share This Page