1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

help please

Discussion in 'ECU's, Electronics, and Tuning' started by eg6sir, Sep 21, 2005.

  1. eg6sir

    eg6sir Supa Mod Moderator VIP

    Messages:
    21,703
    Likes Received:
    321
    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2005
    Location:
    661 BK CA
    ok i'm sure you guys have seen my other two topics on the same thing...which #'s do i use to jump my ecu

    [​IMG]
     
  2. eg6sir

    eg6sir Supa Mod Moderator VIP

    Messages:
    21,703
    Likes Received:
    321
    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2005
    Location:
    661 BK CA
    this way will be alot easier to describe then any other way..for me...thanks
     
  3. VTECin5th

    VTECin5th Administrator

    Messages:
    2,182
    Likes Received:
    4
    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2005
    Location:
    Phoenix Az
    Whoa, you don't jump anything in the ecu harness!
    ... well.. i've never seen that done.
    They come from above the ecu, in a different spot.
    Passenger side, sorta underneath the glovebox in that corner.
     
  4. eg6sir

    eg6sir Supa Mod Moderator VIP

    Messages:
    21,703
    Likes Received:
    321
    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2005
    Location:
    661 BK CA
    makes more sense then...i thought i was told to jump my ecu...
     
  5. reikoshea

    reikoshea HS Troll...And Mod Moderator VIP

    Messages:
    12,633
    Likes Received:
    193
    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2005
    Location:
    San Antonio, TX
    this is what you are looking for

    [​IMG]
     
  6. eg6sir

    eg6sir Supa Mod Moderator VIP

    Messages:
    21,703
    Likes Received:
    321
    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2005
    Location:
    661 BK CA
    hey thanks man....good lookin out... :thumbsup:
     
  7. eg6sir

    eg6sir Supa Mod Moderator VIP

    Messages:
    21,703
    Likes Received:
    321
    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2005
    Location:
    661 BK CA
    so...i did that but i am thinkin i have to go drive again to intiate the CEL, because it was the SRS light that started blinking...or do i use that one instead of the CEL
     
  8. reikoshea

    reikoshea HS Troll...And Mod Moderator VIP

    Messages:
    12,633
    Likes Received:
    193
    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2005
    Location:
    San Antonio, TX
    if you ever disconnected the battery cable then youve cleared the codes. You will have to wait for the light to come back on again. If the SRS light is blinking you probably have a problem with your air bag. If you care about that, then id check that.
     
  9. eg6sir

    eg6sir Supa Mod Moderator VIP

    Messages:
    21,703
    Likes Received:
    321
    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2005
    Location:
    661 BK CA
  10. reckedracing

    reckedracing TTIWWOP VIP

    Messages:
    21,056
    Likes Received:
    1,180
    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2002
    Location:
    NY
    sounds like its your o2

    you may not have unhooked the battery, but did you unplug the ecu?

    if you unhooked the ecu it loses a power source and thus loses your codes

    unplugging the ecu without disconnecting the battery is st0pid by the way...
     
  11. pissedoffsol

    pissedoffsol RETIRED

    Messages:
    49,693
    Likes Received:
    53
    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2002
    Location:
    Retirement Home
    there's an srs computer and the main computer. make sure you jumped the right one...
     
Verification:
Draft saved Draft deleted

Share This Page