1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Help with minimums

Discussion in 'Computers, Games, Electronics etc' started by flydex28, Apr 30, 2006.

  1. flydex28

    flydex28 Senior Member

    Messages:
    328
    Likes Received:
    2
    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2003
    Location:
    Oregon coast
    I was trying to run a game the other day that says it requires a minimum of 1.5 GHz+ CPU, NVidia Geforce 256 or better, and 512 mb of RAM. My computer has the 512mb , but only 1.4 GHz on the CPU and has the NVidia Geforce 4 MX 440. Can anybody tell me why the game wont play...is it the CPU or the GPU. I looked on NVidias website but I cant tell if I have a good enough card. Sorry not the smartest at compters...I learn as I go.
     
  2. YouKnowWhoIBee

    YouKnowWhoIBee my avatar is better.

    Messages:
    2,257
    Likes Received:
    7
    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2003
    Location:
    Maryland
    how abou tthis... what game is it?
     
  3. flydex28

    flydex28 Senior Member

    Messages:
    328
    Likes Received:
    2
    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2003
    Location:
    Oregon coast
    hell i cant remember...it was some game my brother brought over the other day...we tried to run it but it wouldnt work so I wrote down the info...i can try to call him if the name of game matters.
     
  4. noobvang

    noobvang Senior Member

    Messages:
    382
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2003
    Location:
    Twincities, MN
    Pretty sure it the video card. Had that card once and upgraged it.

    Judging by the min requirments, that game must be pretty new to have those as min requirements.

    Most likley you are gonna need a card that can do pixile shading.
     
  5. VTECin5th

    VTECin5th Administrator

    Messages:
    2,182
    Likes Received:
    4
    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2005
    Location:
    Phoenix Az
    Some games will check the CPU speed and deny you even if it's off by .1gh.
     
  6. TurboMirage

    TurboMirage YEEAAAHHH VIP

    Messages:
    24,577
    Likes Received:
    696
    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Location:
    Central, MA
    your computer sucks.

    you need atleast a geforce x800xl to run that game. 256mb baby.
     
  7. YouKnowWhoIBee

    YouKnowWhoIBee my avatar is better.

    Messages:
    2,257
    Likes Received:
    7
    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2003
    Location:
    Maryland
    doom 3 tried that with me, i by passed it anyway. Even when i run 1900 res my computer didnt skip a beat :) But mine is now a beast...

    2.2 ghz pentium M
    512 mb Nvidia Video card
    2 gb of crucial ram

    I can tackle most games with ease.
     
  8. endlesszeal

    endlesszeal Senior Member

    Messages:
    2,670
    Likes Received:
    35
    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2002
    the name of the game really helps. however, with an mx440, thats really cutting it short. at most you'll probably be able to do 640x480 with minimum settings for everything unless the game is really old also.

    if you have the cash, upgrade the box. parts are cheaper than ever. for 90-120 bucks you can get a graphic card that will run any of last years games at medium to high settings.
     
  9. flydex28

    flydex28 Senior Member

    Messages:
    328
    Likes Received:
    2
    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2003
    Location:
    Oregon coast
    lol yeah...its a turd that I throw a new part into every now and then. I just upgraded to 512 of ram...
     
  10. Citizen_Insane

    Citizen_Insane Senior Member

    Messages:
    3,698
    Likes Received:
    3
    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2003
    Location:
    Minneapolis
    you just upgraded to 512?! wow, I'm sorry.
     
  11. flydex28

    flydex28 Senior Member

    Messages:
    328
    Likes Received:
    2
    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2003
    Location:
    Oregon coast
    Yeah...pretty sad huh. oh well I dont really use this thing for gaming anyways except flight sim and stuff. This computers a piece of shit anyways...But its lasted quite a while and still going fairly strong. I bought it in 2001 (gateway), and have replaced the video card hard drive and power supply...oh and added another 256 of ram. I've been thinking alot lately about just building my own since it would probably be cheaper and better anyways.
     
Verification:
Draft saved Draft deleted

Share This Page