1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Help with remote entry

Discussion in 'Car Audio / Security / Electronic Accessories' started by SlushboxTeggy, Oct 11, 2005.

  1. SlushboxTeggy

    SlushboxTeggy It's only stupid if it doesn't work VIP

    Messages:
    9,392
    Likes Received:
    245
    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2004
    Location:
    New Jersey
    ok i got a viper system last christmas, and had it professionally installed. now when i hit the lock button, niether door locks. both doors attempt to lock, but the driverside never locks and now the passenger side rarely locks. i need someone who knows how to do this kind of stuff to give me possible scenerios and solutions. i cant have my car not locked at school. it got broken into last year with the doors locked. its in my driveway, not a parking lot now, but still very accessible. please help me.
     
  2. hcivic.com

    hcivic.com Senior Member

    Messages:
    4,571
    Likes Received:
    2
    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2003
    Location:
    Calgary Alberta canada
    go back to the shop
     
  3. ripperbone

    ripperbone angry bear

    Messages:
    3,173
    Likes Received:
    8
    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2004
    Location:
    Oklahoma
    i had that same problem with my viper
    the power lock actuators have a metal rod that connects to the rod on your door handle, and they slip in the door lock actuator when you try to lock or unlock your doors,
    I took some small zipties and ziptied around the plastic actuator so the the metal rods didnt side around, and havent had that problem since.

    take of your door panel and hit your alarm and you'll see what I am talking about, easy to fix, or you can take it back to the installer and have them fix it
     
  4. SlushboxTeggy

    SlushboxTeggy It's only stupid if it doesn't work VIP

    Messages:
    9,392
    Likes Received:
    245
    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2004
    Location:
    New Jersey
    thanks, ill give it a shot. i would just bring it back, but at the moment the shop is 2 hours away because im at school.
     
  5. phyregod

    phyregod !!YTINASNI

    Messages:
    9,449
    Likes Received:
    225
    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2005
    Location:
    Central Texas
    Are your door lock solenoids factory or aftermarket?? Did you already have power door locks?

    If so, it may be a loose/crappy power or ground connector to the solenoid or relay. They could have run a power to the alarm/relay that was insufficient to power two door lock solenoids at once.
     
  6. SlushboxTeggy

    SlushboxTeggy It's only stupid if it doesn't work VIP

    Messages:
    9,392
    Likes Received:
    245
    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2004
    Location:
    New Jersey
    aftermarket
     
  7. theodorcrx

    theodorcrx Member

    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2005
    aftermarket
    [/quote]

    You might just have bad actuators.
     
  8. phyregod

    phyregod !!YTINASNI

    Messages:
    9,449
    Likes Received:
    225
    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2005
    Location:
    Central Texas
    nah, I'd be willing to bet the actuators are either poorly connected to the door locks or there is bad wiring somewhere.
     
  9. tab

    tab Super Moderator

    Messages:
    3,839
    Likes Received:
    46
    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2003
    Location:
    Aberdeen, Washington State
    :werd:

    solenoids take quite a while to give out. Since it is not factory, I would guess a mechanical problem(like the rods), or a bad wire. It seems less likely to be the wiring, since the doors "attempt" to lock.

    I'd try that ziptie trick.
     
  10. ripperbone

    ripperbone angry bear

    Messages:
    3,173
    Likes Received:
    8
    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2004
    Location:
    Oklahoma
    so did you find the problem?
     
  11. SlushboxTeggy

    SlushboxTeggy It's only stupid if it doesn't work VIP

    Messages:
    9,392
    Likes Received:
    245
    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2004
    Location:
    New Jersey
    i dont know how to take off the panels, plus ive been being lazy about it lately. i havent even reset the maintenance required light. i cant figure that out either
     
  12. VTECPOWER

    VTECPOWER Senior Member

    Messages:
    1,683
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2003
    Location:
    Winchester, VA
    Get in your car, and with your right hand there is the reset button for the light to the right side of the culumn, it's not hard, just do it. Have the key on the "on position".
     
Verification:
Draft saved Draft deleted

Share This Page