1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

help with the new build

Discussion in 'Computers, Games, Electronics etc' started by Briansol, Nov 28, 2007.

  1. Briansol

    Briansol Admins Admin VIP

    Messages:
    21,453
    Likes Received:
    2,117
    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2007
    Location:
    CT
    well, i got nothing.
    lol

    hooked everything up... no display
    grabbed e's old CRT to see if it was the big monitor... same deal

    what am i missing?

    fan on the vid card is spinning

    everything spooled up... no POST beeps.

    i have all kinds of extra power plugs that don't seem to fit anywhere.

    do these new vid cards need a special power cable? i haven't built a machine since AGP days....

    help ASAP please :D
     
  2. endlesszeal

    endlesszeal Senior Member

    Messages:
    2,670
    Likes Received:
    35
    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2002
    If mobo doesnt beep, it could mean its a DOA board. Before that though, try these..

    Make sure the CPU is fully-seated as well as heatsink. Make sure RAM is snug (mobo should make 1 long beep if no RAM present), but just in case.

    Make sure ALL the plugs are plugged into the mobo. New systems have a 24-pin ATX as well as a 4Pin near the CPU socket. Other boards may have additional, just make sure all the sockets have a plug in it.

    Then move the CMOS jumper to clear. Let it set there for about 30 secs while pushing the power button to discharge and reset CMOS.

    Lastley, make sure you have the right pins in the FRont Panel headers. Sometimes I get them mixed up and it wont boot. Most importantly, obviously, the ATX pin is plugged in.

    Tell me how it goes.
     
  3. endlesszeal

    endlesszeal Senior Member

    Messages:
    2,670
    Likes Received:
    35
    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2002
    Oh yeah, and yes, some new graphics card require additional power different from the power supply. Check the end of the graphics card.

    If you want, take a picture of the setup and ill take a look too see if everytrhin g is plugged right.
     
  4. Briansol

    Briansol Admins Admin VIP

    Messages:
    21,453
    Likes Received:
    2,117
    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2007
    Location:
    CT
    bah, im an idiot

    forgot the cpu power cable

    lol
     
  5. reikoshea

    reikoshea HS Troll...And Mod Moderator VIP

    Messages:
    12,633
    Likes Received:
    193
    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2005
    Location:
    San Antonio, TX
    yeah, reiko fixed it:

    [00:35] pissedoffsol: http://hondaswap.com/computers-games-electronics-etc/help-new-build-99233/
    [00:37] Reik0shea: 3 things to check
    [00:37] Reik0shea: #1, new graphics cards USUALLY require secondary power
    [00:38] Reik0shea: #2, Did you plug in the secondary 12V rail to the motherboard
    [00:38] Reik0shea: #3 is there a jumper or something you need to set before you begin (I had a board that required me to clear the bios before it would start up)
    [00:40] pissedoffsol: im an idiot
    [00:40] pissedoffsol: board has 8 pin
    [00:41] pissedoffsol: psu has 2 4 pins
    [00:41] pissedoffsol: lol
    [00:41] Reik0shea: do they not combine?
    [00:41] Reik0shea: most of them are 4+4 now
    [00:41] pissedoffsol: yeah the do
    [00:41] pissedoffsol: im in the bios now
    [00:41] pissedoffsol: i suck
     
  6. Briansol

    Briansol Admins Admin VIP

    Messages:
    21,453
    Likes Received:
    2,117
    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2007
    Location:
    CT
    omg, vista won't take my key

    i just opened the freaking oem box. never used, 100% legit.

    IVALID

    /ba"HAHAHHAAHA i hate this already



    and for the record,
    640x480 on a 30" is insane... lol
     
  7. Briansol

    Briansol Admins Admin VIP

    Messages:
    21,453
    Likes Received:
    2,117
    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2007
    Location:
    CT
    werd.

    first post from the new machine :D

    vista took my key, not at install, but after i was installed. I had to get a new product code, and things are good.

    installing 58 updates as we speak hahah
     
  8. reikoshea

    reikoshea HS Troll...And Mod Moderator VIP

    Messages:
    12,633
    Likes Received:
    193
    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2005
    Location:
    San Antonio, TX
    only 58?

    thats pretty light.

    xp was over 170 when i reinstalled sp 1 on my roommates computer
     
  9. Briansol

    Briansol Admins Admin VIP

    Messages:
    21,453
    Likes Received:
    2,117
    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2007
    Location:
    CT
    xp is also 4 years older than vista :D
     
  10. TurboMirage

    TurboMirage YEEAAAHHH VIP

    Messages:
    24,579
    Likes Received:
    696
    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Location:
    Central, MA
    B it probably wanted you to connect to the internet before it accepted the key.
     
  11. reikoshea

    reikoshea HS Troll...And Mod Moderator VIP

    Messages:
    12,633
    Likes Received:
    193
    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2005
    Location:
    San Antonio, TX
  12. Briansol

    Briansol Admins Admin VIP

    Messages:
    21,453
    Likes Received:
    2,117
    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2007
    Location:
    CT
    how can you connect to the net when you don't even have an OS yet?

    and my network cable was plugged in, for the record
     
  13. TurboMirage

    TurboMirage YEEAAAHHH VIP

    Messages:
    24,579
    Likes Received:
    696
    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Location:
    Central, MA
    most people wont buy vista off the shelf.


    thats great that it was plugged in, but what about drivers? lol IIRC vista OTS asks for the key before the OS is installed. i had this same issue as well.
     
  14. Briansol

    Briansol Admins Admin VIP

    Messages:
    21,453
    Likes Received:
    2,117
    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2007
    Location:
    CT
    yeah, its so retarded.

    i have a cmos OS at this point.... how the hell do you expect me to get online?
     
  15. CRX-YEM

    CRX-YEM Super Moderator Moderator VIP

    Messages:
    4,623
    Likes Received:
    54
    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2002
    Location:
    Wallingford, CT
    see this is why we need to ditch cmos bios OS's and go with efi.
     
  16. ScrapinSi

    ScrapinSi Senior Member

    Messages:
    3,292
    Likes Received:
    4
    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2003
    Just did a fresh XP install on my new box... Took 6 reboots, & a total of 224 updates to be up to date.
     
  17. TurboMirage

    TurboMirage YEEAAAHHH VIP

    Messages:
    24,579
    Likes Received:
    696
    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Location:
    Central, MA
  18. endlesszeal

    endlesszeal Senior Member

    Messages:
    2,670
    Likes Received:
    35
    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2002
    Windows SP2 Slipstream with hotfixes FTW!!
     
  19. reikoshea

    reikoshea HS Troll...And Mod Moderator VIP

    Messages:
    12,633
    Likes Received:
    193
    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2005
    Location:
    San Antonio, TX
    yeah, but you still have to download the crap to make the slipstream disk.

    AND if you wanna make a 64 bit slip stream...you have to have a 64 bit computer (not really an issue, but we tried doing that for SQL servers...it bit us in the ass).
     
  20. endlesszeal

    endlesszeal Senior Member

    Messages:
    2,670
    Likes Received:
    35
    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2002
    Actually it doesnt take too long to slipstream. There are sites avaliable that like you download all the hotfixes or have most of the recent ones in a zip package and just download it.

    I think it too me roughly 15-20 minutes to download load it and slipstream. Of course thats with SP2 already.

    Anyway, eagerly awaiting SP3 and putting off to upgrading to Vista.
     
Verification:
Draft saved Draft deleted

Share This Page