1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

help

Discussion in 'Civic and CRX - EF' started by Junkhatch, Dec 15, 2007.

  1. Junkhatch

    Junkhatch New Member

    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2007
    ok so im confused on what i have and what i need if i dont have it. im swaping my mini me out of myeg into my ef si. i have the ecu, harness, and motor from the eg. but i was told i need a jumper harness to use the eg stuff. i also have a ef harness and a crx si ecu. so i think my question is if i use the ef harness, mini me , crx si ecu, si trans, i should have what i nedd to do the swap.

    thanx for the help, take an easy im new at this.
     
  2. Jeef

    Jeef NO MA'AM Moderator VIP

    Messages:
    7,150
    Likes Received:
    294
    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2002
    Location:
    CT
    Your ecu from your ef will not run the vtec. To use the ecu from your eg you will need the adapter harness and to run a few wires. If you really wanted to you could use the ecu from the ef and find another way to run vtec. I did this temporarily but it ran like crap. If I were to do ti again I would get the adapter harness.
     
  3. Junkhatch

    Junkhatch New Member

    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2007
    yea i knew it wouldnt run the vtec. i have an activated switch to run my vtec. but my ef harness will work as long as i have an crx si ecu?
     
  4. Jeef

    Jeef NO MA'AM Moderator VIP

    Messages:
    7,150
    Likes Received:
    294
    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2002
    Location:
    CT
    If your car is an si it will. Itsnot going to run to its potential.
     
  5. Junkhatch

    Junkhatch New Member

    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2007
    yes me ef is an si. and my activated switch is temperary use.
     
  6. 91_civic_si

    91_civic_si New Member

    Messages:
    657
    Likes Received:
    7
    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2007
    Location:
    Wasilla, Alaska
    Why dont you just do it right the first time???
     
  7. 91_civic_si

    91_civic_si New Member

    Messages:
    657
    Likes Received:
    7
    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2007
    Location:
    Wasilla, Alaska
    Oh sorry I just noticed your screen name "JUNKHATCH" got to represent.
     
  8. HATCHET_HONDA

    HATCHET_HONDA scottie fizzle

    Messages:
    764
    Likes Received:
    10
    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2007
    Location:
    hobart, indiana
    get a p28 ecu, the si engine harness will work fine, and get a obd conversion harness from rywire.com i did a d15b swap in my 90 si hatch..works great. veeteeec!
     
  9. Junkhatch

    Junkhatch New Member

    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2007
    hey thanks for the help "HATCHET HONDA"
    and there is no reason to be a dick about my set up. im saving um for a vtec controller so. but thanks for the help .
     
  10. HATCHET_HONDA

    HATCHET_HONDA scottie fizzle

    Messages:
    764
    Likes Received:
    10
    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2007
    Location:
    hobart, indiana
    i aint bein a boner bro, just suggesting what worked for me. i apologize if you got offended but im glad i could help
     
  11. Jeef

    Jeef NO MA'AM Moderator VIP

    Messages:
    7,150
    Likes Received:
    294
    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2002
    Location:
    CT
    He wasn't being a dick in any way. You'll know if someone is being a dick to you on here. I guess everyone is trying to say that it will work the way you want it to but its not the best. Also, that its best to do it right the first time. The conversion harness is not that expensive.
    How are you activating vtec for now?
     
  12. HATCHET_HONDA

    HATCHET_HONDA scottie fizzle

    Messages:
    764
    Likes Received:
    10
    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2007
    Location:
    hobart, indiana
    exactly..vtec could be wired differently of course but for like $90 bucks i myself went the conversion harness route which made it a clean and easy plug and play. works great! no problems
     
  13. Junkhatch

    Junkhatch New Member

    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2007
    im not running my vtec at the moment. i was using a msd activated switch but decided that was the best idea. and my 'being a dick" coment wasnt towards u man. i was thankin u for your help
     
  14. HATCHET_HONDA

    HATCHET_HONDA scottie fizzle

    Messages:
    764
    Likes Received:
    10
    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2007
    Location:
    hobart, indiana
    ahhh...understood. still glad i could be of some assistance
     
  15. Uncle Buck

    Uncle Buck JDMDecals.com guru

    Messages:
    198
    Likes Received:
    2
    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2007
    Location:
    Spearfish, South Dakota
    from my understanding going from OBD0 to OBD1 you also need to change the distributers
     
  16. HATCHET_HONDA

    HATCHET_HONDA scottie fizzle

    Messages:
    764
    Likes Received:
    10
    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2007
    Location:
    hobart, indiana
    yep...new obd1 dizzy is a must
     
Verification:
Draft saved Draft deleted

Share This Page