1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Here's a new one

Discussion in 'HYBRID -> BA-BB /CA-CD' started by reikoshea, Jan 19, 2006.

  1. reikoshea

    reikoshea HS Troll...And Mod Moderator VIP

    Messages:
    12,633
    Likes Received:
    193
    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2005
    Location:
    San Antonio, TX
    Do you think one could swap a OBD0 B16 into that Lude just as easily as an H22 into mine?
     
  2. hybrid89

    hybrid89 thistownsucks...

    Messages:
    1,821
    Likes Received:
    1
    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2003
    Location:
    SoCal
    why would you....seems to heavy of a car for a b16
     
  3. formby

    formby learning in progress

    Messages:
    5,735
    Likes Received:
    23
    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2003
    yes but if the b16 fits he can get a 1.8 later....

    i think youll need spesial mounts and shit.....
     
  4. UDT

    UDT Senior Member

    Messages:
    2,015
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2003
    Location:
    california
    I always thaught that car had a cool body. Some one needs to make it happen
     
  5. civicious

    civicious FüK-VTEC VIP

    Messages:
    9,855
    Likes Received:
    629
    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2003
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    I'm sure it's possible....but I'd imagine it would be a pain in the ass...


    That's the lude that had the B20A in it, right?
     
  6. reikoshea

    reikoshea HS Troll...And Mod Moderator VIP

    Messages:
    12,633
    Likes Received:
    193
    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2005
    Location:
    San Antonio, TX
    yeah b20A5. id assume the CRV B20 would be a direct swap, and probably the B18A1 would as well, why would you need new mounts for a b16, are they not the same as a b20 (never done a b-series swap, so forgive me)
     
  7. civicious

    civicious FüK-VTEC VIP

    Messages:
    9,855
    Likes Received:
    629
    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2003
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    The B20A is something of the bastard child of b-series motors....it uses different mounts than other b-series, for the most part nothing will bolt on, the transmission is different mounting-wise, etc.
     
  8. VTECPOWER

    VTECPOWER Senior Member

    Messages:
    1,683
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2003
    Location:
    Winchester, VA
    I'm pretty sure the prelude b20 is the bastard of the b series family, aka i'm pretty sure it won't drop in without custom mounts.

    Haha, damn, civicious beat me to it.
     
  9. reikoshea

    reikoshea HS Troll...And Mod Moderator VIP

    Messages:
    12,633
    Likes Received:
    193
    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2005
    Location:
    San Antonio, TX
    well thats ass...no one buy that car :p
     
  10. tab

    tab Super Moderator

    Messages:
    3,839
    Likes Received:
    46
    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2003
    Location:
    Aberdeen, Washington State
    You could fabricate your own mounts.
     
  11. reikoshea

    reikoshea HS Troll...And Mod Moderator VIP

    Messages:
    12,633
    Likes Received:
    193
    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2005
    Location:
    San Antonio, TX
    yeah, i could, but i dont wanna put that much work into just swapping the engine. im lazy and im not gonna have another project car if it is gonna take that.
     
  12. B16RacerN2NR

    B16RacerN2NR Working Hard VIP

    Messages:
    6,148
    Likes Received:
    99
    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2003
    Location:
    Moving back West...
    yeah, I asked about this before. No other B Series will fit into the bay. Preludepower.com (i think that's the site name) had a full write up on what will and will not go into th 88-91 prelude chassis.
     
  13. reikoshea

    reikoshea HS Troll...And Mod Moderator VIP

    Messages:
    12,633
    Likes Received:
    193
    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2005
    Location:
    San Antonio, TX
    couldnt find any b series info but i did find the H22 thread. I am GOING TO PASS on this 2.0Si :cry2:

    here is thinke link if swapping an H22A into a third generation prelude comes up again.

    http://www.preludepower.com/forums/showthread.php?t=190047

    (Remember the way i typed it is searchable :))
     
Verification:
Draft saved Draft deleted

Share This Page