1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

hi guys

Discussion in 'HYBRID -> ED-EF / DA' started by aco, Apr 15, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. aco

    aco New Member

    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2007
    edit:

    hy mans, i´m aco and i'm living in tenerife (spain)
    I have a deep one vicic d16z2 (1991) not vtec and wanted to know if I can change him the head by a that be vtec. if is possible to do it and if I have to change the ecu of the car. the butterfly of my car is worth me? i´m verry young in this world the hibrid civic, thanks
     
    Last edited: Apr 16, 2007
  2. get_nick

    get_nick These snozzberries taste like snozzberries... VIP

    Messages:
    11,937
    Likes Received:
    1,056
    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2003
    Location:
    Washington State
    hi there.

    i think it would be easier and cheaper to just do a whole single cam vtec swap. you would use the same axles and everything, just get the new engine and ecu. then you would want to wire up the vtec.
     
  3. aco

    aco New Member

    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2007
    ok ok i don't change all head. only the vtec cam... and i can use my ecu with chip? and i must modify the electrical circuit for it? thanks man
     
  4. aco

    aco New Member

    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2007
    ok ok i don't change all head. only the vtec cam... and i can use my ecu with chip? and i must modify the electrical circuit for it? thanks man
     
  5. get_nick

    get_nick These snozzberries taste like snozzberries... VIP

    Messages:
    11,937
    Likes Received:
    1,056
    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2003
    Location:
    Washington State
    changing the cam wont work. a vtec cam wont fit, plus you still need other stuff like the vtec solenoid.
     
  6. aco

    aco New Member

    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2007
    but i think the head ZC and a2 are different, and my ecu?i can use it?
     
  7. get_nick

    get_nick These snozzberries taste like snozzberries... VIP

    Messages:
    11,937
    Likes Received:
    1,056
    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2003
    Location:
    Washington State
    you can use it, you just have to re-chip it and wire it for vtec.
     
  8. 8ballsin

    8ballsin New Member

    Messages:
    95
    Likes Received:
    1
    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2007
    Location:
    Heidelberg,Germany
    find a vtec head Z6 perferably and get a ecu conversion harness with P28 ecu, Z6 dizzy with dizzy jumper harness and then from there is plug and play very simple
     
  9. nootrac22

    nootrac22 Well-Known Member VIP

    Messages:
    4,331
    Likes Received:
    131
    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2007
    Location:
    exeter pa
    zombie thread

    back from the dead
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page