1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Home Network Question

Discussion in 'Computers, Games, Electronics etc' started by reckedracing, Oct 12, 2006.

  1. reckedracing

    reckedracing TTIWWOP VIP

    Messages:
    21,056
    Likes Received:
    1,180
    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2002
    Location:
    NY
    Attempting to tie a 98 tower into an XP laptop to transfer all 2 gigs of data on the old tower to the new laptop

    directly connected via ethernet cable between the 2

    did something wrong apparently
     
  2. CRX-YEM

    CRX-YEM Super Moderator Moderator VIP

    Messages:
    4,623
    Likes Received:
    54
    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2002
    Location:
    Wallingford, CT
    you need a crossover cable to directly connect between two ethernet ports
     
  3. reckedracing

    reckedracing TTIWWOP VIP

    Messages:
    21,056
    Likes Received:
    1,180
    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2002
    Location:
    NY
    wha? a crossover cable?
    can i just use normal cat5 ethernet between the network cards?
     
  4. pissedoffsol

    pissedoffsol RETIRED

    Messages:
    49,693
    Likes Received:
    53
    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2002
    Location:
    Retirement Home
  5. reckedracing

    reckedracing TTIWWOP VIP

    Messages:
    21,056
    Likes Received:
    1,180
    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2002
    Location:
    NY
    oooohhhhh

    i'm gonna try using a switch then
     
  6. reckedracing

    reckedracing TTIWWOP VIP

    Messages:
    21,056
    Likes Received:
    1,180
    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2002
    Location:
    NY
    ok, i got a switch, both running straight cable into the switch, still nothing

    i know its something retarded i'm not doing right
     
  7. pissedoffsol

    pissedoffsol RETIRED

    Messages:
    49,693
    Likes Received:
    53
    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2002
    Location:
    Retirement Home
    did you configure the switch? and give network addresses to the two machines on the switch? :D
     
  8. reckedracing

    reckedracing TTIWWOP VIP

    Messages:
    21,056
    Likes Received:
    1,180
    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2002
    Location:
    NY
    nope and nope
    i have it set to auto
    a little advise/help?
     
  9. Turbo&Auto

    Turbo&Auto Nick Go FAST!!

    Messages:
    3,269
    Likes Received:
    29
    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2006
    Location:
    East Burg, PA!
    set the ip for 1 pc to 192.168.1.100 and 255.255.255.0 for the subnet mask

    then set the 2nd pc to 192.168.1.101 and 255.255.255.0 for the mask
     
  10. reckedracing

    reckedracing TTIWWOP VIP

    Messages:
    21,056
    Likes Received:
    1,180
    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2002
    Location:
    NY
    do i need to do DNS, Gateway, WINS and IP?
     
  11. pissedoffsol

    pissedoffsol RETIRED

    Messages:
    49,693
    Likes Received:
    53
    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2002
    Location:
    Retirement Home
  12. reckedracing

    reckedracing TTIWWOP VIP

    Messages:
    21,056
    Likes Received:
    1,180
    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2002
    Location:
    NY
    yea, no idea what that is
    lol

    so i called my IT office and they helped me, i think...
    the TCP/IP protocol was setup for the modem, but not the network card, so i added that, assigned the IP and now its rebooting
    2 towers, switch box, one monitor and keyboard, plus a laptop and router
    i'm definately getting testicle cancer
     
  13. Turbo&Auto

    Turbo&Auto Nick Go FAST!!

    Messages:
    3,269
    Likes Received:
    29
    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2006
    Location:
    East Burg, PA!
    ^You should see my work station :lol: Lots of Microwave Energy test equipment, didnt slow down my swimmers though :p
     
  14. reckedracing

    reckedracing TTIWWOP VIP

    Messages:
    21,056
    Likes Received:
    1,180
    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2002
    Location:
    NY
    so now i have network on both machines, but the only computer showing in the network is the one that i'm on...
    they don't see each other...
    wtf
     
  15. CRX-YEM

    CRX-YEM Super Moderator Moderator VIP

    Messages:
    4,623
    Likes Received:
    54
    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2002
    Location:
    Wallingford, CT
    you need to put them in the same workgroup.

    or browse to it by \\192.168.0.101\desktop
    or what ever folder your sharing
     
  16. reckedracing

    reckedracing TTIWWOP VIP

    Messages:
    21,056
    Likes Received:
    1,180
    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2002
    Location:
    NY
    well... norton internet security fucked me in the ass

    works now
    thanks for all the help
     
  17. pissedoffsol

    pissedoffsol RETIRED

    Messages:
    49,693
    Likes Received:
    53
    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2002
    Location:
    Retirement Home
    norton: biggest piece of spyware ever made.

    delete that shit. get AVG
     
  18. smarty009

    smarty009 Senior Member

    Messages:
    2,243
    Likes Received:
    7
    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2004
    Location:
    Warner Robins, GA
    +1
     
  19. Turbo&Auto

    Turbo&Auto Nick Go FAST!!

    Messages:
    3,269
    Likes Received:
    29
    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2006
    Location:
    East Burg, PA!
    Norton made my computer s l o w :( Mcafee kills the speed too just not AS bad as Norton.
     
  20. reikoshea

    reikoshea HS Troll...And Mod Moderator VIP

    Messages:
    12,633
    Likes Received:
    193
    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2005
    Location:
    San Antonio, TX
    wow...this thread made me giggle a bit.

    btw, if you woulda had a mac (or 2 mac, preferably) you would have been able to use that normal cable.
     
Verification:
Draft saved Draft deleted

Share This Page