1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

hondata and obd0

Discussion in 'ECU's, Electronics, and Tuning' started by crizx, Feb 17, 2008.

  1. crizx

    crizx Junior Member

    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2004
    ok i got a ef civic with a chipped pr3 with hondata s200.. well i havent ever had to mess with in in a long time until i rescently switched over to a ls vtec from a b16...
    well i find that hondata no longer supports these ecus... and i really aint got the money or the want to switch over to obd1... what can i do at this point??
    i just want to lower my rev limiter and a few sensors.....
     
  2. Briansol

    Briansol Admins Admin VIP

    Messages:
    21,453
    Likes Received:
    2,117
    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2007
    Location:
    CT
    you don't need to switch ecu's... you just need a new map for your new motor. go see a tuner
     
  3. crizx

    crizx Junior Member

    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2004
    is there a way i can get away from the hondata and run a program that id be able to tune myself ??
    ecu doesnt really need a tune just want to disable a few sensors..
    and change the rev limiter and vtec engagement point....
     
  4. SINISTR

    SINISTR New Member

    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2008
    I didn't think Hondata had suitable ECUs other than a stage2 (old ECU) to suit OBD0... ??? does the S200 suit?
     
  5. LS_VTEC

    LS_VTEC you get the BRAKE

    Messages:
    2,616
    Likes Received:
    25
    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2007
    Location:
    NJ
  6. Briansol

    Briansol Admins Admin VIP

    Messages:
    21,453
    Likes Received:
    2,117
    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2007
    Location:
    CT
    if you're already converted to obd1, there's no need to even worry about obd0 ecus or programs.

    you CAN tune hondata your self. you just need to buy the software to do it.

    or, you can move to crome
     
  7. Briansol

    Briansol Admins Admin VIP

    Messages:
    21,453
    Likes Received:
    2,117
    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2007
    Location:
    CT
    oh, mis-read.

    turbo edit is ok. i tuned a turbo zc with it... wasn't great, but its better than nothing i guess. it's an option
     
Verification:
Draft saved Draft deleted

Share This Page