1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

How Come I Have No Rpm S

Discussion in 'General Tech and Maintenance' started by slammedb18acivic, Jan 20, 2003.

  1. slammedb18acivic

    slammedb18acivic Senior Member

    Messages:
    286
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2002
    Location:
    pa
    when i did a port and polish job on my intake manifold and put it back on i went into my and reved it up helping circulate the coolant through all the sensors. I heard a click and i lost my rpm gauge and all lights like blinker lights, check engine because it was on after my swap, only light i have is battery light when i turn my battery on not to mention i do have dashboard lights. when i turn my lights on. what is wrong here ? ?
     
  2. asmallsol

    asmallsol Super Moderator

    Messages:
    8,074
    Likes Received:
    3
    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2002
    Location:
    Houghton/Livonia Michigan
    sounds like a short somewhere or you just blew a fuse, When you say you dont have rpms you mean your tach does not work or your car will just no longer rev past umm...3k?
     
  3. slammedb18acivic

    slammedb18acivic Senior Member

    Messages:
    286
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2002
    Location:
    pa
    when i meen i have no rpms, i have no rpms, no speedometer, blinkers,only have dashboard lights and battery light. ill check for a short maybe i hit something when i installed new clutch cable under dash, but all fuses are good.my car goes to high rpms, but sputters like she doesnt wanna go and then it feels like i hit vtec and the car shoots off. then it will sputter again and repeat.
     
  4. slammedb18acivic

    slammedb18acivic Senior Member

    Messages:
    286
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2002
    Location:
    pa
    i currently have my si map sensor installed along w/ a believe a old si fuel filter. should i put ls in each along w/ an after market fuel pump. its like its not getting what it needs
     
  5. tomtom

    tomtom Senior Member

    Messages:
    198
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2002
    Location:
    central, cali
    like the man said u should check all the fusess
    under the dash and the power distrubution center under the hood.
     
  6. slammedb18acivic

    slammedb18acivic Senior Member

    Messages:
    286
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2002
    Location:
    pa
    i checked all fuses , everything is good except my turn signal and reverse one was blown. this wouldnt be it though right.
     
  7. asmallsol

    asmallsol Super Moderator

    Messages:
    8,074
    Likes Received:
    3
    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2002
    Location:
    Houghton/Livonia Michigan
    It could, just replace that fuse, they are like a dollar. If it is just your gauge cluster, take the cluster out and see if something got disconnected.
     
  8. zueke

    zueke Senior Member

    Messages:
    306
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2002
    Location:
    Lansing, MI, USA, Earth...
    The mere mention that you had 2 blown fuses AND you heard popping sound when you first turned on the car clearly tells us that you have some sort of a ground problem. Check all your wires both behind your fuse boxes, and in the engine bay to make sure you didn't have a power wire fall out somewhere and get grounded on the body. That could blow certain fuses, and stop the correct voltage from getting to your sensors, dash, and ECU.

    Oh, and make sure you disconnect both the positive and negative terminals to your battery when doing this work. That way you are a lot less likely to accidently spark the battery to something and blow more shit up.

    John
     
  9. slammedb18acivic

    slammedb18acivic Senior Member

    Messages:
    286
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2002
    Location:
    pa
    could i have a bad relay. if so where would it be located ? i have no shorts and all fuses are good .
     
  10. D See 2

    D See 2 Senior Member

    Messages:
    2,405
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2002
    Location:
    Baltimore, MD
    there is such thing as a fusible link... it blows a fuse when you disconnect a certain wire. if the fuses that blew were on a fusible link, then it does not necessarily mean that there is a ground or short circuit problem.
     
  11. slammedb18acivic

    slammedb18acivic Senior Member

    Messages:
    286
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2002
    Location:
    pa
    so what are you getting at, check what in the car? thanks
     
  12. slammedb18acivic

    slammedb18acivic Senior Member

    Messages:
    286
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2002
    Location:
    pa
    whats up i fixed and thank you guys for your help. it ended up being a short and that turn signal fuse. everything wrks great except for a damn vaccum leak making my car idle funky. thanks again
     
Verification:
Draft saved Draft deleted

Share This Page