1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

how do i wire the tach in the stock cluster

Discussion in 'HYBRID -> EG-EK / DC' started by brianteel, Oct 16, 2003.

  1. brianteel

    brianteel Junior Member

    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2003
    I am trying to wire in the manual cluster after i did a conversion. does anyone have the diagrams or know how to wire it up.
     
  2. Revolveu2

    Revolveu2 Junior Member

    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2003
    Location:
    Carol Stream, IL

    Should be plug-and-play.
     
  3. 9k RPM EG6

    9k RPM EG6 Junior Member

    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2003
    Location:
    originally: Napa, CA now: Phoeniz, AZ (for school)
    as he said, should plug right in...HOWEVER...

    if your tach is not working, check the fuse for the back-up lights. That fuse pops, say good-bye to your cluster until it's fixed. Cluster is put on there to avoid shorts. But since I'm sure your reverse switch was wired, you probably shorted to ground and fried the fuse. It should be red, 7.5AMP fuse under the dash. Replace it. If it still doesn't work, you have a problem somewhere else. Also check to make sure reverse switch is not grounded to the block/trans.

    -Brian
     
  4. xj0hnx

    xj0hnx I wanna be sedated VIP

    Messages:
    14,172
    Likes Received:
    48
    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2002
    Location:
    C.C.TX.

    It will plug right in provided it is the same generation.
     
  5. fast sol

    fast sol Junior Member

    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2003
    Location:
    Edmonton, AB
    hey bro, did you convert from a automatic to a manual, if im understanding right and you did, could you tell me what things had to be changed besides the obvious things like shifter, shift linkage, did you ahve to change the computer?? was it hard to put in a clutch pedal and linkage??
     
  6. brianteel

    brianteel Junior Member

    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2003
    well it was not hard to do. you will need the trans linkage clutch assembly shifter hydrolic lines and a few other things here and there. you will need to change the computer.

    first take the trans out and put in the manual

    take out the center console and shift assembly

    then drop the steering column and disconnect the wires that are in the way

    unbolt the pedal assembly and disonnect throttle cable

    install new pedals and hydrolic line

    last install the linkage

    you will have to cover the hole left in the floor with a piece of sheet metal. cut a 2 1/8 hole in it to allow the shifter to come through the floor

    for wiring just connect the 2 large gauge wires together and that will allow you to start the car.

    email me with any questions
     
Verification:
Draft saved Draft deleted

Share This Page