1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

HOW TO: activate nitrous with VTEC

Discussion in 'ECU's, Electronics, and Tuning' started by civicious, Aug 19, 2007.

  1. civicious

    civicious FüK-VTEC VIP

    Messages:
    9,855
    Likes Received:
    629
    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2003
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    This is a very simple way to set up your nitrous to activate with your VTEC. It's safer than a pushbutton or throttle-body (WOT) switch, and it's a lot simpler to operate. Once you have this set up all you do is open your bottle and flip the switch. As soon as VTEC activates, it'll send power to the nitrous and fuel solenoids, and then as soon as you let off the throttle (and VTEC disengages) the nitrous will disengage. I would generally arm the system after my burnout and before I staged, so that as soon as I launched nitrous would kick in. Since VTEC won't engage when you aren't rolling, I could still launch off my rev limiter and not worry about spraying nitrous while I was sitting on the line.

    What you're going to do is go to somewhere like AutoZone or Oreilly and purchase a 4 or 5 pin relay - can be either one. I believe they have them listed as a 'horn relay). They're like 5 bucks. If you get a 5 pin relay, you will NOT be using pin 87a (the pin in the very middle of the relay). Wire the relay up as follows:

    85: to chassis ground
    86: to VTEC wire, with a switch inline (this will be your arming switch)
    87: to the positive wires on your nitrous and fuel solenoids
    30: to a 12 volt + source (such as your positive battery terminal)

    [​IMG]
     
  2. formby

    formby learning in progress

    Messages:
    5,735
    Likes Received:
    23
    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2003
    ok i did it like this but i put the vtec wire on 85 instead of splicing it in with 86.

    like in this picture, instead of micro switch i put the vtec [A4 obd1] from the ecu.
    [​IMG]


    is that ok?

    also

    my toggle switch has two leads 1 says ON [top] the other OFF [bottom]
    which one is the 12v and which one is the ground?
     
  3. formby

    formby learning in progress

    Messages:
    5,735
    Likes Received:
    23
    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2003
    ohh and i'm adding the LED to 87

    red wire to 87
    black wire to ground
     
    Last edited: Aug 19, 2007
  4. civicious

    civicious FüK-VTEC VIP

    Messages:
    9,855
    Likes Received:
    629
    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2003
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    I don't know if that's going to work. 85 needs to be a constant ground, and 86 needs to be a switched power.

    If your toggle switch only has 2 pins, then nothing needs to be grounded. The 'on' and 'off' are for the switch itsself, not for the pins. Put the switch inline with the signal from the VTEC.
     
  5. formby

    formby learning in progress

    Messages:
    5,735
    Likes Received:
    23
    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2003
Verification:
Draft saved Draft deleted

Share This Page