1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

how to input a digital data to ecu?

Discussion in 'ECU's, Electronics, and Tuning' started by prashigap123, Mar 22, 2009.

  1. prashigap123

    prashigap123 New Member

    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2009
    friends....
    i need to know how to input a digital data to ecu so that according to the data given the speed of the vehicle is controlled.....

    i need little technical aspects..
    thank you..
     
  2. Z6CRX

    Z6CRX übber ɐɾuıu etarip

    Messages:
    1,560
    Likes Received:
    33
    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2005
    Location:
    Pittsburgh, PA
    most J spec ECU's are limited to something like 110mph. if you have a US spec i dont think there is a limiter. You would have to chip it to have the limiter put in place.
     
  3. prashigap123

    prashigap123 New Member

    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2009
    can't i vary that speed limit by some external input to ecu?
    external inputs may be like digital data...
     
  4. Z6CRX

    Z6CRX übber ɐɾuıu etarip

    Messages:
    1,560
    Likes Received:
    33
    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2005
    Location:
    Pittsburgh, PA
    your ecu needs a speed limiter to start with, and from there you need to check the voltage range off the VSS sensor, some honda's are cable driven though, from there you'll probably be making a custom board that will cut throttle if the resistance reaches a certain point. A cruise control unit will probably jump start you on this.

    For the most part if you are doing this it's going to be completely custom writing of software and time consuming. It will accomplish less for more than just chipping to begin with. This can cost $5 (if you solder the chip in yourself) up to around $200ish, but it really depends on what vehicle and OBD you are working with.
     
  5. Z6CRX

    Z6CRX übber ɐɾuıu etarip

    Messages:
    1,560
    Likes Received:
    33
    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2005
    Location:
    Pittsburgh, PA
    on a side note please don't double post.

    I read your other post.

    rf signals to limit speeds. its going to be an expensive setup since you have to actively change it.
    check out
    Welcome to www.moates.net! : Moates.Net
    or xenochrome

    each car and car manufacturer can vary a little bit.
     
  6. prashigap123

    prashigap123 New Member

    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2009
    sorry for double past...and thank you very much....
     
Verification:
Draft saved Draft deleted

Share This Page