1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

I need a computer nerd!

Discussion in 'Members' Lounge' started by Havok, Oct 11, 2002.

  1. Havok

    Havok Senior Member

    Messages:
    6,826
    Likes Received:
    1
    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2002
    Location:
    Florida
    I don't know why I said I am the host...no, I never host, I always join servers...no hub, I am using a dsl/cable router
     
  2. stpracer

    stpracer Senior Member

    Messages:
    126
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2002
    Location:
    Grove City, Pa.
    Kill Kazaa and run adaware for checking spyware.
     
  3. Havok

    Havok Senior Member

    Messages:
    6,826
    Likes Received:
    1
    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2002
    Location:
    Florida
    what is adaware?
     
  4. stpracer

    stpracer Senior Member

    Messages:
    126
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2002
    Location:
    Grove City, Pa.

    http://www.lavasoftusa.com/ - is where you find it. It checks for spyware.

    Kazaa could very well be the problem - it starts with IE and stays on line. There is spyware integrated into kazaa - they can do anything they want with your pc, without your permisson.
     
  5. Prowler

    Prowler Super Moderator

    Messages:
    3,451
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2002
    Location:
    B MT
    Kazaa Lite is the only way to go @ http://www.kazaalite.com
    If you use AdAware on the new Kazaa, it renders Kazaa useless and it won't connect, say a key component of Kazaa is missing. Pretty funny, I thought.
     
  6. Havok

    Havok Senior Member

    Messages:
    6,826
    Likes Received:
    1
    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2002
    Location:
    Florida
    ok, I installed adaware, I'll mess around on the internet and let u know...do I just install and that's it or do I mess with it? (Adaware)
     
  7. stpracer

    stpracer Senior Member

    Messages:
    126
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2002
    Location:
    Grove City, Pa.
    Install adaware and then run the scan - it's like antivirus software. If you run it fix any problems, temporarly kill zazaa and then try some games. It should help.
     
  8. Havok

    Havok Senior Member

    Messages:
    6,826
    Likes Received:
    1
    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2002
    Location:
    Florida
    Nope, didn't work...after I deleted all the stuff in Adaware, I opened IE and it still took forever to load homepage...it says detecting proxy settings in the bottom left corner of IE for about 20 seconds, then it starts to load the page.

    *PS* As far as games go, I have HUGE lag spikes lasting between 30 seconds and 5 minutes.
     
  9. kimchimik

    kimchimik Member

    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2002
    well what time are you trying to go on? if you're trying to go on during 4pm to 9pm forget about trying to get good connection speeds the rest of the world is online and welps your cable is shared so you get shitty bandwidth.
     
  10. E_SolSi

    E_SolSi Member of the 20 nut club Moderator VIP

    Messages:
    34,388
    Likes Received:
    8,950
    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2002
    Location:
    CT
    *post removed by E_SolSi for posting the same damn thing that Prowler did without reading it* :bash: :bash: :bash: :bash: :bash:
     
  11. Prowler

    Prowler Super Moderator

    Messages:
    3,451
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2002
    Location:
    B MT
    Did you see my previous post?
     
  12. stpracer

    stpracer Senior Member

    Messages:
    126
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2002
    Location:
    Grove City, Pa.
    Check your proxy settings -
    right click IE
    go to the connections tab
    click on lan settings
    first try unclicking the two automatics and the manual proxy settings - try to get on the internet
    This is almost for sure where your problem is. If you are really using a proxy you shouldn't be for games etc.... let me know how this works
     
  13. pissedoffsol

    pissedoffsol RETIRED

    Messages:
    49,468
    Likes Received:
    57
    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2002
    Location:
    Retirement Home
    if you arew connecting, the settings are right.

    what kind of router are you using??? i think THAT is where you problems lie.
     
  14. Havok

    Havok Senior Member

    Messages:
    6,826
    Likes Received:
    1
    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2002
    Location:
    Florida
    I goy Kazaa Lite and I did what stpracer siggestion--works great now! I'll mess around with games and let u know, thanks a lot guys!
     
  15. phunky.buddha

    phunky.buddha Admin with a big stick Admin VIP

    Messages:
    28,632
    Likes Received:
    299
    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2002
    Location:
    Dallas / Fort Worth, TX
    Turn off all your proxies, especially if you don't need one to access stuff online. I doubt that you do, unless you're hitting some secure sites or running through some company VPN. IE hunts for a proxy server for quite a while if there isn't one to access... so that will slow you down when you first hit the web. Your computer might be retrying for a proxy at intermittent times, so that can lag you quite a bit too.

    All else failing, watercool the whole computer and overclock like a mofo.

    :D
     
Verification:
Draft saved Draft deleted

Share This Page