1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

im sorry to have to do this but....

Discussion in 'HYBRID -> EG-EK / DC' started by wickedplastikman, Nov 5, 2004.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. wickedplastikman

    wickedplastikman Senior Member

    Messages:
    210
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2003
    Location:
    chicagp
    i have to apologize again. i know this topic is so fuckin abused i should have found my answer, but i couldnt. i am swapping a built 96 gsr into my 99 ls. i am using my ls harness and need to wire vtec to a aem standalone ecu. i cant find which slot on the ls plugs to put the vtec wires. i know the vtec solenoid has 1 wire that goes to the ecu, the vtec oil switch has 2 wires. does only 1 of those 2 wires goes to the ecu and is the other one just a ground?

    thanks
     
  2. brian11to1

    brian11to1 Senior Member

    Messages:
    9,203
    Likes Received:
    21
    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2003
    What ECU are you using? Do you use an ECU with AEM EMS?
     
  3. b204dr

    b204dr Senior Member

    Messages:
    915
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2004
    Location:
    Minnesota
    aem ems should use an ecu... and ground no

    correction (because the idiot below has some idiotic slurs) meant to say ems dosnt use ecu. like he said it is stand alone and eliminates the purpose of an ecu , and group i run my straigh into my car fuckstick(lmfao)
     
  4. civicious

    civicious FüK-VTEC VIP

    Messages:
    9,855
    Likes Received:
    629
    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2003
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    b20, stop talking. Now. Just stop. You are giving information that is blatantly WRONG.

    The EMS is a STANDALONE. STAND ALONE. ALONE. BY ITSSELF. It does NOT need an ECU.

    And yes, the VTEC oil psi switch has a ground. You can just ground it where the vtec solenoid bolts to the block.
     
  5. b204dr

    b204dr Senior Member

    Messages:
    915
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2004
    Location:
    Minnesota
    i meant to say dosnt use ecu but grounding on the block isnt the best solution well whoops u think u know every thing cuz , lol im just a home mechanic who does all my own work and try to add my 2cents here
     
  6. civicious

    civicious FüK-VTEC VIP

    Messages:
    9,855
    Likes Received:
    629
    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2003
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    You're also an idiot, who answered a question with a blatantly WRONG answer. And where else do you want to ground it, dipshit? Oh, I know, run a wire straight to the battery!!

    :newbie:
     
  7. b204dr

    b204dr Senior Member

    Messages:
    915
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2004
    Location:
    Minnesota
    id still outrun you noob
     
  8. civicious

    civicious FüK-VTEC VIP

    Messages:
    9,855
    Likes Received:
    629
    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2003
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    What in the hell are you talking about? Stay on topic, fuckstick.
     
  9. b204dr

    b204dr Senior Member

    Messages:
    915
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2004
    Location:
    Minnesota
    lol fuckstick -dont know what that is but i do use chopsticks .. topic i accidently typed the wrong thing whoops want me to edit
     
  10. brian11to1

    brian11to1 Senior Member

    Messages:
    9,203
    Likes Received:
    21
    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2003
    Stop arguing, I AM RIGHT YOU ARE WRONG
     
  11. b204dr

    b204dr Senior Member

    Messages:
    915
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2004
    Location:
    Minnesota
    i just dont like mouthy self riteous people
     
  12. civicious

    civicious FüK-VTEC VIP

    Messages:
    9,855
    Likes Received:
    629
    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2003
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    I am not mouthy and self righteous. I am right. You are wrong. Get over it.
     
  13. PhyRe

    PhyRe Senior Member

    Messages:
    1,002
    Likes Received:
    1
    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2003
    Location:
    ct
    IMO b20 you are wrong. o and your a tool.

    and as far as a ground put that shit any where you want. its a ground as long is its touching the bare metal of the frame its good. it all depends on how clean you want it. i grounded mine to the floor right next to my ecu.
     
  14. pissedoffsol

    pissedoffsol RETIRED

    Messages:
    49,693
    Likes Received:
    53
    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2002
    Location:
    Retirement Home
    ecu pinouts are in the damn reference section. plug it into the right pins for obd2a.

    this topic is out of control and will now be closed.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page