1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

increase my bandwidth

Discussion in 'Members' Lounge' started by K2e2vin, Apr 14, 2004.

  1. K2e2vin

    K2e2vin Senior Member

    Messages:
    8,446
    Likes Received:
    92
    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2003
    Location:
    Raleigh, NC
    i heard/read about people using multiple cable modems on one computer to increase bandwidth. i want to do the same thing but i read somewhere that you have to download a gateway program or something. do i just install the two modems(i have two ethernet ports) with their own isps or do i have to get a software for it?

    i have windows xp pro, motorola surfboard 5100 modem, linksys and realtek 10/100 ethernet cards.
     
  2. Sabz5150

    Sabz5150 FALCON PUNCH!!!

    Messages:
    3,335
    Likes Received:
    41
    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2003

    Do you really need the downstream equivelant of two T1 lines? I'm guessing that XP can do something like that, but I wouldn't use it (nor would I connect XP directly to a cablemodem).
     
  3. K2e2vin

    K2e2vin Senior Member

    Messages:
    8,446
    Likes Received:
    92
    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2003
    Location:
    Raleigh, NC
    i have xp connected to a cable modem right now, and have had it connected to win98, and nt before. i share lots of files and want to play game at the same time, the game usually usues about 120kbs down and 50 up, but when i download/upload files it drops to about 20 up/down and causes it to lag badly.
     
  4. Sabz5150

    Sabz5150 FALCON PUNCH!!!

    Messages:
    3,335
    Likes Received:
    41
    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2003

    Dude... Firewall. Now. I wouldn't trust ANY windows system hooked directly to the net, ESPECIALLY with shares. That's just asking for trouble. BlackICE and all of those piece of shit software firewalls can be exploited by my six year old daughter. Buy a cheap firewall/router, trust me.

    Your problem seems to be your upload stream. Cable is notorious for having shitty uploads and that seriously affects mass amounts of transfers. Things like BitTorrent especially will take a huge bite out of that.

    If you're really on the ball, set up a Linux firewall with QoS, so you can control your bandwidth. Then you could do all you want and hardly feel any loss of speed.
     
  5. Tonyd0821

    Tonyd0821 Banned

    Messages:
    5,088
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2003

    you sound like you know what you are talking about....

    not to threadjack...

    but im on dsl that is attached to a router. playstation is able to go online at the same time the computer is.

    question is....

    is that I CANNOT upload to any servers on MIRC, nor can I upload to anyone on my buddy list on aim, yahoo instant messenger nor msn messenger.

    but I can ftp to my website no problem, and ftp to my message board with no problem as well.

    it was working fine when i wasnt behind a router.

    can you tell me how to make it work?

    im completely lost as to what direction to start troubleshooting in.....
     
  6. DarkHand

    DarkHand Senior Member VIP

    Messages:
    5,117
    Likes Received:
    241
    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2002
    Location:
    Chicago, IL

    :withstupid:

    I just set up QoS on my Linux router about a month ago... It's wonderful :) I can upload at full speed and have no increase in ping time while playing games, browsing, using telnet, ssh, etc.

    Tony, you need to setup port forwarding on your router, refer to the manual or Google for details on how to do that with your particular router. Forward, for example, the mirc dcc ports to whatever internal IP you use mirc on. Same for AIM, msn messenger, ftp, or whatever other services you need.
     
  7. K2e2vin

    K2e2vin Senior Member

    Messages:
    8,446
    Likes Received:
    92
    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2003
    Location:
    Raleigh, NC
    do i need to switch to linux os to use the QoS? i dont really want a router, for thers only one computer using internet. what firewalls do you guys recommend? my cousin right now is using a software one, he tried getting me to use it but i dont like it.
     
  8. DarkHand

    DarkHand Senior Member VIP

    Messages:
    5,117
    Likes Received:
    241
    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2002
    Location:
    Chicago, IL
    As far as I know, Windows dosen't have an equivalent QoS feature (I may be wrong though). If there's just one computer though, whatever software you use for sharing files should allow you to set a maximum upload speed. Set it to about 8K/sec less than your total upload speed and you should be fine.
     
  9. Sabz5150

    Sabz5150 FALCON PUNCH!!!

    Messages:
    3,335
    Likes Received:
    41
    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2003

    Stay away from BlackICE and similar firewalls. Exploits have been created that can totally compromise the firewall and also do the neat trick of corrupting your drive's filesystem... basically boning your system. A hardware firewall is the best option.

    Also, if you are using Windows file sharing on there, your files are out in the open for anyone to grab. Personal experience: A friend of mine wrote a program that used Samba (Linux's version of win file sharing) to scan an entire IP range for any systems with shares, report back the system name and all share info. Scanning common cable and DSL ranges would bring up everything from gigs of mp3's, porn, personal documents, system password files, the whole nine. I found one guy who had some very *disturbing* pornography on his system... so I helped him by "cleaning" his drives of it (I'm not a fan of kiddie porn or people who have it).

    Lesson: NEVER connect a system directly to the net, always have some sort of physical hardware protection between you and the internet.

    (Disclaimer: I've since retired from such a life, FBI visits don't interest me much.)
     
  10. K2e2vin

    K2e2vin Senior Member

    Messages:
    8,446
    Likes Received:
    92
    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2003
    Location:
    Raleigh, NC
    yeah i want to use a firewall, but i dont want to use a router b/c i dont need it(all the hardware firewalls i can find are in routers)...is there anyway around this? i also want to use my built-in ethernet card, is there anyway to use that and still be "protected".
     
Verification:
Draft saved Draft deleted

Share This Page