1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Info on Moates Ostrich

Discussion in 'ECU's, Electronics, and Tuning' started by invisibledemon, Jun 25, 2007.

  1. invisibledemon

    invisibledemon Bored Moderator VIP

    Messages:
    7,402
    Likes Received:
    626
    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2007
    Location:
    Tn
    Im looking for info on the ostrich. the website isnt too informative.
    ive tried searching but i still havnt found what i need.

    What else is needed to run this program?
    do i need the chrome program also?
    and is it worth it?

    any help would be useful, im probly looking to purchase something like this but i dont wanna get something useless.
     
  2. Turbo&Auto

    Turbo&Auto Nick Go FAST!!

    Messages:
    3,269
    Likes Received:
    29
    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2006
    Location:
    East Burg, PA!
    Its a chip emulator. Simply put, it replaces the "chip" in the ECU socket and allows you to change the tune in real time. Then you can save that tune and burn it to a chip. Then remove the ostrich, replace with the newly tuned chip and close up the ECU.

    When you go into Crome, you have to set it up first. Plug the ostrich into the ECU. Then open your map, turn on the car, click real time or something(been awhile). When you tune, it will change as you change it.
     
  3. invisibledemon

    invisibledemon Bored Moderator VIP

    Messages:
    7,402
    Likes Received:
    626
    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2007
    Location:
    Tn
    i thought the ostrich was to basically replace the chip. everything ive read said that you leave the ostrich plugged in and it saves the program in it, no chip burning needed. and you can do tuning while the car is running.

    but some people said that you have to have crome or another program to run the ostrich with.
     
  4. Turbo&Auto

    Turbo&Auto Nick Go FAST!!

    Messages:
    3,269
    Likes Received:
    29
    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2006
    Location:
    East Burg, PA!
    True. You can just leave it in there. I guess you could tuck it away somewhere. The only issue is that it does have a battery and one day it will die. Then you cant drive your car :(

    You need Crome/Uber/Neptune etc... to make a map and burn it to the ostrich
     
  5. pissedoffsol

    pissedoffsol RETIRED

    Messages:
    49,693
    Likes Received:
    54
    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2002
    Location:
    Retirement Home
    the battery in the opstrich is said to last 10 years or some shit, but still, the best way is to actually burn a chip when you're done and plug it in.
     
  6. invisibledemon

    invisibledemon Bored Moderator VIP

    Messages:
    7,402
    Likes Received:
    626
    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2007
    Location:
    Tn
    so in order to run this effeciently i would need crome or another program? and i plan on leaving it in bc it said that you can run it with a laptop and im gonna be doin a lot of travel so i would like to be able to switch between a daily driving program and performance program.
    just need to know what all i would need to get along with it in order for it to work correctly.
     
  7. Turbo&Auto

    Turbo&Auto Nick Go FAST!!

    Messages:
    3,269
    Likes Received:
    29
    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2006
    Location:
    East Burg, PA!
    Try light and medium throttle :lol:
     
  8. invisibledemon

    invisibledemon Bored Moderator VIP

    Messages:
    7,402
    Likes Received:
    626
    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2007
    Location:
    Tn

    nah, foots too heavy man, damn things made of lead.
     
  9. Turbo&Auto

    Turbo&Auto Nick Go FAST!!

    Messages:
    3,269
    Likes Received:
    29
    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2006
    Location:
    East Burg, PA!
    The car is NA right? Thats prolly a good thing if you have a heavy foot, heavy foot around a turn in a car with some real power will put you in the woods :lol:

    Tuning NA isnt going to net huge gains, I would just leave the tune conservative in the cruising areas of the map then leave it aggresive from like 4K on for when you do get on the car. Driving and tuning aint easy, I do it myself but I do it just to get the car setup and thats it.
     
  10. invisibledemon

    invisibledemon Bored Moderator VIP

    Messages:
    7,402
    Likes Received:
    626
    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2007
    Location:
    Tn
    yeah its NA but im eventually gonna force feed. so i want to get everything i need so im ready when i boost, and i can handle goin around curves and shit. ive got all of that down. not saying im a pro but i know my boundries and the boundries of my car. and im not gonna push them until i upgrade my suspension and tires.

    and i would have to tune it for higher than that, 4k is 70mph.
     
  11. Turbo&Auto

    Turbo&Auto Nick Go FAST!!

    Messages:
    3,269
    Likes Received:
    29
    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2006
    Location:
    East Burg, PA!
    I wasnt saying you cant drive, lemme explain a lil. Have you ever driven a turbo'd car? Epecially one that isnt factory turbo'd or mildly turbo'd? 20% throttle in my Accord would break the tires loose quick, and it wasnt even a crazy car. Lots of Tq downlow makes for tire shredding fun. BUT it can catch you off guard and some people dont react well.
     
  12. invisibledemon

    invisibledemon Bored Moderator VIP

    Messages:
    7,402
    Likes Received:
    626
    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2007
    Location:
    Tn
    yeah, i wasnt taking offense, i understand where your coming from.

    i know that driving a turbo car is different than a NA. but once i turbo mine i wont push it comming around corners until i know the limitations, im very cautious when it comes to stuff like this, i love my car and dont wanna fuck it up.
    Im the type that tests the water before i jump in.

    Empty parking lots are my friend after upgrades, that way i can test the turning, stopping, take off, and rainy condition, capabilities of my car.

    Lol, i have a lead foot, but im no douchebag when it comes to safely driving my car. but i do appreciate your input on it.
     
  13. Black Widow g2

    Black Widow g2 *princess*

    Messages:
    3,599
    Likes Received:
    31
    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2004
    Location:
    California
    If you want to set up your ECU for dual programs, there are ways to do it without having the ostrich in the car. You'll have a switch on your ECU that swaps programs, but it would require tuning it to each program... you could have one for Daily Driving, another for the track. We have done this for quite a few people and they say it works very nicely. Keep in mind, you wouldn't be able to flip this switch on the fly, so, if you wish to do THAT, you'd be better off with the ostrich.

    My question is: How are you going to drive and tune? lol
     
  14. invisibledemon

    invisibledemon Bored Moderator VIP

    Messages:
    7,402
    Likes Received:
    626
    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2007
    Location:
    Tn

    thats one thing i was wondering. it seems to imply that the tune can be saved and you can switch between the saved ones and it will change it.

    and im good at doing two things at once, who needs to pay attention to the road? thats for amatures, lol. j/k.

    thats why i posted wondering about it and if i could run it by itself or if i needed another program, i'll figure out the rest later.
     
  15. Black Widow g2

    Black Widow g2 *princess*

    Messages:
    3,599
    Likes Received:
    31
    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2004
    Location:
    California
    it can, you can do it that way, but it takes a long time. if you have someone go with you that you trust driving, that's how street tuning works. Artie does this on a regular basis for friends and such, but if you're the one taking trips, you'll have to build your programs as you go... or just do the two program thing.
     
  16. invisibledemon

    invisibledemon Bored Moderator VIP

    Messages:
    7,402
    Likes Received:
    626
    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2007
    Location:
    Tn
    i was gonna build two programs on a dyno most likely. well the performance one at least. but the other may be done on the road.

    but theey can be saved and esily switched once i have them programmed right? or am i misunderstanding?

    im not much when it comes to this, im gonna have it programmed by a pro on the performance side and maybe the efficient side also.
    i just wanna make sure that they sure done correctly.
     
  17. Black Widow g2

    Black Widow g2 *princess*

    Messages:
    3,599
    Likes Received:
    31
    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2004
    Location:
    California
    I am unsure about saving it on the ostrich. What I do know is that if you get a performance program, you can burn that program onto a chip with your fuel efficiency program (starts at a different memory address) so you can swap between the two. As for doing this on the fly, I don't know, I think you'd have to adjust on your own or swap in the other .bin file. Like I say, I'm not the person to actually 'do' this, I just know someone who has done it... and it has worked well... as I said, you can't do it on the fly, but you shouldn't be tuning and driving at the same time. :p

    I'm sorry I can't clearly answer the question, but I will find out for you from Artie if you 'can' do that. His answer: "You can save both programs and "put" to the ECU which program you will run on, or to be easier you can install a switch and burn both programs to one chip"
     
    Last edited: Jul 6, 2007
  18. invisibledemon

    invisibledemon Bored Moderator VIP

    Messages:
    7,402
    Likes Received:
    626
    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2007
    Location:
    Tn
    well i appreciat the info. guess i'll just ask all of my questions before i buy them, and bug the shit out of the companys and tuner shop. id rather piss them off with some questions than be pissed off when i dont get what im expecting.

    thanks.
     
  19. Black Widow g2

    Black Widow g2 *princess*

    Messages:
    3,599
    Likes Received:
    31
    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2004
    Location:
    California
    if they're reputable, they won't get pissed. they will WANT to help you. I bugged a lot of people in the past and they all acted as if they wanted to help me, which made me feel more confident in their product and in myself. I hope you get the answers you're looking for, and if you need any help or don't get the right answer, i'll try to help you out more. :)
     
Verification:
Draft saved Draft deleted

Share This Page