1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Installing Tachometer

Discussion in 'ECU's, Electronics, and Tuning' started by b18c1power, Mar 25, 2003.

  1. b18c1power

    b18c1power Junior Member

    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2003
    i am having a bit of trouble

    the tach only reads half of what the engine is acually doing
    it is hooked to the negative terminal off of the ignition
    give me some insight
     
  2. AllMotorMonster

    AllMotorMonster Senior Member

    Messages:
    542
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2002
    Location:
    Inland Empire foo!

    I'm guessing it's an aftermarket tach.

    You have it set up for 8 cyl, fix it.
     
  3. B18CB0Y

    B18CB0Y Junior Member

    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2003
    OH THE auto meter tachs, you are req. to cut orange and brown wire in the back of the tach for the 4 cyc. Or some color. www.autometer.com. Set it up for a 4 cyc like the other guy said
     
  4. Vexamus

    Vexamus Member

    Messages:
    87
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2003
    Just for reference.

    From the ICM in the distributor.

    200pulses/min=100rpm

    if you have a tack designed/setup for 400ppm, then you're only gonna read half of your engine rpm.
     
  5. Civ93

    Civ93 Junior Member

    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2003
    how do you set up the tach for 4cyl. i have the same problem
     
  6. Vexamus

    Vexamus Member

    Messages:
    87
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2003
  7. Abombcrx

    Abombcrx Junior Member

    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2003
    Location:
    New York
    :spin: On those tachs I believe that you have to set it up for 2cylinders or equal of four by cutting wires in the back an orange or something. Im not exactly sure but I will have to do it when I put my tach in my crx si, any help is appreciated...

    Abombcrx
     
  8. chestercheeto48

    chestercheeto48 Senior Member VIP

    Messages:
    1,704
    Likes Received:
    57
    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2002
    Location:
    madison, WI
    you do have to cut two wires on the back of the tach, if i am not mistaken it is the orange and brown. i put one in last year and i remember that the instructions are on their site.
     
Verification:
Draft saved Draft deleted

Share This Page