1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Is there a OBD0 ECU for Vtec?

Discussion in 'ECU's, Electronics, and Tuning' started by Slvrwrx, Oct 4, 2008.

  1. Slvrwrx

    Slvrwrx New Member

    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2008
    i bought a crx si, with a b18a ls/vtec. its also boosted so i cant hear if vtec is kickin in. theres a vtec pressure sensor and its hard wired into it appears to be the sensor itself. i think it works tho, becuase i unplugged it, it threw a check engine light, and redlined at seven somethin. with it plugged in, itll pull to eight. i mean id assume that its working but i think it might be like manually plugged in. im tryin to figure out what ive got here before i start going to obd1.
     
  2. eg6sir

    eg6sir Supa Mod Moderator VIP

    Messages:
    21,703
    Likes Received:
    321
    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2005
    Location:
    661 BK CA
    pr3
     
  3. Slvrwrx

    Slvrwrx New Member

    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2008
  4. eg6sir

    eg6sir Supa Mod Moderator VIP

    Messages:
    21,703
    Likes Received:
    321
    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2005
    Location:
    661 BK CA
    its most likely a b16 head.. look at the casting above the exhaust ports.. should say pr3-4,3,2,1 (only one of those numbers following the pr3)
     
  5. goldgreen90ef

    goldgreen90ef goldgeen90ef

    Messages:
    642
    Likes Received:
    4
    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2006
    Location:
    cold ohio
    i think the other jdm vtec obd0 ecu is pw0
     
Verification:
Draft saved Draft deleted

Share This Page