1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

its not letting me post pictures....

Discussion in 'Members' Lounge' started by rudeludenotmeanthough, Nov 2, 2003.

  1. rudeludenotmeanthough

    rudeludenotmeanthough Senior Member

    Messages:
    1,406
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2002


    Im trying to post this up, and i keep getting an error message that says:

    You are not allowed to use that image extension on this board. A valid format is: http://www.domain.com/picture.gif, an invalid format is: http://www.domain.com/picture.one.gif
     
  2. BodyDroppedNikes

    BodyDroppedNikes ...PENDEJO.... VIP

    Messages:
    10,593
    Likes Received:
    103
    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2002
    Location:
    caught in a mosh...
    [​IMG]
     
  3. BodyDroppedNikes

    BodyDroppedNikes ...PENDEJO.... VIP

    Messages:
    10,593
    Likes Received:
    103
    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2002
    Location:
    caught in a mosh...
    it worked for me. thats the first pic link in your post. i just use the [​IMG]
     
  4. rudeludenotmeanthough

    rudeludenotmeanthough Senior Member

    Messages:
    1,406
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2002
    Im using them normally too.... and i still cant post em up.. im just gonna try to make a different post
     
  5. rudeludenotmeanthough

    rudeludenotmeanthough Senior Member

    Messages:
    1,406
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2002
    well it worked now.. im just dumb...

    can a mod please delete this useless post?
     
  6. Loco Honkey

    Loco Honkey Banned

    Messages:
    3,646
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2003
    First off, I took the spaces out between the tag and the URL, and I changed the [img] tags to all lower case... works now. :)

    Secondly, that thing is a single stage boost controller. The two big nipples, you'd put in line with the wastegate signal line, and the smaller nipple, you'd run to upstream of the compressor inducer. The nut and screw are the adjustment, and the wires would go to a relay controlled by a switch. A friend with a 323 GTX had his solenoid hooked up to his AC button so when he pushed it, he got 12 PSI rather than 6.5 or so. :) It works good if you connect the hoses up properly. I had one in my Civic.
     
  7. jamesA

    jamesA Well known pissed off telephone guy VIP

    Messages:
    16,129
    Likes Received:
    1,020
    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2003

    Your friend is my hero mang!!!

    323 GTX wo0000ooo00o0t!!

    1.6L with 180 hp/180 torque. :worthy: (US Spec, JDM has a 1.8 with 180hp/180tq)

    Where the hell did you find that IHI VJ11??? That would PERFECTLY fit up to my old 1.8 with the Corksport GTX manifold! :angry: :( :angry: :(
     
  8. rudeludenotmeanthough

    rudeludenotmeanthough Senior Member

    Messages:
    1,406
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2002
    Found it at the junkyard yo.... i could probably get another one...


    Yo Loco, how much would a used RHB5 go for if it was in "ok" condition. As in very little movement in shaft, and no major mechanical problem?


    if i get another one ill post up, and probably sell it..
     
Verification:
Draft saved Draft deleted

Share This Page