1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

JDM vs. USDM and Code 13 Problems

Discussion in 'ECU's, Electronics, and Tuning' started by geoffrey, Feb 6, 2006.

  1. geoffrey

    geoffrey Junior Member

    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2005
    OK, I have Hondata installed on a Japanese P28 and is now in my 91 Civic EX with B18c and it is throwing a code 13 (PA atmospheric sensor).

    My PA sensor is located on the passenger side kick panel and has always worked with the three diff. types of OBD 0 motors I have in the car, but now that I have gone OBD 1 with RYwire harness jumper I get a code 13.

    Can the different origin of this P28 cause a false 13 reading or is there anything tricky like an internal ECU PA sensor like has been said from other ECUs?
     
  2. reikoshea

    reikoshea HS Troll...And Mod Moderator VIP

    Messages:
    12,633
    Likes Received:
    193
    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2005
    Location:
    San Antonio, TX
    umm, i think the Atmospheric pressure sensor is inside the ECU box on a P28, isnt it?
     
  3. pissedoffsol

    pissedoffsol RETIRED

    Messages:
    49,693
    Likes Received:
    54
    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2002
    Location:
    Retirement Home
    just disable it with the hondata... its a useless sensor anyway.
     
  4. geoffrey

    geoffrey Junior Member

    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2005
    [quote name='pissedoffsol' date='Feb 7 2006, 01:43 AM' post='650796']
    just disable it with the hondata... its a useless sensor anyway.


    Would that be with the laptop, or is there another way to do it?
     
  5. pissedoffsol

    pissedoffsol RETIRED

    Messages:
    49,693
    Likes Received:
    54
    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2002
    Location:
    Retirement Home
    yes, with the laptop, on the hondata program for your tune, you can simply check a box to disable that sensor, among others
     
  6. geoffrey

    geoffrey Junior Member

    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2005
    [quote name='pissedoffsol' date='Feb 7 2006, 10:04 AM' post='650840']
    yes, with the laptop, on the hondata program for your tune, you can simply check a box to disable that


    OOOps, there is a bit of a trick - the connector cable that goes btwn the Hondata box and the laptop does not fit and have to buy an adapter box to fit to the computer for a cheap 139.00

    So will have to post the results from that prolly friday.
     
  7. pissedoffsol

    pissedoffsol RETIRED

    Messages:
    49,693
    Likes Received:
    54
    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2002
    Location:
    Retirement Home
    what do you mean it doesn't fit? its a serial port.
    if your laptop doesn't have a serial port, get a keyspan usb-> serial adapter. they are like 35 bucks
     
  8. geoffrey

    geoffrey Junior Member

    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2005
    [quote name='pissedoffsol' date='Feb 9 2006, 01:19 PM' post='651826']
    what do you mean it doesn't fit? its a serial port.
    if your laptop doesn't have a serial port, get a keyspan usb-> serial adapter. they are like 35 bucks


    The serial port on the Hondata "blue box" is two row and laptops are three rows so got that adapter piece as it is necessary. The two row are achaic (old) now.

    [quote name='RubyII' date='Feb 9 2006, 09:40 PM' post='652078']
    [quote name='pissedoffsol' date='Feb 9 2006, 01:19 PM' post='651826']
    what do you mean it doesn't fit? its a serial port.
    if your laptop doesn't have a serial port, get a keyspan usb-> serial adapter. they are like 35 bucks


    The serial port on the Hondata "blue box" is two row and laptops are three rows so got that adapter piece as it is necessary. The two row are achaic (old) now.


    PS My P28 is European and according to tech line at Hondata does not even have a baro sensor! (It must still be defeated with the software as you said).
     
  9. pissedoffsol

    pissedoffsol RETIRED

    Messages:
    49,693
    Likes Received:
    54
    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2002
    Location:
    Retirement Home
    ummm 3-row serial port? I'm A+ certified and i've never seen such a thing.

    lol thats probably for an external monitor.....


    serial port:
    [​IMG]


    monitor port:
    [​IMG]


    key span usb-> serial adapter:
    http://www.keyspan.com/products/usb/USA19HS/

    [​IMG]
     
  10. geoffrey

    geoffrey Junior Member

    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2005
    [quote name='pissedoffsol' date='Feb 10 2006, 01:53 PM' post='652338']
    ummm 3-row serial port? I'm A+ certified and i've never seen such a thing.

    lol thats probably for an external monitor.....


    serial port:
    [​IMG]


    monitor port:
    [​IMG]


    key span usb-> serial adapter:



    Yea that would be it, it uses the two rows. Sorry not too up on the computer terminology. Will report back if anyone cares probably Monday if I can get to it.

    When I get the sensors list to drop down, no place to check off which to get rid of even though it can be highlighted.....?The only download that seems to be close on their site (Hondata) is for Hondalogger, can it be done off of this?
     
  11. pissedoffsol

    pissedoffsol RETIRED

    Messages:
    49,693
    Likes Received:
    54
    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2002
    Location:
    Retirement Home
    its called "baro" in the hondata i think. its in the main software, not the daa logger
     
Verification:
Draft saved Draft deleted

Share This Page